HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


Independent & Forign Wrestling - April 2002

  1. April 3, 2002--IWF in West Paterson, NJ before a sellout 200 fans: Hadrian def Rob Eckos, Felix won three-way over Travis Blake and Dante, Erik Andretti DCOR Prince of Pancrase, Biggie Biggs def Damian Adams, Shawn Donovan def Pierce St. John, Roman def Kevin Knight in submission match with Ken Shamrock a referee

  2. April 3, 2002--IPW Hardcore Wrestling in Tampa at the Dallas Bull: Mike Shane def Pat McGroin, Axis def Devin, Naphtali won three-way over Kamikaze and Jet Jaguar, Mike Sullivan def Python, Frankie Capone def Rod Steel, Mark Zout def Concession Boy, Snow def Canon, Rastaman def Seijin Akki, Roderick & Sedric Strong def Corky & Special Ed, Foreign object (local DJ) def Shannon Rose so Rose has to wear a dress the rest of the show

  3. April 4, 2002--EMLL results in Cuernavaca: La Diabolica & Brittany def joseline & Garibaldi, Merlin & Demoledor def Kato Kung Lee & Volador Jr., Nitro & Veneno & Violencia def Super Parka & Super Brazo & Lizmark Jr., Rayo de Jalisco Jr. def Dr. Wagner Jr.

  4. April 4, 2002--IWRG TV tapings in Naucalpan: Principe de Fuego def Zonik 2000, Black Jaguar & Caballero Azteca def Guerra C-3 & Super Atlas, Comando Delta & Guerrillero & Engendro def Galuda & Ultra Mega & Fantasy, Ultimo Vampiro & Dandy def Negro Navarro & Pantera (went 43 minutes and reported as the best match in the building in a long time), Black Tiger & Enterrador & Bombero Infernal def Blue Demon Jr. & Anibal Jr. & Tiineblas Jr.

  5. April 5, 2002--Jersey All Pro Wrestling in Bayonne, NJ: Christopher Street Connection def Just G & Johnny T, Magic & Suba def Tony Lazaro & Eddie Thomas, Deranged won four-way over Ghost Shadow, Jay Lethal and Rainchild, Hit Squad def Boogie Knights to keep JAPW tag titles, Kid Kruel def Xavier, Slyk Wagner Brown def Insane Dragon, Dixie def Stryker, American Dragon won three-way over Low Ki and Homicide. Homicide will be working in Big Japan's World Extreme Cup tournament

  6. April 5, 2002--Harley Race's World League Wrestling in Warsaw, MO: Josh Besore def Marc Godeker, Heather Savage def Miss Natural, Trevor Rhodes d Derek McQuinn, Matt Murphy def Wade Chism, Miss Natural & Little Kato def Heather Savage & Bobby Dean, Dennis McHawkes def Butch Reed to keep WLW title

  7. April 5, 2002--Eastern Wrestling Alliance in Portland, ME: Chris Venom won three-way over Johnny Curtis and Damien Houston, Stephan Ramsey def Tornado, Adam Hasty def Larry Huntley, Alexander Worthington III def K.L. Murphy, Adam Booker & Brian Black def Dr. Hersey & Frankie Armadillo, Damned def Egomaniacs to win EWA tag titles, Houston won Battle Royal

  8. April 5, 2002--USWO in Springfield, TN before 85 fans for a TV taping: Chris Gatlin & Steve Lane def Frankie D & K-Lo, L.A. Player & Superfly P & Cat Taylor def Shane Eden & Star & Kryptonite Kid, Robbie Ruffin def Lonestar, Larry Valentine def John Caesar, Jeff Daniels & Tim Renesto def Jason Cain & Kryptonite Kid, Hot Rod Biggs def Raggo, Tim Scruggs def Eden, Valentine def Ruffin to win TV title, Extreme Clown Posse def Renesto & Daniels (NWA tag champs in non-title match) in a tables match, Gatlin & Lane def Dante & Farron Foxx, Biggs def Hammerjack

  9. April 5, 2002--NWA Southwest in North Richland Hills, TX: Jeremy Jett def Brett Bonz, Natural def Xavier Payne, Hotstuff Hernandez (All Japan's Shawn Hernandez) def Kyzer Douglas, Chaz Taylor (remember from the old GWF shows on ESPN) def Justin 2 Fine, J.P. Black NC Macdaddie Mike Anthony

  10. April 5, 2002--Phoenix Championship Wrestling results from Toms River,. NJ: Chi Chi Cruz def Chino Martinez, Matrix def Jumbo Joe Gunns & Prophet, Quiet Storm def Abunai, Samoa Joe def Donnie Bon Jovi, Wall def Gangrel, Power Company won three-way over Slayer & Wenzel and Tiger Khan & Prince Nana, Christian York & Joey Matthews def Ramblin Rich & Ear the Pearl, Christopher Daniels def Champain, Harley Lewis def Steve Corino to keep PCW title via clean pin.

  11. April 6, 2002--Heartland Wrestling Association TV show results: Steve Bradley & Lance Cade def Cody Hawk & Ice Cream Man Tony B to keep tag titles, Human Time Bomb def B.J. Whitmer, Jamie Knoble def Maven in dog collar match, Dean Baldwin def Bennie da Bookie, A Squad def Long Island Boys, Race Steele def E.Z. Money to keep HWA title

  12. April 6, 2002--New Era Wrestling in Indianola, IA before 500 fans: Krow def Brian Ash, Rory Fox (MTV) & Taylor Matheny (Tough Enough) def Gage Octane & Vixen, Kenny Backwash won hardcore match, Derek Stone won three-way over Brent Filmore & Griz, Brutus Beefcake & Big Dog Barber def T.S. Aggressor & Mr. Destiny, Destiny won gauntlet match.

