HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


Independent & Forign Wrestling - August 2002

  1. August 1, 2002--NWA Southwest before 500 fans at the Texas Motor Speedway: Doink the Clown def Psycho Simpson, Justin 2 Fine & B.J. Turner def Bobby 2 Badd & Brett Bonz, J.P. Black def Steve DeMarco, Hotstuff Hernandez won three-way over Devastator and Razor Fixx

  2. August 2, 2002--IPW/NWA Florida in St. Petersburg: Corky & Special Ed & Mark Zout def Comic Book Guy Anderson & James Hendrix & King Kong Rumble, Strong Brothers def Kingpinz, Jerrelle Clark won a three-way over Sabunim and Kamikaze, Rod Steel def Vito DeNucci, Billy Fives def Hawk (Tough Enough 2) in a loser leaves town match, Prince Evil won hardcore belt over Kubiak & Concession Boy & Chaos, Frankie Capone NC Rico Casanova, Pat McGroin def Hack Myers, Naphtali def Justice, Agent Steele won three-way over Axis and Fidel Sierra, Shane Twins def Scoot Andrews & Mike Sullivan-DQ, Danny Doring def Michael Shane.

  3. August 2, 2002--NWA Wildside in Cornelia, GA: Jeff Lewis won three-way over Shadow Jackson and Mike Pittman, Rex Rumble def Domino Kid, Jeremy V def Tony Stradlin, Lost Boyz def Swingers Inc. Slim J def Kid Kool, Rainman def Rick Michaels

  4. August 2, 2002--NWA East in McKeesport, PA: Jimmy Anjel def Devin Devine, Axel Law won elimination match for NWA East X title, Bison & Dale Price def Premiere Players, J.B. Destiny & Sean Stylez def Kid Country & Charlie Mansun, Brandon K def James Keenan, Devin Devine & Nikita Allanov def Bigg & Kid Cupid, Paul Atlas def Mad Mike, Crusher Hansen & Scotty Gash def Bradon K & Dirk Ciglar-DQ

  5. August 3, 2002--ACWA in South Brunswick, NJ: Don Montoya def Ryan Wing, Roman def Chino Martinez, C.J. Summers def Orphan, Hadrian def Kevin Knight, Don Montoya def Roman, Hadrian def C.J. Summers, Reckless Youth def Kevin Knight-DQ, Hadrian def Montoya to win tournament for ACWA title

  6. August 3, 2002--IWF in Woodbridge, NJ: Travis Blake def Erik Andretti, Tony Flo & Shawn Donavan def Hadrian & Pierce St. John, Hasheem def TNT, Kevin Knight def Roman

  7. August 3, 2002--WWA in New Bedford, MA before 75 fans: Mr. Portugal def Nick Narcisstic, Tre def Outlaw, Vic Dalishus def Rob Eckos, Danny Davis (the former WWF heel ref from the 80s) & Chris Candido def Josh Daniels & Damian Adams, Vincent (Mike Jones) def Purtay Kurty, Dave Danger & Tony Roy def Mike Hardy & Balls Mahoney, Fred Curry def Bronx Bomber, Albert (WWE) & Tim McNeany def Aaron Stevens & Nick the Freak. Tom Prichard was also at the show. Killer Kowalski talked about his days in wrestling.

  8. August 3, 2002--IWA Hardcore in Clarksville, IN: Dysfunction def Tarek the Great to win lt hwt title, Necro Butcher def Zane Madrox, Adrian serrano def Jayden Draigo, Tracy Smothers def Ultra Mantis, Ian Rotten & Jerry Lynn def Mike Quackenbush & Blind Rage, Mark Wolf & Harry Palmer def Mitch Page & Rollin Hard to win tag titles, Necro Butcher & Dave Donovan def Ichabod Slain & Hallowicked, Donovan def Butcher Chris Hero def Colt Cabana in street fight

  9. August 3, 2002--NWA Wildside TV taping before 140 fans in Cornelia, GA: Tank won three-way over Scottie Wrenn and Hack Myers, Jeremy Lopez def Quiet Storm to keep jr. title, Henry Ross & John Dalton def Sweet Dreams & Kevin Hardner, Jose & Joel Maximo def Scoot Andrews & Michael Shane, Jimmy Rave def Jay Briscoe to keep NWA jr. title, Rainman & Iceberg def Rick Michaels & David Young-DQ, Brandon P & Jay Freeze def Kid Kool & Kid Xtasy, Mike Pittman & Scott Cage and Derrick Driver & Jeremy V in 24 seconds, Tony Mamaluke def Caprice Coleman (they are doing a best of five series, now at 1-1), Onyx def Lazarus, Slim J def Red, Briscoes won four-way over Todd Sexton & Tony Stradlin, Lost Boyz and Jose & Joel Maximo to win Wildside tag titles (said to be excellent), David Young def John Phoenix to win Wildside title.

  10. August 3, 2002--Supreme Pro Wrestilng at the Colonial Theater in Sacramento before 150: Bug d Beau Dalton, Maxi Mynx def Captain Canada, Wicked & Rabia def Kryptonite & Hunk Golden, Jesus Kruze def Super Dave, Shawn Gunn won three-way over Armageddon & Adam Thornstowe, Big Ugly won Battle royal, Beautiful People def Shane Dynasty & Xtreme, Dante & Ollie Anderson def Chpacabra & Sacramento Dragon, Brian Raymond def El Flaco Loco

  11. August 3, 2002--APW Gym Warz in Hayward, CA: Robert Thompson def Venace the Menace, James Watkins NC Nikki, Jardi Frantz def Kafu, American Dragon def James Choi, Larry Blackwell def Dana Nishibe & Seth Lesser

  12. August 3, 2002--NWA Main Event in Columbia, TN before 250 fans: Chris Louie def Screaming Tiger, Rick Santel def Tennessee Stud, Star def Torch Hudson, J.T. Quest def Hammerjack, Andy Douglas def Screaming Demon, Chris Harris vs. Chase Stevens vs. Shane Eden no contest, Robbie Ruffin & John Noble def Hot Rod Biggs & Larry Valentine, Dante & Leatherface NC Jeff Daniels & Tim Renesto