  13. April 6, 2002--Wrestler's of West Virginia in Racine, WV: Ice def Al Bowski, Pitbulls def Rednecks, Shawn Edwards def Mad Dog Justin, Iron Bull def Red Dog Bill, Chris Vega def Chance Prophet, Shane Matthews def Big Daddy Gordy, James Steves def Danny Ray

  14. April 6, 2002--New Era Pro Wrestling in Painesville, OH: Sheik Hassan def Josh Prohibition, Chi Chi Cruz def Johnny Heartbreaker, Dr. Heresy def Adam Booker, Trent Acid & Johnny Kashmere def Nick Berk & Mike Quackenbush, Aero def M-Dogg 20, Mike Preston & Brian Anthony def Matt Vandal & Gutter, J-Rocc def Chris Sabin to keep Triple Crown, Julio Dinero def Chris Hamrick.

  15. April 6, 2002--Jim Kettner's ECWA in Newport, DE before 350 fans: Thunder & Johnny Maxx def Billy Bax & Slyk Wagner Brown, Kid Kruel def Abunai, Red def Japanese Pool Boy, Ryan Wing & Inferno def Xero & Benny Stoltzfus, Jeff Peterson def Ruffhouse Rivera (Peterson's first match in two years since his fight with cancer), J.R. Ryder & J.J. Johnston vs. Buck Wylde & Striker vs. Joel & Jose Maximo was no contest when three refs each awarded each of the teams the match, Mr. Ooh La La def Mozart Fontaine, Bobby Rude def Cheetah Master, Low Ki & American Dragon def Christopher Daniels & Xavier in a match for the tag titles where the winner of the fall (Low Ki) got to pick his partner as champ from the other three (picked Xavier).

  16. April 6, 2002--AWA in Prescott, AZ before 300 fans: Sin def Patriot, La Parka (not the real one, a skinny guy) def Conquistador in a mask vs. mask match, Promoter Dale Gagne (no relation, tho claims to be) came out to Vince's music doing a Kiss my Ass Club gimmick. Conquistador turned out to be Eric Priest, Native Blood def Mike Knox & Hollywood, Josh Matthews (Tough Enough ) def Matt Louta, Evan Karagias def Priest to keep AWA title, Honky Tonk Man def Rockin Randy

  17. April 6, 2002--NWA Wildside for a TV taping before 125 fans: Mike Pittman & Scott Cage def Brandon P & J Freeze, Romeo Bliss def Stone Mountain-DQ, Scottie Wrenn def Kevin Hardner, Cru Jones def Caprice Coleman, Rainman & Homicide def Sal Del Rio & Derek Driver, Adam Jacobs def Jeremy V, Jacobs def Tony Stradlin, Onyx d Jacobs, Slim J def Dustin Timberlake, Jimmy Rave def J, Todd Sexton d Rave (who were declared co-winners of the Gauntlet match), Lost Boyz def Briscoe Brothers, David Young def Rick Michaels to keep Wildside title.

  18. April 6, 2002--Continental Championship Wrestling in Spartanburg, NC before 150 fans: Ricky Starr def Enigma, Dragon Frost def Jamaica Joe, India won womens Battle Royal, Willy G def Mr. Saturday Morning, Nemesis def Cold Cash, Southside Playas def Mikael Yamaha & Willy G, Playas co-won Battle Royal

  19. April 6, 2002--Intense Wrestling Inc. in Cincinnati before 104 fans: Eki Motto def Mike McGurk, Regulator def Garf Redman, Zion def Brett Majors, Gavilan def Shirley Doe, Super Hentai d Blue Tiger, Jimmy Fitzwell def Kevin Coate, Ryan Stone NC Sean Shillelagh

  20. April 6, 2002--NWA Jersey in Sayreville, NJ before 500 fans: Tiger Mulligan won Battle Royal, Short Sleeves Samson def Todd Strong, Larry Zbyszko def Kevin Knight, Patriot (Tom Brandi) def Biggie Biggs, Dave Mysterio def Mulligan, Wall def Roadkill in a tables match with Ken Shamrock as ref

  21. April 6, 2002--Northern Wrestling Federation in Blanchester, OH: Roger Ruffen def Dregen, Patriot (not Tom Brandi) def Zodiac #1, Brian Beech def Taxi, Dozer def Sam Cody, Angel def Rob Williams-DQ, Roger Ruffen & Patriot def Dregen & Zodiac #1.

  22. April 7, 2002--Mountain Wrestilng Association in Georgetown, KY: Brian Beech def Ray Steele, Sam Cody def Tuffy, Mr. Hayes def Shane Parker-DQ, Angel def prince Justice, Chris Harris def Tiny Tim, Patriot def Sheik Aftershock

  23. April 7, 2002--Xtreme Intense Championship Wrestilng in Warren, MI: Amazing N8 def Keith Creme, Deranged def Kamikaze, Jimmy Jacobs def Chuck E. Smooth, Truth Martini & Chris Sabin def Frankie the Face & Danny Daniels, Ooga Booga def Rough House ROB, Mr. Insanity won three-way over Jaimy Coxxx & Gutter, Skull Ganz def DBA to win hardcore title, Yukon Braxton def Mr. Meaner

  24. April 8, 2002--IWRG in Naucalpan: Avisman I & Super Atlas def Maligno & Erick Draven, Principe de Fuego & Gran Emir def Vendeval & Zonik 2000, El Engendro & Xibalba & Paramedico def Star Boy & Ultra Mega & Super Yens, Fantasy & Nuevo Multifacetico & Galuda def Dr. Cerebro & Comando Delta & Bombero Infernal, Blue Demon Jr. & Ultimo Vampiro & Anibal Jr. def Scorpio jr. & Pantera & Rambo-DQ

  25. April 8, 2002--CMLL in Mexico City at Arena Coliseo: Tzuki & Bracito de Oro def Fire & Guerrito del Futuro, Fantasma Jr. & Tigre Blanco & Pantera def Virus & Karloff Lagarde Jr. & Dr. X, Safari & Villano III & Villano IV def Poder Boricua & Zumbido & Mr. Mexico, Katsuyori Shibata & Katsushi Takemura & Wataru Inoue def Negro Casas & Lizmark Jr. & Shocker when Black Cat helped the Japanese team, Los Hermanos Dinamita & Apolo Dantes & Black Tiger def Gigante Silva & Singh-DQ