  13. August 3, 2002--AWF from Gloucester City, NJ before 200 fans: Michael Humperdink won Battle Royal, Tank Tolan def Robert Pigeon (said to be excellent), Patch def Adam Flash-DQ, Cindy Rogers def Monica Mansfield, Ace Darling & Alex La Rose def Slick McCoy & White Lotus, Big Slam def Danny Rose in street fight, Patriot (Tom Brandi) def Cue Ball Carmichael

  14. August 5, 2002--Puebla: Espirito Maligno & Egipcio II def Siki Osama & Asturiano, Tigre Rojo & Centella de Oro & Tiger def Violencia & Nitro & Rico Suave (from Puerto Rico)-DQ, Maniacop & Masada & Nosawa def El Satanico & Scorpio Jr. & Tarahumara, Shocker def Tarzan Boy-DQ, Rey Bucanero & Ultimo Guerrero retained CMLL tag titles def Mephisto & Averno.

  15. August 7, 2002--New Japan G-1 Climax in Fukuoka: Kensuke Sasaki def Shiro Koshinaka, Yoshihiro Takayama def Yutaka Yoshie, Hiroyoshi Tenzan def Hiroshi Tanahashi, Manabu Nakanishi def Yuji Nagata clean with a german suplex, Osamu Nishimura def Tadao Yasuda in another very short match with a finish where the ref thought Yasuda tapped but he didn't and Masahiro Chono def Kenzo Suzuki. The A block right now has Sasaki and Takayama tied for first with three wins. The B block has Chono in first place with two wins and a draw and nearly everyone else still in the hunt with two wins. Chono will get a forfeit win today which may clinch him making the final four, since his opponent, Yasuda, is doing the Tokyo Dome match.

  16. August 9, 2002--Atlantic Coast Championship Wrestling in Forest City, N.C. at the Armory: Dynamite Kid beat James Boulevard and Dale Dwindle to win the lightweight title, Derrick Driver & AC Sledge beat Riddleman 7 & The Insomniac, Max Cortez beat The Rough Rider, Rahn Jordan beat Pure Player, Anthony Ace beat Necro & Josh Steinborn in a Triple Threat Match to win the U.S. title, Axel Knight beat Ace Cauldrone in a loser leaves ACCW match, "Future Shock" J Freeze & Brandon P. beat Jeff Hamrick & Brain Fury, Ice Pick & The Player beat "Pretty Twisted" Dillion Rage & Will Snapp to win the tag team titles, Krank beat Rex Rumble to win the ACCW heavyweight title.

  17. August 10, 2002--Virginia Championship Wrestling from the Gloucester County Fair in Gloucester, Virginia: "Smooth Operator" Steve Perez d Logan Knight, VCW Tag Team Champions Idol X & "Unbreakable" Greg Steele d Damien Wayne & Arnez Brown, "Simply Perfect" Preston Quinn won a battle royal, last eliminating Damien Wayne, to earn a title shot at VCW Heavyweight Champion Sean Lei, "2 Damn Badd" Phil Brown d "The Untouchable Assassin" Korie James, Dirty Money d "Simply Perfect" Preston Quinn, VCW Cruiserweight Champion "Way of the Future" Sean Lei d Chris Escobar to retain the title.

  18. August 10, 2002--Jersey All-Pro Wrestling from Seaside Heights, NJ: Stryker d Jay Lethal, Shaolin Wrecking Crew d The Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Ghost Shadow d "Explosive" Eddie Thomas and Rainchild to retain the TV Title, Slyk Wagner Brown d "Lightning" Mike Quackenbush, Skinhead Ivan d J-Train in a street fight, Dixie d Azriel to retain the JAPW Light Heavyweight title, Jerry "the King" Lawler d Steve Corino via a piledriver, The Hit Squad d Jay Briscoe & Insane Dragon and Mark Briscoe & Deranged in a TLC match to win the JAPW Tag Titles.

  19. August 10, 2002--Modern Zone Wrestling in Gastonia, N.C. before an announced 95: Krazy K beat Jeff Lewis to win the Lightweight title, Ice Pick beat Trouble, Vincent I Pain beat Brandon Knight, Y2 Kountry beat Big Money & Cruiser Lewis, Norton Lewis beat Mikael Adrian to win the Providence title, Deon Johnson beat Black Angel.

  20. August 13, 2002--EMLL at Arena Coliseo: Mandibula & Koreano def Explosivo & Aladino, Karloff Lagarde Jr. & Ramstein def Alan & Chris Stone, Hijo de Anibal & Safari & Blue Demon Jr. def Rico Suave & Veneno & Takemura, Gigante Silva & Villano III & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. def Black Tiger & Pierroth Jr. & Emilio Charles Jr. & Blue Panther

  21. August 15, 2002--Border City Wrestling in Oldcastle, ON-sellout 1,167 fans: Hacker def John E. Bravo, Stevie Lee def Chris Valentino, Mike Legacy def Larry Destiny, Original Sinn def Eric Young, Jerry Lynn won three-way over Ruffy Silverstein and Chris Sabin, Terry Taylor & Cyrus def Tornado & Tyson Dux to keep tag titles, Mega Astro def Pete Willliams-DQ, Williams & Legacy def Astro & Derek Wylde, Sabu def Simon Diamond, Jerry Lawler def Johnny Swinger-DQ, Lawler & Lynn def Swinger & Diamond.

  22. August 16, 2002--Universal Wrestling Federation in Cochranville, PA: Mark Harro def James Vapor, Mike Preston def D.C. Dellinger, Larry Winters def Scotty Ice, April Hunter def Nikki, Hammerjack def Rockin Rebel, Slyk Wagner Brown def Chris Hamrick, Kappa Tappa Keg def Drew Blood & Steve the Teacher to win vacant tag titles, Sandman def Homeless Jimmy to keep UWF title.

  23. August 16, 2002--ECCW in Vancouver, BC: Adam Firestorm d Vance Nevada, Disco Fury def White Tiger, Bam Bam Bambi def Madison, Abbadon & Gorilla McGuilla def Starr & Canuck, Sweet Daddy Devastation def Rico Quinones, Scotty Mac def Moondog Manson.

  24. August 16, 2002--ECCW in Vancouver, BC: Adam Firestorm DRAW Vance Nevada, Disco Fury d Tiger white to retain the NWA Canadian Jr. Title, Machette Singh d Dropkick Murphy, Bam Bam Bambi d Madison to retain the NWA Women's Canadian Title, and Abbadon & Gorilla McGuilla beat GOD to retain the NWA/ECCW Tag Titles.

  25. August 16, 2002--NWA Wildside results in Cornelia, GA: Jeff Lewis def Tony Stradlin, Swingers Inc. def Kevin Harden & Dirt, Shadow Jackson def Todd Sexton-DQ, TNT def Shadow Jackson, Rainman def Scotty Cage, Rick Michaels def Slim J-DQ.

  26. August 17, 2002--IWC in Canonsburg, PA before 275 fans: Troy Lords def Scottie Gash, Devil Bhudokhan def T.Rantula, M-Dogg 20 NC Josh Prohibition, Super Hentai def Aero, Patriot (Tom Brandi) def King Kaluha, Sexual Harassment def M-Dogg 20 & Josh Prohibition, Denny Gregory def Rob Eckos (told he was good), Colt Cabana def Shirley Doe, Buff Bagwell def Jimmy Vegas (scheduled opponent Disco has a bad back, but did interfere)..

  27. August 17, 2002--Epic's benefit for the Messiah show drew about 355 in Reseda, CA: B-Boy def Lil Cholo, Havana Pitbulls def Scott Lost & Joey Ryan, Silver Tyger def Billy Kim, Super Dragon & Excalibur & Disco Machine def Taro & Shogun & Mr. Excitement in elimination match (best match on show going 25:00), Ballard Brothers def Trent Acid & Johnny Kashmere, Adam Flash won three-way to keep CZW Iron Man title over B-Boy and Frankie Kazarian, New Jack def Hardkore Kidd, Sabu def Super Dragon..

  28. August 17, 2002--FWA Carolinas in Kannapolis, NC: L.A. Stephens def Tim Jackson, Johnny Blaze NC Ken James, Kurt Solo def Spank, Southside Playas def United Nations of Devastation, Otto Schwantz def Dewey Cheatum, Hirydaz def Hostile Youth Project..

  29. August 17, 2002--Eastern Wrestling Alliance in Portland, ME: Antonio Thomas def Dr. Heresy, Brian Black & Johnny Curtis def Larry Huntley & Security Keith, Johnny Heartbreaker def Damien Houston, Kid Crazy def Hardcore Institute, Steve Ramsey def Adam Hasty in ladder match, Frankie Armadillo def Chi Chi Cruz, Rick Fuller def Adam Booker-COR for EWA title..

  30. August 17, 2002--Gateway Championship Wrestling in St. Charles, MO: Matt def Sean Vincent, Ratboy def Crocodile Kid, Jynx def Pondula, Kevin Sharp def Johnny Greenpeace, Delirious & Ms.Chif def Double Negative, Outtkast def Makaze, Jack Adonis def Chaz Wesson, Billy McNeil def Diamond Back Dingo, Nikki Strychnine def Big Bad Ben-DQ, Operation Shamrock def Ministry of Hate..

  31. August 17, 2002--IPW in St. Petersburg before 225 fans: Special Ed & Mark Zout def Kryptonite & Hunk Golden (from Sacramento for this show), Jerrelle Clark def Sacred Dragon (from Sacramento), Comic Book Guy Anderson & James Hendricks def Bolles Azulles & King Kong Rumble, Richie Rich def Don Juan DeSanto & Devin Nash, Prime Evil def Chaos, Pat McGroin def Axis, Seijin Akki def Cynic, Mike Shane & Horace Hogan def Vandals, Naphtali def Justice, Strong Brothers def Scoot Andrews & Mike Sullivan, Agent Steele def Billy Fives..

  32. August 17, 2002--UWF in Altoona, PA: Harrow def Vapor, Preston def Dillinger, Rockin Rebel NC Homeless Jimmy, April Hunter def Nikki, Scotty Ice def Milo Kaka, Slyk Wagner Brown def Chris Hamrick, Kappa Tappa Kegga def Steve the Teacher & Drew Blood, Hammerjack def Julio Dinero, Sandman def Larry Winters..

  33. August 17, 2002--North American Championship wrestling in Shelby, NC before 250 fans: Rayo de Gama def King Konga, Lord Everett Devore & Jim Tucker def Tommy Gunn & Ice Pick, Nightmare Ted Allen def Madd Maxx, Rick Link def Carnage, Manny Fernandez def Ricky Morton, Rev Slim & Black Angel d Chris Steel & Scott Powers, Kamala (original) def Barbarian..

  34. August 17, 2002--Incredibly Strange Wrestling in Pasadena, CA before 200 fans: Shootfighter Farren & Fisico Nuclear def Crayz & Vandal Drummond, Harley Available def Kung fu Cannibal, Lucky Pierre def Doink Digger the Porno Clown, Cane def Drnk Tank Dumpfy, Crayz def Osama bin Mascaras, Hormiga Atomica def Kung Fu cannibal..

  35. August 17, 2002--AWF/LAW show in Hightstown, NJ: Tiger Mulligan def Jamie Santer, Red Hot Russ def Kevin Michaels, Cue Ball Carmichael def Slick McCoy, White Lotus def Red Hot Russ, Ace Darling def Inferno, Big Slam def Zane Maddox..

  36. August 17, 2002--Southern States Super 8 in Tahlequah, OK: Brandon Groom def Lord Humongous, Rusellina the Ballerina (guy in drag) def Jenna Love to win womens title (see what Russo has created), Justin Lee def Outcast, Krow def John Saxon, Johnny Rage def Nick Bondage, Zane Morris def Tyler Bateman, Rocco Valentino def Rob Summers, Justin Lee def Krow, Johnny Rage def Zane Morris, Vinnie Valentino def Reckless Youth, Lee def Rage to win their version of the Super 8..