  26. April 9, 2002--HWA in Cincinnati: Jamie Knoble def Johnny the Bull, Chad Collyer def Spanky, Time Bomb def OG Ekmo, Lance Cade def Kimo, Matt Stryker def E.Z. Money, Cody Hawk & Ice Cream Man def Chet Jablonski & Derrick Neikirk, Race Steele def B.J. Whitmer

  27. April 9, 2002--EMLL results in Cuernavaca: Black Thunder & Extrano def Turbo & Juez, Demoledor def Volador Jr (mask vs mask coming between the two this Thursday night), Brazo de Oro & Super Brazo & Brazo de Platino def Veneno & Nitro & Violencia, Shocker & Negro Casas & El Satanico def Ultimo Guerrero & Rey Bucanero & Tarzan Boy

  28. April 11, 2002--NWA Wildside results in Atlanta at the Globe Theater before a very small crowd: Silky Boom Boom def Tony Stradlin, Cru Jones def Sal De Rio, Jeremy Lopez def Jimmy Rave, Todd Sexton def Tony Mamaluke, David Young won four-way over Jason Cross, Adam Jacobs and Rick Michaels to keep Wildside title, Lost Boyz & Tank def Blackout & Iceberg.

  29. April 11, 2002--All-Star Wrestling in Bristol, England: Kid Cool def Rob McManus, Julio Torres def Frankie Sloan, P.N. News NC Skull Murphy, Robbie Brookside & Jonny Storm def Doug Williams & James Mason.

  30. April 11, 2002--Heartland Wrestling Association results in Batavia, OH: Spanky def B.J. Whitmer, Derrick Neikrik & Chet Jablonski def Time Bomb & Bennie da Bookie, Shannon Moore won four-way to keep cruiserweight title over Dean Baldwin, Jamie Knoble and Matt Stryker, Chad Collyer def Matt Dillinger, Race Steele won three-way over Johnny the Bull and E.Z. Money to keep heavyweight title, Ice Cream Man & Cody Hawk def Steve Bradley & Lance Cade to win tag titles

  31. April 12, 2002--Gateway Championship Wrestling in Overland, MO: Great Bukkakde def Crocodile Kid, Sam Bacardi def Sean Vincent, MsChief def Preston Peabody III, Johnny Greenpeace & Daizee Haze def Super Castaldis I & IV, Keith Smith & Chuck Farley def Outtkast & Rat Boy, Michael Strider def Thanatos, Kevin Sharp def Mike sharona, Matt won three-way over Ryan Ash and Nikki Strychnine, Billy McNeil def Diamond Back Dingo, Jack Adonis DDQ Chazz Wesson.

  32. April 12, 2002--NWA Southwest Championship Wrestling in North Richland Hills, TX: Mayor def Texas Outlaw, Hotstuff Hernandez def Shane Beddingfield, Chris Jekyll def John Allen-DQ, Macdaddie Mike Anthony def Chuck Murphy, Al Jackson def Mike Thunder

  33. April 12, 2002--WWA from Quincy, MA: Mike Quackenbush def Blind Rage, Danny Davis (the former WWF ref that nobody has heard about in years) def Hilarious, Anthony Roy def Marshall Law, Tre def Lovebug-DQ, Fred Curry Jr. def Purty Kurty, Eddy Guerrero won three-way over Jimmy Cash and Tim McNeany, Jeff Starr & Sgt. Slaughter def Super Machines

  34. April 12, 2002--IPW Hardcore Wrestling in Pinellas Park, FL before 750 fans: Agent Steel won Rage in the Cage Battle Royal (Sandman did a run-in), Jeff Bradley NC Abdullah the Butcher, Axis NC Kevin Sullivan (Butcher and Bradley interfered), Billy Fives won three-way to keep IPW title over David Young and Adam Jacobs, Wrongful Death def Christian York & Kamikaze, Justice d Jeremy Lopez, Mike Sullivan won four-way over Christopher Daniels, Scoot Andrews and Tony Mamaluke, Fidel Sierra def Rasta Man in coal miners glove match, Shane Brothers & Jet Jaguar def Rod Steel & Pat McGroin & Pat Powers, Special Ed & Corky won four-team elimination over Risk Factor, Jacey North & Seijin Akki and Livewire & Cynic

  35. April 12, 2002--Canadian Championship Wrestling before 200 in Edmonton: Killer Kirk NC Lou, Apocalypse def Adrian Walls, Orderly def Kris Koeing, Chemical Cowboys def Chris Wayne & Kirk, Dave Swift def Superstar JD. Jim Neidhart no-showed and the promotion went beyond the usual bounds by offering everyone who came, two free tickets to the next show.

  36. April 13, 2002--Southern Championship Wrestling in Stem, NC: Trailer Park Heat def Rick Converse, Dewey Cheatum def Mervin Snead, Lazz def Spank, Jesse & Justin Drive def David Blanchard & Duke Richards, Seymour Snott def Ali Steele, Scab & Natrone Steele def Brad Hunters & Shawn Alexander, Otto Schwanz (Bo Dupp) NC Malaki

  37. April 13, 2002--Atlas Championship Wrestling (promoted by Tony) in Auburn, ME: Kevin Kelly (not the WWF announcer) def Johnny Hearbreaker, Kid Makazie won three-way over Marc Malibu and Chris Camero, Antonio Thomas def Evil Nick, Bootie Coolins def Amanda Storm-DQ, Tony Atlas DCOR Bull Moose.

  38. April 13, 2002--IWC in Monroeville, PA before 503 fans: Scotty Gash def Devil Bhudakahn, Troy Lords def Kid Sensation, Super Hentai def Colt Cabana, Denny Gregory def Orion, Sexual Harassment def Chris Kole & Gabriel Knight, C.M. Punk def Jimmy Vegas to win IWC title, Balls Mahoney def Shirley Doe. Highlight was an interview with Bret Hart, who gave what was reported as a nice inspirational speech. Never mentioned Vince.

  39. April 13, 2002--Northern Wrestling Federation in Greenfield, OH: Patriot (not Tom Brandi) def Taxi, Dozer def Average White Guy, Sam Cody def Dregen, Rob Williams def Brian Beech, Angel def Prince Justice, Ruffen won Battle Royal.