  37. August 18, 2002--Neo Pro Wrestling Cruiserweight Clash tourniment results from Hastings, MN: Dysfunction def . "Straight Edge" Eric Hammers, "Playboy" Pete def . Eric Marx, Shawn Davari def . Justin Lee, "The Truth" Austin Aries def . Angel Armoni, Dysfunction def . "Playboy" Pete, Austin Aries def . Shawn Davari, "Sick" Nick Mondo & Lacey def . J-Real & Rain, Austin Aries def . Dysfunction in the finals to be crowned the first Neo-Pro Wrestling Crusierweight champion..

  38. August 18, 2002--FWA Carolinas in Kannapolis, NC at Brown High School: L.A. Stephens def Tim Jackson, Johnny Blaze NC Kenny James, Kurt Solo def Spank, $outh$ide Playas def United Nations of Devastation, Otto Schwanz def Dewey Cheatum, Hirydaz def Hostile Youth Project..

  39. August 18, 2002--Neo Pro Wrestling in Hastings, MN: Dysfunction def Eric Hammers, Playboy Pete def Eric Marsx, Shawn Davari def Justin Lee, Austin Aries def Angel Armoni, Dysfunction def Playboy Pete, Aries def Davari, Nick Mondo & Lacey def J-Real & Rain, Aries def Dysfunction..

  40. August 18, 2002--Apocalypse Wrestling Federation day three in Toronto at the CNE: Arizona def Billy Flynn, Silk & James Champagne def Asylum & Jaguar Singh, Kevin Grace def Jerrick Miller, Flynn & Dynamic def Vladirmir Urkov & Singh, Asylum won Battle Royal, Silk def Asylum, Grace & Flynn & Miller def Arizona & Singh & Champagne..

  41. August 18, 2002--IWF in West Paterson, NJ: Travis Blake def Dante, Shane O'Brien & Eloy Fiesta def Dylan Black & Tommy Trouble and Johnny Toxic & Shawn Moore, Damian Adams def Josh Daniels, Pierce St. John def Brandon Young, Biggie Biggs & Kevin Knight & Adams def Hadrian & Roman & Josh Daniels..

  42. August 19, 2002--WXW in Essen, Germany before 120 fans: Thumbtack Jack def Loco Tas & Soulfly, Big Sick Ben won four-way over Thomas Blade, Alex Pain and Scorpio, Hade Vansen def Mot van Kunder, Steve Taurus def Evil Rider Martin Nolte, Hate won over Thumbtack jack, Sig Masta Rappo and Flying Dragon to keep hardcore title, Swiss Money Holding def Aykut & Barish, X-Dream def Jonny Storm to keep cruiserweight title, Martin Nolte won Battle Royal for heavyweight title..

  43. August 19, 2002--Apocalypse Wrestling Federation day four in Toronto at the CNE: Kevin Grace def Arizona, Jaguar Vijay Singh & James Champagne def Silk & Jerrick Miller, Danny Dynamic def Arizona, Silk & Miller def Grace & Sing, Billy Flynn def Grace, Champagne & Dynamic & Miller def Vladimir Urkov & Mark Menezes & Singh..

  44. August 19, 2002--Northern Wrestling Federation in Covington, KY: Average White Guy def Zodiac #2, Andy Douglas def Dregen, Taxi def Stamp Lickage, Mr. Hayes def Jay Donaldson, Rob Williams def Justen Idol..

  45. August 20, 2002--Apocalypse Wrestling Federation day five in Toronto at the CNE: Silk & Jerrick Miller def Mayham & Masamune, Joey Knight & Arizona def Jaguar Vijay Singh & James Champagne, Tony Mack & Champagne & Miller & Singh def Mayhem & Arizona & Kevin Grace & Joey Knight & Masamune, Danny Dynamic def Masamune, Knight & Grace & Arizona def Flynn & Champagne & Singh..

  46. August 20, 2002--EMLL TV tapings at Arena Coliseo in Mexico City: Explosivo & Sombra de Plata def Jeque & Koreano, Ultimo Dragoncito & Ulises Jr. & Pequeno Olimpico def Guerrerito del Futuro & Fire & Pequeno Violencia, Killer & Violencia & Pierroth Jr. def Gran Markus Jr. & Poder Mexica & Mascara Ano 2000, Los Villanos III & IV & V def Averno & Mephisto & Satanico in non-title match to probably set up a Mexican trios title def ense agani, Safari & Brazo de Plata & Blue Demon Jr. def Scorpio Jr. & Emilio Charles Jr. & Bestia Salvaje..

  47. August 21, 2002--Ohio Valley Wrestling in Jeffersonville, IN: Mark Jindrak def Chris Harvard (Nowinski), Matt Morgan def Travis Bain-DQ, David Flair def Lance Cade, Redd Dogg def Seven, Rob Conway NC Charlie Haas, Damaja def Rene Dupree..

  48. August 21, 2002--Apocalypse Wrestling Federation day six in Toronto at the CNE: Silk d Jerrick Miller, Jaguar Vijay Singh & Kevin Grace def James Champagne & Danny Dynamic, Singh def Miller, Tony Mack & Silk def Champagne & Grace, Dynamic & Grace & Mack def Vladimir Urkov & Mark Menezes & Singh, Champagne def Billy Flynn..

  49. August 22, 2002--Premier Promotions in Worthing, England before 200 fans: Jace the Ace def Frank Savage (from Boston), Roy Knight (Zebra Kid) def Paul Tyrell, Lee Darren & Flash Barker def Ricky Knight & Bash, Jace the Ace def Knight-DQ..

  50. August 22, 2002--Apocalypse Wrestling Federation day seven in Toronto at the CNE: James Champagne & Jaguar Vijay Singh & Mayhem def Jerrick Miller & Kevin Gracie & Silk, Danny Dynamic & Singh def Masamune & Asylum, Joey Knight & Arizona & Grace def Silk & Miller & Champagne, Danny Dynamiac def Vladimir Urkov, Singh won Battle Royal..

  51. August 22, 2002--EMLL in Cuernavaca: Rocco Marvin & Rocky Marvin def Los Cholos I & II, Crazy 33 & Duende def Super Brazo & Super Spider, Gigante Silva & Lizmark Jr. def Dr. Wagner Jr. & Blue Panther & Jurassico, Rey Bucanero & Ultimo Guerrero def Atlantis & La Parka to keep CMLL tag titles

  52. August 23, 2002--WWA results from Burlington, MA on Friday night before 325 fans: Nick Neighborhood def Kid Crush, Tre def Ach Kincaid-DQ, Nick Richards & Balls Mahoney def Tim McNeany & WWE Albert, Jimmy Snuka def Bronx Bomber, Danny Davis (80s WWF ref/wrestler who has disappeared for ever) & Chris Candido def Dave DeJohn & Anthony Roy-DQ, Fred Curry Jr. d Aron Stevens..

  53. August 23, 2002--Apocalypse Wrestling Federation day eight in Toronto at the CNE: James Champagne & Danny Dynamic def Jaguar Vijay Singh & Masamune, Zaquary Springate III & Singh def Champagne & Dynamic, Champagne won Royal Rumble..

  54. August 23, 2002--NWA East in Connellsville, PA: Spiffy Sean def Devin Devine, Nikita Allanov def James Keenan, Scott Venom & Christopher Taylor & Justin Idol def Dash Bennett & Daron Smythe & Jimmy Anjel, Scottie Gash def Lance Dayton, C.J. Sensation def Sean Evans and Paul Atlas def Bigg..

  55. August 23, 2002--Global Championship Wrestling in Birmingham: Dragon def J.C. Sky, Mason Fury def Inhuman Fly, Dan Sawyer def Disgruntled, Vinny V def R.J. Fairfax, Anni (Tough Enough 2) def Sweet P, Guff Grayson & Theodore Tutweiler def J.J. Steele & Sinister, Buff Bagwell def Night Prowler (sub for Scotty Riggs). Sandman also no-showed..

  56. August 24, 2002--Memphis Championship Wrestling in Batesville, MS before 200 fans: Kevin White def Reggie B. Fine, Brickhouse Brown def Mighty Mike, Moondog Cujo NC Koko Ware when Jimmy Hart interrupted the match, Jerry Lawler def Spellbinder..

  57. August 24, 2002--Atlantic Coast Wrestling in Charlo, NB before 150 fans: Flesh def Duke MacIsaac, Fabian Stokes def Cpl. Chaos, Brimstone def Frankie TM, Kingman def Streetfighter, Elvis Elliot def Wildman Williams..

  58. August 24, 2002--Gateway Championship Wrestling in Overland, MO: Sean Vincent def Daizee Haze, Kevin Sharp def Johnny Greenpeace, Rat Boy def MsChief-DQ, Double Negative def Diamond Back Dingo & Crocodile Kid, Steve Sharp def Big Bad Ben-DQ, Chaz Wesson def Delirious, Outkast def Billy McNeil, Nikki Strychnine & Delirious & MsChif def Jack Adonis & Matt & Raty Boy in elimination match..

  59. August 24, 2002--New Empire Wrestling in Thomasville, NC: Malaki def Johnny Suicide, Malaki def Chaz, Terrific Tony def Trent Wylde, Kurt Solo def Matt Houston, Corey Edsel def Bounty Hunter, Southside Playas def Ravishing Munkies ..

  60. August 24, 2002--NWA Wildside in Cornelia, GA: Dirt def Shadow Jackson, Kevin Harden def Kid Thrilla, Jeff Lewis def Murder One, Lost Boys def Swingers Inc. Rainman def Slim J in fans participation lumberjack match, TNT def Lost Boys-DQ..

  61. August 24, 2002--Australasian Wrestling Federation in Sweeneys, Australia: Will Phoenix def P.C. Virus, Greg Stekker def J.T. Robinson, Mystery def Dean Draven-COR, Handsome Brothers def Il Cognito & Hardcore Superstar, TNT def Taylor Baines, Virus won Bunkhouse Stampede..

  62. August 24, 2002--3PW in Philadelphia: (Tourniment Round One) Pitbull Gary Wolfe over Joey Matthews, Christian York over the Blue Meanie, Rocco Rock over Chris Chetti, Danny Doring over Devon Storm.. Wet-TShirt Contest with Jasmine St Clair winning.. (Tourniment Round Two) Pitbull Gary Wolfe def Danny Doring, Christian York def Rocco Rock.. (Finals) Gary Wolf def eating Christian York to become the first ever 3PW champion.. Kevin Sullivan def Dusty Rhodes & Bam Bam Bigelow in a 3Way..

  63. August 24, 2002--Ring of Honor from Wakefield, MA: Amazing Red beat Quiet Storm, The SATs and Chris Devine def Insane Dragon, Dixie, & Brian XL, Low Ki beat Chris Devine, Christopher St. Connection got the win over Marcos and Dunn, Scoot Andrews (The Black Nature Boy) def Mike Tobin, Xavier beat Scoot Andrews, Michael Shane pinned Paul London, American Dragon DREW Donovan Morgan, Hit Squad def Carnage Crew, Biohazard beat ??, Alex Arion successfully def ended his NECW title over Maverick Wild, Natural Born Sinners def Former FBI members Tony Marmaluke and Little Guido, Mark Briscoe beat his brother Jay Briscoe, Low Ki retained his ROH title against AJ Styles..

  64. August 24, 2002--Apocalypse Wrestling Federation day nine in Toronto at the CNE: Silk & Billy Flynn def Mayhem & Jaguar Vijay Singh, Zaquary Springate III & Joey Knight def Jerrick Miller & James Champagne, Tony Mack def Mayhem, Singh & Springate def Flynn & Silk, Miller & Silk & Mack & Flynn def Springate & Singh & Vladimir Urkov & Champagne..

  65. August 24, 2002--PWA Final Heat in Hamburg, Germany: Eric the Bounty Hunter def Damon Briggs, Leon Van Gasteren def Patrick Schulz, Alex the Iceman def Chris the Bambikiller-DQ, Doug Williams def Michael Kovac in 2/3 falls, Karsten Kretschmer def Igor (not that Igor) in a chain match..