  40. April 13, 2002--IWF in Bangor, MI: Michael Stryker & Garret Marx def Jimmy Shalwin & Frankie the Face-DQ, Chris Sabin def Alcatraz, Breyer Wellington & Brimstone def Foreign Exchange to keep tag titles, Colt Cabana won three-way over Ace Steel and C.M. Punk, Brad Bradley def Jack Thriller, Blitzkrieg Kid def Jimmy Jacobs, Yukon Braxton def Alpha Male, Norm won Battle Royal

  41. April 13, 2002--Pensacola Wrestling Alliance in Pensacola: Ebony Blondes def Lost Souls, Kornbred def Justin Cruze, Nick Bondage def Killian O'Kaan, Scott Armstrong def Jacey North, Blacksheep def Backyard Boys, Sirus def Chad Cheatum-DQ

  42. April 13, 2002--USA Pro Wrestling in Nashville had something of a try-out for Jerry Jarrett's new group before a crowd of 225 at the Fairgrounds: T.J. Gray def Johnny Slaughter, Motley Cruz def Ron Rage, Brandon Blaze & Jason Peligrino def Damian & Tweek (guys out of Wisconsin, best thing on the undercard), Tasha Simone def Kelly Leveau, Nick Fury def Steve Bragg (South Carolina guys, Bragg is the son of long-time Carolinas indie wrestler Jay Eagle), Cassidy O'Reilly & Chase Stevens def Big Bully Douglas & Jason Kidd, Shane Eden def Lucky West, Kory Williams def Henry Hoss, Michael Shane def Matt Longtime, Randy Ricci def Arson, Adam Jacobs def Jeremy V (Wildside guys rest of the night), Jason Cross def Onyx (ditto), Lost Boyz def Todd Sexton & Tony Stradlin (said to be best match but no crowd heat), James Storm def Rick Michaels.

  43. April 13, 2002--Elite Wrestling Federation in Magnolia, TX: Payne won three-way over Mercury and Graduate, Fast Eddie def Cousin Cletus, Psycho Simpson def Mr. Mayhem, Macdaddie Mike Anthony def Chaz Taylor, Devastator won over Jonah and Doink the Clown, Hotstuff Hernandez def Jon Jeremy, Mike Thunder & Steve DeMarco def Instant Heat.

  44. April 13, 2002--PILA in Pico Rivera, CA: Bo Cooper & Ragin Dawg def Devon Willis & Sonny Suave, Mandingo & Mazambula & Mozambique def Coliman & Bull Rider & Bull Rider Jr. (TJ guys), Mascara Sagrada & Solar & Sagrado def Mano Negra & El Hijo del Gladiador & Miserioso-DQ, Solar & Lizmark & Karisma def El Satanico & Fishman & Perro Russo, Cien Caras & Mascara Ano 2000 & Universo 2000 def Los Villanos. Brazo de Plata no-showed so Solar worked twice

  45. April 13, 2002--Nittany Valley Wrestling in State College, PA: Ruckus def Rockin Rebel, Kevin KanEvil over Blood and Fumar, Feature Presentation & Shawn Storm & Sara def Greg Spitz & Damien Destruction & Snatch, Dr. Heresy & Adam Booker & Chris Hamrick def Kid Krazy & Johnny Curtis & Mike Preston, Mikey Wrath def Bounty Hunter, Rob Noxious & Lobo Loco def J. Money Johnny Dowe & Mike Lawson, Damien Destruction won Battle Royal

  46. April 14, 2002--All Star Wrestling in Melbourne, Australia in a show attended by Jeremy Borash, A.J. Styles, Jerry Lynn, and the midgets with Lynn doing a Q&A. Firstarter def Jayke' Hook, Ho Express def Double Impact, Chucky (Lynn's opponent on the PPV) def Steve O'Neal in a barbed wire ladder match.

  47. April 14, 2002--IWRG in Naucalpan: Maligno & Erick Draven def Los Avisman I &II, Super Yens & Zonik 2000 def Black Jaguar & Xibalba, Cirujano & Paramedico & Rambo def Mega & Ultra Mega & Nuevo Multifacetico, Dr. Cerebro def Fantasy to keep IWRG welterweight title, Ultimo Vampiro def Bombero Infernal, Vampiro def Pantera, Infernal def Pantera to win middleweight title

  48. April 15, 2002--AAA in Durango: Los Warriors def Ice Cream & Los Chivas Rayadas, Los Diabolicos def Black Family, Los Barrio Boys def Pimpinela Esclarata & May Flowers & Polvo de Estrellas, Los Vatos Locos def Los Payasos to retain Mexican national atomicos (four-man team) title, Mascara Sagrada & Perro Aguayo jr. & La Parka Jr. def Gigante Drako & Electro Shock & Chessman. . . AAA will be honoring the original Dr. Wagner at a ceremony in Torreon tonight at their TV taping.

  49. April 15, 2002--CMLL results from Puebla: Tarahumara & Karisma & Andros def Impacto & Tigre Rojo & Legionario, Los Brazos Jr. def Black Master & Centella de Oro & Black Master, Killer & Veneno & Nitro def Poder Boricua & Apolo Dantes & Siki Ozama, Katsushi Takemura & Shocker & Dr. Wagner Jr. def Mr. Niebla & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. & Black Warrior

  50. April 17, 2002--SWA in Winter Haven, FL: Terry Anderson def Doc Rivers, Steve Madison def Bug, Cliff Anderson & Dennis Allen def Al Hardimon & Spanky Malone, Buck Q def Kahagis, Shane Twins def Frankie Capone & Python-DQ, New Heavenly Bodies def Disturbing Behavior to regain the NWA tag titles, Christopher Daniels won three-way over Rod Steele and Lex Lovett

  51. April 18, 2002--AAA TV taping results in Tampico: Mascarita Sagrada 2000 & Octagoncito def Mini Abismo Negro & Mini Psicosis, Esther Moreno & Martha Villalobos def Lady Apache & Miss Janeth, Pegasso & Alan & Decnis(not a misspelling) & Billy Boy def Black Family, Los Payasos def Los Vatos Locos, Canek & Gronda & Perro Aguayo Jr. def Electro Shock & Heavy Metal & Hector Garza

  52. April 19, 2002--Former wrestler Earthquake Ferris put on his annual show in Antioch, CA at the High School where he is football coach. Crowd was estimated between 325 and 750 by various sources: Hellfyre def Jason Vega, Vic Grimes & Fats def High Roller & Hustler, Joe Applebaumer (Pogo the Clown in XPW) def two guys, Johnny Pain def Larry Green, Kamala def Schizo, Jimmy Snuka def Boom Boom Comini, Buf Bagwell def Jason Styles. The Steve Austin What ! gimmick got really out of hand.