  66. August 24, 2002--Kirk White's Big Time Wrestling and Roller Derby Bay Bombers game combination drew 256 fans in Richmond, CA: Wild Storm won Battle Royal, Storm & Golden Lion def Jason Styles & Dash Riprock, Armageddon & Adam Thornstone & Jim Heroux def Shane Kody & Kryptonight & Andre Demand, Hop Singh Lee def White Trash, Polar Bear def Phoenix Rage, Le Emporer def Shadow..

  67. August 24, 2002--IWA in High Point, NC: Boston Terrier def Brad Rainz, Mercenaries def Terminators, Johnny Lightning def Sebastian Kane-DQ, Rob McBride d L.A. Wild One, Bo Dupp & Rick Converse def Lumbee Warrior & Spank..

  68. August 24, 2002--Wrestling UK in Hertfordshire, England: Frank Savage (US wrestler) def Rob Hunter, Kev O'Neill & All Star Athlete def Moralles & Deacon Despair, Jorge Castano def Heavy Metal Maniac, Cyanide def Bakardi Kid and GBH in three-way, Neil Faith (Dory Funk trainee) def Baxter Burridge, Carl Mizzery def Chris Fury, GBH won Battle Royal..

  69. August 25, 2002--Gateway Championship Wrestling (WrestleFest III) from DeSoto, MO: Daizee Haze def Sean Vincent, Double Negative def Crocodile Kid & Jynx, Tommy Cross def Christian Haize, Johnny Greenpeace def Chaz Wesson, Big Bad Ben & Sam Bacardi vs. Sharp Bros. was ruled a No Contest, Makaze def Diamond Back Dingo, Nikki Strychnine (GCW Champ), OuTtKaSt (GCW LHW Champ), Ms. Chif, Delirious vs. Jack Adonis, Billy McNeil, Matt, & Rat Boy in a T.L.C. Match ended with both Strychnine and Adonis grabbing the GCW Heavyweight Title at the same time, leading to the title being held up..

  70. August 25, 2002--Apocalypse Wrestling Federation day ten in Toronto at the CNE: Silk & Jerrick Miller def Mark Menezes & Jaguar Singh, Kevin Grace & Zaquary Springate III def Danny Dynamic & Billy Flynn, James Champagne & Silk & Miller def Grace & Springate & Singh, Flynn & Dynamic def Menezes & Singh, Champagne & Flynn & Miller & Silk def Vladimir Urkov & Grace & Menezes & Singh. Slade tore ligaments in his thumb and couldn't wrestle. Champagne was back after suffering a possible broken nose the day before..

  71. August 25, 2002--Pancrase in Osaka before a sellout 800 fans: Maeda Yoshiro d Yasunori Yamada, Kenji Takeshige d Miki Shida, Kenichi Serizawa def Takako Fuke, Yuki Sasaki d Koji Oishi, Yuji Hoshino d Kosei Kubota, Yoshiki Takahashi def Hideki Tadao via decision, Akihiro Gono d Osami Shibuya..

  72. August 25, 2002--EMLL at Arena Coliseo in Mexico City: Mogur & Heracles & Karloff Lagarde Jr. def Solar II & Alacran de Durango & Neutron, Los Villanos IV & V won a one-night tag tourney (over Emilio Charles Jr. & Bestia Salvaje in the finals), Gigante Silva & Super Parka & Villano III def Cien Caras & Mascara Ano 2000 & Universo 2000 & Apolo Dantes-DQ..

  73. August 26, 2002--Apocalypse Wrestling Federation day eleven in Toronto at the CNE: Asylum def Silk, Danny Dynamic & James Champagne def Kevin Grace & Jaguar Vijay Singh, Asylum def Dynamic, Jerrick Miller & Champagne def Arizona & Kevin Grace, Vladimir Urkov def Billy Flynn, Singh & Champagne won three-way over Silk & Miller and Grace & rizona. Singh has now done 31 matches in the past 11 days..

  74. August 26, 2002--FWA in Hartfordshire: Raj Ghosh def Kruiz, Brandon Thomas def Scottie Rock, Pitbulls def James Tighe & Chris Justice, Doug Williams def Jack Xavier, Nikita NC Paul Travell, Mark Sloan def Scott Parker, Hade Vansen def Drew McDonald, Flash Barker def Jonny Storm..

  75. August 27, 2002--Apocalypse Wrestling Federation day twelve in Toronto at the CNE: Jaguar Vijay Singh def Masamune, Kevin Grace & Joey Knight def Jerrick Miller & Silk, Singh def James Champagne, Silk & Miller & Tony Mack def Knight & Kevin Grace & Arizona, Silk & Miller won tag team Battle Royal. Toronto Sun covered the show yesterday morning..

  76. August 27, 2002--USWO free show at the Robertson County Fair in Springfield, TN before about 200 fans: Chase Stevens def Kory Williams, Lee Condry & Tony Falk def Lonestar & GQ, Ben Jordan def Faron Foxx, Jackie Lynn def Tina Desire in mud match (said to be awful, even by mud match standards), Eron Hatchetr won three-way over Chris Michaels and Slash (ring still covered with dirt from the last match and most of the crowd left by this point), Kid Thrilla & Patrick Miller def Big Bully Douglas & Nazi Terror..

  77. August 27, 2002--Norwegian Wrestling Federation is Oslo before 400 fans: Byron Lawless def Grizzly Olsen, Garm Stoylen def Erik Isaksen, Gromguten def Bjorn Sem, Big John def Daniel Sebastian, Sem won Battle Royal..

  78. August 28, 2002--Apocalypse Wrestling Federation day thirteen in Toronto at the CNE: Robin Knightwing & Jerrick Miller def Arizona & Kevin Grace, Asylum & Jaguar Vijay Singh def James Champagne & Silk, Champagne & Knightwing & Silk & Miller def Masamune & Singh & Asylum & Arizona, Asylum def Miller, Billy Flynn & Champagne def Tony Mack & Silk, Vladimir Ukrov & Masamune and Kevin Grace & Singh in a four-corners tag match. Jaguar Singh has done 37 matches in 13 days ranging from 12:00 to 17:00.