  53. April 19, 2002--Gateway Championship Wrestling in Carlinville, IL: Christian Haze def Dark Star, Delirious def Johnny Greenpeace, Great Bukkake def Sean Vincent, Keith Smith def Sam Bacardi, Billy McNeil def Mike Sharona, Big Bad Ben def Nikki Strychnine, Greenpeace & Daizee Haze def Delirious & MsChif, Matt won four-way over Ryan Ash, Outtkast and Diamond Back Dingo, Jack Adonis def Chaz Wesson to keep title.

  54. April 19, 2002--NWA Southwest in North Richland Hills, TX: Larry Green def Justin 2 Fine-DQ, Brett Bonz def B.J. Turner to keep TV title, Chris Young def Scott Stuart, J.P. Black def Macdaddie Mike Anthony, Green & Young def Fine & Turner to keep Texas tag titles.

  55. April 19, 2002--World League Wrestling from Spring Hill, KS before 502 fans: Bull Schmitt def Derek McQuinn, Turkey Creek Johnson won three-way over Besore and Godeker, Trevor Rhodes & Wade Chism def Matt Murphy & Superstar Steve, Miss Natural def Heather Savage, McHawkes def Haku-DQ to keep WLW title

  56. April 19, 2002--CCW in Duncannon, PA before 250 fans: Dawg Pound def Damien Destruction & Big Hink, Greg Spitz def Tai, Vargas won five-man hardcore brawl, Ruckus def Sonjay Dutt, Fate & Tiffani Monroe def Blood & Johnny Graham, John Balsamo def Fumar, Rockin Rebel def Bounty Hunter, Johnny Dowe def Rob Noxoius to win title in TLC match

  57. April 20, 2002--International Championship Wrestling in Sierra Vista, AZ (which is Don Frye's original home town): Gladiator def Golden Terror, Storm def Sierra, Shannon Ballard def Sin, Native Blood (WWA PPV) def Russian Assassins, Norman Smiley def Gangrel (with Luna Vachon), Konnan def Disco Inferno

  58. April 20, 2002--New Breed Wrestling in St. Petersburg, FL before 125 fans: Special Ed def Mark Zout, Lex Lovett def Shedrick Strong & Roderick Strong in three-way, New Heavenly Bodies def Snow & ?, Agent Steele def Pat Powers, Barry Horowitz def Scott Davis, Juventud Guerrera won five-way elimination match over Kamikaze, Kid Romeo, Nephtali and Justice. Romeo and Guerrera looked great.

  59. April 20, 2002--NWA Jersey in Sunbury, PA before about 325 fans: Show opened with a ten bell salute to Wahoo McDaniel. Dave Mysterio def Adrian, Power Company def One and Only & Bronx Bomber, Greg Matthews (Tough Enough 1) def Roman, Nikolai Volkoff def Kevin Knight, Brian Christopher def Steve Corino (managed by Bobcat)

  60. April 20, 2002--Liberty All-Star Wrestling in Philadelphia at the Murphy Rec Center: They stripped Al Perez of the LAW title because I guess Perez isn't coming back to the group. They started a tournament on this show, which ends on 8/17. Glenn Osbourne def Patch, Jeff Rocker def Hammerjack, Ron Starr def Dr. Ruthless in dog collar match, Tony Stetson def Larry Winters in lumberjack match, Iggy Rose & Super Cody vs. Diablos & Hellhound Cujo saw Body turn on Rose, White Lotus def Slyk Wagner Brown, Well Hung Warriors def Nick Berk & Z-Barr-DQ, Maverick & Taylor Matheny (Tough Enough 1) def Danny Rose & Alison Danger.

  61. April 20, 2002--Wrestlers of West Virginia in Cabin Creek, WV: Al Bowski def John Cooper, JV Insanity def Psycho Man, Jason Lancaster def Danny Ray, Bob Brown def Brian Jones, Tommy Gibson & Sonny Landel def Big Daddy Gordy & Ace Sinsation

  62. April 20, 2002--IWR in Sterling Heights, MI before 220 fans: Opened with a tribute to Wahoo McDaniel with all the wrestlers coming out. Rip Malibu def Mark Gjoka, Chris Sabin def CK3, Truth Martini def Kamikaze, Teo (WWA midget) def Spyder, Frankie the Face def Jamie Coxxx, Bump-n-Uglies & Deranged & Mr. Insanity def Mad Man Pondo & Inferno & Death Dealer & Homeless Jimmy (formerly XPW). Revolutionaries d Breyer Wellington & Anthony Rivera, Elvis Elliot & Brimstone def Yukon Braxton & Stevie Lee.

  63. April 20, 2002--Maryland Championship Wrestling in Harrington, DE for a TV taping: Julio Diner def Quiet Storm, Danny Doring def Genesis, Marcus Jordan def Romeo Valentino to keep TV title, Christian York & Joey Matthews won four-way over Backseat Boys, Holy Rollers and Ghetto Mafia to keep tag titles, Red def Qeenan Creed in ladder match to keep cruiserweight title, Jose & Joel Maximo def Mark & Jay Briscoe, Bruiser def Adam Flash to keep MCW title.

  64. April 20, 2002--World League Wrestling TV in Eldon, MO before 362 fans: Show began with a salute to Wahoo McDaniel with Harley Race and all the wrestlers. Derek McQuinn def Marc Godeker, Johnny Jett def Taylor Anderson, Dennis McHawes def Josh Besore, Matt Murphy & Superstar Steve def Trevor Rhodes & Wade Chism to win tag titles, Besore def War Cloud, Bull Schmitt def Murphy-DQ, Heather Savage & Godeker def Miss Natural & McQuinn, McHawkes def Haku-DQ to keep WLW title.

  65. April 20, 2002--Midwest Championship Wrestling in Streamwood, IL: Jay Jensen & Grudge def XXXplicit Content, Brad Bradley def Steve Stone, Mitch Blake def Black Dagger, Eric Priest def Danny Dominion, Ace Steele won three-way over C.M. Punk and Colt Cabana, Chris Chetti def Balls Mahoney.

  66. April 20, 2002--Intense Wrestling before 98 fans in Cincinnati: Open with a salute to McDaniel and Mike Morefield (don't know him): El Gavilan def Sebastian Steele, Zion def Regulator, Blue Tiger & Brett Majors def Mike McGurke & Garf Redman, Ryan Stone def Gutter, Jimmy Fitzwell def Chuck Wagon, Sean Shillelah def Dyson Price.

  67. April 20, 2002--Texas All-Star Wrestling in Humble, TX: Chris Allen def Pain, Scott Phoenix def Bubba Lee Travis, Beast def Phat Samoan, Top Gun Jag def Mercury, Mr. Mayhem def Mike Tatum-DQ, Bobby 2 Badd DDQ Hellraiser Hark

  68. April 20, 2002--Northern Wrestling Federation in Wilmington, OH: Night Rider def C.O. Hustler, Dozer def Psycho Sam, Stamp Lickage def Dregen, Brian Beech def Bruiser Graham, Rob Williams def Jimmy Valiant-DQ, Angel def Mr. Hayes

  69. April 20, 2002--Hoosier Pro Wrestling (not sure where but I'd assume Indiana): American Kickboxer def Ricky Ruckus, Jesse Houston def Dave Dynasty, Chris Blaze & Jack Manson def Austin James & American Kickboxer, Tello Ozeata & Rucks def Bobo Brazil Jr. & Big Dada, Tommy Ray Sands def Scott Lovins, Doug Gilbert & Ricky Murdock def Ox Harley & Ron Rage. They announced Sid Vicious as the new commissioner at the show.

  70. April 20, 2002--Saturday night in Latrobe, PA before 371 fans: Kid Sensation def Troy Lords, All Knighters def Adam O & Kevin Grace, Mike Quackenbush def Scottie Gash, Dennis Gregory def Sinn, T.Rantula def Brian O, Tracy def Phoenix, Honky Tonk Man def Crusher Hansen

  71. April 20, 2002--Mountain Wrestling Association in Georgetown, KY: Brian Beech def Ice Train, Sam Cody def Dregen, Patriot def Sheik Aftershock, Angel def Prince Justice & Danny Montgomery, Justen Idol & Shane Parker def Rob Williams & Mr. Hayes

  72. April 21, 2002--IWF in West Paterson, NJ: Felix def Erik Andretti, C.J. Summers def Travis Blake, Shawn Donovan def Pierce St. John, Hadrian def Rob Eckos, Kevin Knight & Biggie Biggs def Roman & Debonair Adams

  73. April 21, 2002--Australian Wrestling Federation in Blacktown before 350-400: Chris Columbu def Mad Dog McCrea, J.T. Robinson & Kid Kross & Donall Millar def Tony Kebab & Handsome Brothers, P.C. Virus NC Taylor Baines, Dementor & Scarecrow def Bulldog & Stephan Cool, Thug Thomas def Jason Helton, Mystery def Hardcore Superstar

  74. April 21, 2002--Gateway Championship Wrestling in Bridgeton, MO: Matt def Thanatos, Johnny Greanpeace def Crocodile Kid, Ryan Ash def ?, Mike Sharona def Great Bukkake, Nikki Strychnine def Outtkast, MsChief def Sean Vincent, Heart Attack Jack def Keith smith, Chaz Wesson def Michael Strider, Jack Adonis won four-way over Billy McNeil, Delirious and Diamond Back Dingo

  75. April 21, 2002--Virginia Championship Wrestling in Newport News, VA before 125 fans: Mike Lynn def Greg Steele, Shorty Smalls def Korie James, Sean Lei & Sonjay Dutt def Christian York & Joey Matthews (decision later reversed), Preston Quinn def Phil Brown (formerly 2 Damn Badd), Q-Sic NC Dirty Money.

  76. April 21, 2002--IWRG results in Naucalpan: Avisman I def Maligno, Black Jaguar def Zonik 2000, Paramedico & Cirujano def Mega & Ultra Mega, Los Payasos Tricolor def Toro Irisson & Comando Delta & El Engendro, Bombero Infernal def Negro Navarro to win Rey del Ring title

  77. April 23, 2002--Appalachia Pro Wrestling in Oak Hill, WV: Kid Apollo NC Brian Douglas, Big Daddy Gordy def Scotty Blaze, Urban Death Squad def Chris Vega & Danny Ray, Scotty McKeever def Frank Parker, Lance Erickson NC Joey Morton.

  78. April 23, 2002--EMLL results from the TV taping at Arena Coliseo in Mexico City: Coreano & La Flecha def Zeta & Corcel, Mano Negra Jr. & Alacran & Olimipus def Mogur & Jeque & Reyes Veloz, Tigre Blanco & El Sicodelico Jr. & Starman def Virus & Halcon Negro & Heraclys, Rey Bucanero & Ultimo Guerrero & Tarzan Boy def Los Villanos III & IV & V, Rayo de Jalisco Jr. & Lizmark Jr. & Shocker def Cien Caras & Dr. Wagner Jr. & Scorpio Jr.