  79. August 28, 2002--Star South Championship Wrestling in Cartersville, GA: Cpt. Vicious def Shawn Shank, Seth Cruise def Shannon Dumas-DQ, Little Goldberg def Johnny Slater, Hardbody Harrison def Dark Gable, Bubbles the Clown & Gable def Vicious & Cruise, Rowdy Jackson def Mr. Excitement, Mr. Hughes & T.C. Carter def Adam Young & Kevin Walker, Harrison def Carter

  80. August 28, 2002--Lucha VaVOOM at the Mayan Theater in Los Angeles before a sellout estimated at 500: Silver Tiger & R2K def Infernal & Lil Cholo, Los Chivos & Gringo Loco def Rosa Salvaje & Chilango & Mariachi Loco, Reina de la Selva def Mariposa Negra, Mil Mascaras & El Hijo del Santo & Cholo def Misterioso & Ice King & Maldad

  81. August 28, 2002--WMF debut at Differ Ariake in Tokyo: Curry Man won three-way over Ricky Fuji and Ikeda-kun, Kaori Nakayama def Miss Mongol, Soldier def Flying Kid Ichihara, Great Sasuke & Tiger Mask & Little Dragon def Goemon & Onryo & Darkness Dragon, Tetsuhiro Kuroda & Hisakatsu Oya def Mr. Gannosuke & Jinsei Shinzaki, Mammoth Sasaki def Garuda. Hayabusa was at the show and Mitsuhiro Matsunaga did a run-in during the show.

  82. August 28, 2002--Downtown Championship Wrestilng in Minneapolis: Mason Quinn def McCoy Counterfeit, ODB def Shawn Daivari, Black Stallion & John Johnson def Dan Jesser & Ken Anderson, Detroit Slim def Horace the Psychopath, Austin Aries def Big Daddy Hoofer

  83. August 29, 2002--Apocalypse Wrestling Federation day fourteen in Toronto at the CNE: James Champagne & Jaguar Vijay Singh def Arizona & Mayhem, Asylum def Arizona, Danny Dynamic & Champagne def Masamune & Singh, Dynamic def Masamune, Billy Flynn & Champagne def Singh & Arizona & Vladimir Urkov. Four days left. Singh is up to 40 matches in 14 days.

  84. August 29, 2002--Premiere Promotions in Worthing, England: Flash Barker def Jace the Ace, Doug Williams def Blondie Barratt, Williams def Jace the Ace, Brian Maxine (67-years old, the same guy who was a big star in the 60s) def Spider Mask..

  85. August 29, 2002--Southern Championship Wrestling in Raleigh, NC: Ali Steele def Shane Violence, Seymour Snott def Rico Rage, Kross def Lazarus, Sean Powers def Malaki, C.W. Anderson & Dewey Cheatum def Scab & Natrone Steele and Brad Hunter & Shawn Alexander in three-way.

  86. August 29, 2002--Mid South Wrestling Alliance in Oak Hill, WV: Kid Apollo def Dice Del Ray, Shane Matthews def Elijah O'Malley, Chris Vega def Brad Rictor, Brian Logan def Chris Gilbert & Eric St. Clair, Batten Twins def Scott McCommas & Chet Cartwright, Lance Erickson def Eric Darkstorm

  87. August 29, 2002--SouthStar Championship Wrestling in Norcross, GA: Mr. Excitement def Shaw Shank, Captain Vicious def Ted the Dragon-DQ, Little Goldberg def Shannon Dumas, Dark Angel & T.C. Carter def Mr. Excitement & Little Goldberg, Rowdy Jackson & Ted the Dragon def Bubbles the Crown & Shaw Shank, Jackson DDQ T.C. Carter

  88. August 29, 2002--ETWin Del Rio, TX before 250 fans: Mako def Big Dogg, Fast Eddie def Don Juan, Jeremy Sage def Biohazard, Chris Krueger def Black Gordman Jr., Hotstuff Hernandez def Dusty Wolfe, Someone (not sure who) def Konnan-DQ

  89. August 29, 2002--IWRG TV tapings in Naucalpan: Moreno Casas def Danger Star, Comando Delta & Alfa def Zonik 2000 & Nuevo Multifacetico, El Signo & El Hijo del Diablo & Negro Navarro def Kato Kung Lee & Tony Rivera & Fantasy, Black Dragon & Ultimo Vampiro & Negro Casas def Nozawa & Black Tiger & Mazada, Scorpio Jr. won three-way over Tinieblas Jr. and El Hijo de Anibal to keep IWRG heavyweight title

  90. August 30, 2002--Apocalypse Wrestling Federation day fifteen in Toronto at the CNE: Jaguar Vijay Singh def Jerrick Miller, James Champagne & Danny Dynamic def Arizona & Masamune, Arizona def Billy Flynn, Miller won three-way over Champagne and Singh. Sounds like the troops are getting real thin after 15 straight days.

  91. August 30, 2002--Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling ran a show last night after an Iowa Cubs baseball game: Kenny Backwash def Johnny Fitness, Rikki Nelson def Cage Octane, Larry Zbyszko def Terry Taylor

  92. August 30, 2002--NWA Wildside in Cornelia, GA: Shadow Jackson won three-way over Cruiser Lewis and Kevin Harden, Jeff Lewis DDQ Kid Kool, Gabriel def Todd Sexton, Kool & Lewis def Elite Swingers, TNT DDQ Gabriel & Jeremy V

  93. August 30, 2002--APW in Hayward, CA: James Watkins def Vennis the Menace, Robert Thompson def Psycho Seth, Jardi Frantz def Kryptonite, Larry Blackwell def James Choi, Bobby Quance def Nikki, Super Dragon def Excalibur

  94. August 31, 2002--Apocalypse Wrestling Federation day sixteen in Torontoat the CNE: Slade def Billy Flynn, James Champagne & Jerrick Miller Mark Menezes def Masamune & Mayhem & Jaguar Vijay Singh, Masamune & Singh def Miller & Champagne, Tony Mack & Robin Knightwing & Flynn def Kevin Grace & Mayhem & Menezes, Grace won Battle Royal, Singh & Arizona & Slade & Menezes & Masamune def Mack & Knightwing & Miller & Danny Dynamic & Champagne in elimination match

  95. August 31, 2002--XPW in Philadelphia before an estimated 900 fans. Psicosis def Super Crazy, Sandman NC Pogo the Clown, Halloween & Damian def New Black Panthers, Supreme def Hardcore Homo Angel for their death match title, Juventud Guerrera def Chris Chetti, Vic Grimes won three-way over Little Guido and Altar Boy Luke, Kaos def Chris Hamrick in a ladder match (Danny Doring attacked Kaos after the match), Shane Douglas retained XPW title over Terry Funk. heavy juice, with Funk's arm being juiced heavy and deep and it was gruesome and they quickly went to the finish with the ref calling for the bell. Funk piledrove Lizzy Borden after the match. Actually the big story was that Shane Douglas ended the show claiming that as of today, he owns the ECW Arena and they are renaming it the XPW Arena. Don't know any more about it than what was said, but it had been rumored for weeks that Rob Black was going to buy the building. From most accounts, this came off more as storyline than anything else.

  96. August 31, 2002--Phoenix Championship Wrestilng's Russ Haas Memorial Cup tag team tournament in Toms River, NJ before 600 fans: Red & Stryker (not Matt Stryker) won three-way over Jose & Joel Maximo and Quiet Storm & Chris Devine (Stryker suffered a leg injury and couldn't continue even though they went over), Jamal (WWE) & R.C. Haas won three-way over Hit Squad and Malice & Seven, Damaja & Doug Basham won three-way over Christian York & Joey Matthews and Ballard Brothers, Prophet & Tiger Khan won three-way over Bo Dupp & Matt Vandal (sub for Pete Gas, who has disappeared off the Earth) and Lance Cade & Nick Dinsmore (subbing for no-show Steve Bradley), Frankie Kazarian won three-way for TV title over Jerry Lynn and Low Ki, Basham & Damaja def Red & Steve Corino (replacing injured Stryker), Jamal & Haas def Hit Squad (Island Boys turned on Haas until Nova made the save), Nova & Haas def Damaja & Basham to win tournament. Some very emotional speeches after the finals about Russ.

  97. August 31, 2002--Combat Zone Wrestling in Dover, DE: Zandig NC Nate Hatred in barbed wire boards match, Messiah def Adam Flash, Green Phantom & Arsenal def Hardcore Ninjas, Nick Gage def Toby Klein, Slick Nick Mondo def Homeless Jimmy, Wifebeater def Necro Butcher, Ruckus won three-way over Nic Berk and Justice Pain, Backseat Boyz over G.Q. & Chris Cash, Jon Dahmer & Eric Tuttle and Sonjay & Derek Frazier, Wifebeater def Gage in plates of glass death match, Mondo def Messiah in fans bring hte wepons match, Wifebeater def Mondo in a sick match to become Big Japan Wrestling death match champion

  98. August 31, 2002--New Age Wrestling in Shelbyville, IN before 300 fans: P.J. Flowers def Yang (not Jimmy Yang), Joey Moore def A.W. Lurch & John York, Johnny Rayz def Pastor Pain, Bravehearts def Dysfunctional Family, Itch Coma Weider def Damien Cole, Jeremiah Graber def Vortex, Hillbilly Jed def Reficule, Blade def Shawn Shalalee, Connection def Van Zants & Extreme Horsemen

  99. August 31, 2002--Carolina Wrestling Federation in Graham, NC: Kurt Solo def L.A. Stephens, Malaki def Kenny James, United Nations of Devastation def Southside Playas, Brandi Alexander def Amber Holly, Ric Converse def Kamikaze Kid, Hirydaz def Hostile Youth Project

  100. August 31, 2002--WWC in Fajardo: Wilfredo Alejandro & Brent Dail def Mr. Casanova & Tommy Diablo, Rico Suave def Mighty Python, Reggaetones def Superstar & Mr. Hughes, Carly & Eddie Colon def Damien Steele & Ricky Santana, Thunder & Lightning def Super Gladiadors, Alejandro won Battle Royal

  101. August 31, 2002--All Japan Pro Wrestling from BUDOKAN, JAPAN: Nobukazu Hirai def . Ryuji Hijikata, Mike Rotunda & Johnny Smith & Gran Naniwa def . Masa Fuchi & Gran Hamada & Kazushi Miyamoto, Abdullah the Butcher & Kendo Ka Shin def . Yoji Anjoh & Mitsuya Nagai, Masaaki Mochizuki & Dragon Kid & Jimmy Yang def . Magnum Tokyo & Susumu Yokosuka & Darkness Dragon, Brian Adams & Bryan Clarke def . Tomoaki Honma & Yuto Aijima to retain the tag titles, Mike Barton & Jim Steele def . Shigeo Okumura & Hideki Hosaka, Satoshi Kojima def . Nobutaka Araya, Bill Goldberg def . Taiyo Kea (Goldberg didn't sell anything), Genichiro Tenryu & Steve Williams & Arashi & Kouki Kitahara & Masao Orihara def . Keiji Muto & Hiroshi Hase & Jinsei Shinzaki & George Hines & Kaz Hayashi (Kitahara pinned Hayashi, Arashi pinned Hines, Shinzaki pinned Orihara, Williams pinned Shinzaki, Hase pinned Kitahara, Tenryu pinned Hase, Muto pinned Arashi, Williams pinned Muto to win the elimination match).

  102. August 31, 2002--WCWA in Lakeside, CA before 50 fans: R2K won three-way over Tyler Arms and Infernal, Street Style def Preston Scott, Inferno def Tormenta Negra, Jin Hiryu & Island Studd def Tommy Wilson & Pure Talent, Demento def Kyle K, Billy Blade def Mike Menace, Al Katrazz def John Black-DQ, Joey Ryan & Scott Lost & B-Boy def Sean Riddick & Ric Dynamic & Vic Dynamic, Big Babbi Slymm def Bo Cooper-DQ, Prime Time Peterson def Jason Algood

  103. August 31, 2002--Northern Wrestling Federation in Wilmington, OH: Chad Allegra def Zodiac #2, Damien def Jay Donaldson, Dregen def Average White Guy, Brian Beech won three-way over Dregen and Stamp Lickage, Roger Ruffen def Rob Williams