  79. April 25, 2002--Southern Championship Wrestling in Raleigh, NC: Michael Yamaha def Rico Rage, Seymour Snott def Mervin Snead, Dewey Cheatum won three-way over Lazz and Skulletto, Champ Pain def Ali Steele, Scab & Natrone Steele def Brad Hunter & Shawn Alexander and Jesse & Justin Drive in three-way, Otto Schwanz def Malaki

  80. April 25, 2002--EMLL results in Cuernavaca: Los Mini Skeletors I & II def Fire & Platita, Skayde & Turbo def Black Thunder & Lethal, Violencia & Nitro & Veneno def Mr. Niebla & Black Warrior & Felino, El Hijo del Santo & Blue Demon Jr. def Blue Panther & Tarzan Boy

  81. April 26, 2002--Gateway Championship Wrestling in St. Louis: Rat Boy won four-way over Sam Bacardi, Preston Peabody III and Sean Vincent, Michael Strider def Super Castaldi I, Delirious & Outtkast def Great Bukkake & Super Castaldi IV, Kevin Sharp def Crocodile Kid, Billy McNeil def MsChif, Pete Madden won four-way over Nikki Strychnine, Ryan Ash def Mike Sharona, Diamond Back Dingo & Matt, Jack Adonis def Chaz Wesson, Big Bad Ben def New Jack.

  82. April 26, 2002--Wrestlers of West Virginia in Marmet, WV: Chance Prophet def Bob Brown, Big Daddy Gordy def Iron Bull, Rain & Ice & Jason Lancaster def Mark Holiday & Psycho Man & Ace Sinsation, JV Insanity def Shane Matthews-DQ, Joey Morton def Chris Vega

  83. April 26, 2002--NWA Southwest Wrestling in North Richland Hills, TX: B.J. def Xavier Payne, Mason Grace def Larry Green, Bobby 2 Badd def Chuck Murphy, Psycho Simpson def Fast Eddie, Hotstuff Hernandez def Michael Faith.

  84. April 26, 2002--Great Lakes All-Pro Wrestling in Bay City, MI: Jason Maxx def Paul Chance, Draven Stryder def Nick Static, Tommy Thorn & Big Zed def Justin Blade & Sky Devion, Scufflin Hillbillies def Renegades, Pete Christie def Pierce Havok, Reggie Marley & J.Q. Publik def David Caliber & Richard Cross, Chris Sabin won three-way ladder match over Jimmy Jacobs and Michael Stryker, Nate Mattson won three-way over Frankie the Face and Gutter

  85. April 26, 2002--Carolina Wrestling Federation in Graham, NC before 200 fans: Seymour Snott def Brad Rainz, L.A. Stephens def Kenny James, SouthSide Playas def Joe Storm & Rob McBride, Sexton Tyler def J.T. Aprxx, Corey Edsel won six-way, Hostile Youth Project def Mikael Yamaha & Amber Holly, Eddie Brown def Edsel

  86. April 26, 2002--World of Hurt Wrestling in Schenectady, NY: Brian Immaculate def Steve Kruz, Vic Dalishus def Ricky Dominguez, Suiskykon won four-way over Thornn, Moondog Mange and Texas Outlaw, Militia & Shotgun won four-team elimination, Shockwave def Jim Tanner, Punk def Maxx Burton, Hoss def Punk, Danger & Gumby def Outcast Killas

  87. April 26, 2002--NWA Wildside in Cornelia, GA: Todd Sexton def Cru Jones to keep jr. title, Destiny def Kid Kool, Mike Pittman def Slim J-DQ, Scott Cage & Mike Pittman def Lance Christian & Slim J, Dirt def Kevin Harden, Lost Boys NC Blackout

  88. April 26, 2002--North American Championship Wrestling in Newton, NC before 95 fans: Rev. Slim def Latin Lover, Rest of the show was a NACW title tournament with Big Wood def Black Angel, Lord Everett Devore def Jim Tucker, Ricky Morton def King Konga (all three matches ended with schoolboys), Big Daddy def Several the Bounty Hunter, Honky Tonk Man def Big Wood, Barbarian def Devore, Rick Link def Morton, Manny Fernandez def Daddy-DQ, Barbarian def Honky Tonk Man-DQ, Fernandez def Link, Barbarian def Fernandez to win tournament

  89. April 27, 2002--Ring of Honor in Philadelphia before a sellout of 450 fans: Hit Squad won three-way over Prince Nana & Simply Luscious and Christopher Street Connection, Jay Briscoe def Tony Mamaluke, James Maritato (Guido in ECW) won three-way over Scoot Andrews and Xavier, Divine Storm def Christian York & Joey Matthews, H.C. Loc & Tony DeVito def Marcus & Dunn, Low Ki def A.J. Styles (apparently a super match), Donovan Morgan def Christopher Daniels, Gauntlet match of Shawn Michaels students ended with Spanky over American Dragon in finals after Michael Shane, Paul London and John Hope were eliminated, Eddy Guerrero & Red def Jose & Joel Maximo.

  90. April 27, 2002--Heartland Wrestling Association in Batavia, OH: Shannon Moore def Matt Stryker-DQ t keep cruiserweight title, Rick Michaels def Johnny Taylor, Rene Dupre def E.Z. Money, Ice Cream Man Tony B & Cody Hawk def Chad Collyer & Bobby Rude to keep tag titles, Horshu (former WCW guy, big bodybuilder type) def Brent Halbrock, Race Steele def Sean O'Haire to keep HWA title, Nigel McGuiness def Matt Dillinger, Steve Bradley & Lance Cade won four-way to be top contenders for tag titles over Jamie Knoble & B.J. Whitmer, Kimo & Ron Waterman and Derrick Neikirk & Chet Jablonski. Main event was a bloodbath, with Whitmer bleeding a sick amount

  91. April 27, 2002--New York Championship Wrestling in Fulton, NY: Zachary Springate III won Royal Rumble, Inferno def Tiger Mulligan, Shockwave def Oman Tortuga-DQ, Kid Trance Springate def Chameleon, Shockwave & Jeff Starr def Tortuga & Diablo Santiago, Barry Hardy def Springate to win NYCW title.

  92. April 27, 2002--XPW results at the Olympic Auditorium in Los Angeles: Larry Rivera & Pogo the Clown def SoCal Wrestling Union, Chris Hamrick def Psicosis, Juventud Guerrera & Vinny Massaro def Damian & Halloween (Guerrera turns on Mexico to become an American in the angle), Scott Snot def Shooting Star, New Jack destroys a masked man, Vic Grimes def Evan Karagias, Enterprise def Black Army in a cage match which included Angel getting thrown off the top of a cage through two tables an G.Q. diving off the cage onto him and lots of security people

  93. April 27, 2002--Combat Zone Wrestling in West Chester, PA: Menace won three-way over Jason Extreme & Loco, Rockin Rebel & Chris Cash & G.Q. def Ian Knoxx & Jon Dahmer & Eddie Valentine, Nick Berk over Z-Barr and Hurricane Kid in three-way, Hell Storm NC D.J. Sick, Hardcore Ninja #1 NC Hardcore Ninja #2, M-Dogg 20 def Josh Prohibition (Cleveland All-Pro Wrestling guys who reportedly got a sanding O), Adam Flash d Ruckus over the time limit, Nick Gate & Nate Hatred def Johnny Kashmere & Steve Rives, Justice Pain NC Trent Acid for CZW title.

  94. April 27, 2002--Don Callis and Joe Aiello's NHB ECW Reunion show drew a sellout 600 fans to Coyotes Nightclub in Winnipeg: Johnny Devine def Mega-Astro, Polish Monster def Oz, Chemical Cowboys NC Chi Chi Cruz & Scott D'Amore, Crash Crimson def Juggernaut, Johnny Swinger def Eddie Watts, Dr. Luther def Terry Taylor, Sabu won three-way over Shane Douglas (first match back) and Jerry Lynn to be awarded a replica ECW title belt.

  95. April 27, 2002--Gateway Championship Wrestling in DeSoto, MO: Preston Peabody III def Great Bukkake, Trainee #1 def Super Castaldi IV, Sam Bacardi def Sean Vincent, Michael Strider def Super Castaldi I, Outtkast won four-way over Ryan Ash, Pondula and Rat Boy, Billy McNeil def Delirious, Chaz Wesson def Mike Sharona, Jack Adonis NC Nikki Strychnine, Diamond Back Dingo won three-way over Big Bad Ben and Pete Madden. Mad Man Pondo no-showed.

  96. April 27, 2002--MWCW from Oskaloosa, IA: Matt Murphy def Superstar Steve (NOAH guys), Thrillcat def Johnny Fitness,. Robbie Thunder & Sean Stradlin def McCoy Counterfeit & Def, Pete Huge def Austin Sries, Mr. Destiny & Lauden Payne def AWOL & Giggles Da Clown, T.S. Aggressor def Brent Fillmore, Brian Ash won ladder Battle Royal

  97. April 28, 2002--PWF Northeast in Plainfield, CT for a free show before about 50 fans: Johnny Curtis def Brian Black, Ruy Batello & Psycho Mike def Duff, Kyle Storm def Dr. Heresy, Tim Kilgore & Damian Houston def Ken Phoenix & Chi Chi Cruz, Chris Venom def Tripleicious, Mike Paiva def Kid Krazy, Krazy def Blade, Adam Booker def Billy Black.

  98. April 28, 2002--Great Lakes Wrestling in Wayne, MI: Jimmy Jacobs def Joe Banek, Dick Trimmins & Sam Haddad def Cold Brothers, Green Phantom def David Decker, Dick the Bruiser Jr. def Magnum Conroy, Gutter def Elvis Elliot, Dyson Price def Axl Rage, Lightning Express def Mayhem, Yukon Braxton NC Stevie Lee

  99. April 28, 2002--Toronto's AWF promotion results were Silk & Tracy def Arizona & Felina, Vladimir Urkov def P.P. Smalls, Billy Flynn def Kevin Grace, Asylum def Danny Dynamic, Franky the Mobster def Piranha, Phoenix def Felina, Jaguar Vijay Singh def Tony Mack, James Champagne & Robin Knightwing def Slade & Squeegee Kid, Jackal def Joey Knight.

  100. April 28, 2002--IWA Championship Wrestling in Boyerstown, PA: Little Guido & Tony Mamaluke won three-way over Mike Preston & Matt Vandal and Damian Adams & Rob Eckos, Roman def Travis Blake, Bax def Psycho, Hadrian won three-way over Trent Acid and Eric Spitz, Patch def Oxx Hogg-DQ, Rapid Fire Maldonado def Dino Devine, Biggie Biggs def Kevin Knight

  101. April 28, 2002--Mountain Wrestling Association in Georgetown, KY: Nick Rivers def Prince Justice, Brian Beech def Tuffy, Angel def Ray Steel, Rob Williams def Shane Parker, Mr. Hayes & Dregen def Justen Idol & Chris Harris

  102. April 29, 2002--UWF Vegas in Las Vegas: Big Q def Super Butcher, Brother William & Fredo O'Reilly def Mike Lane & Goon #1, Funnybone won hardcore title over Aztec Warrior and Rush, Hamo Bull (the Rock lookalike) def Brady Desire, Sinful def Izzy Crazy, Legacy def Brother William, Jason Riggs & Aztec Warrior def Rush & Major Maniac, Professor 2Fuli def Joker, Sinful wins hardcore title during Funnybone vs. Candyman match, O'Reilly & Westriders def Lane & Goon & Williams, Riggs def Desire, Hamo Bull & Legacy def Candyman & 2Fuli

  103. April 30, 2002--HWA results in Cincinnati: Kimo def Chris Harvard, Ice Cream Man & Cody Hawk def Nigel McGuiness & Time Bomb to keep tag titles, Chet Jablonski & Derrick Neikirk def Johnny the Bull, Rene Dupree def Gotti, E.Z. Money def Matt Dillinger, Shannon Moore & Spanky & Matt Stryker def Jamie Knoble & Chad Collyer & B.J. Whitmer

  104. April 30, 2002--NWA Virginia in Harrisonburg, VA: Fabulous Fredrick & Ace Spaulding def Magnum & Valik, Tommy Logan def Magic, Joey Matthews & Christian York def X-Rated, Rocky Reynolds def Eric Kreed, Julio Dinero def Chino Martinez, Big Vito def Zieg, Jacey North def Preston Quinn.