HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


NATIONAL WRESTLING ALLIANCE RESULTS


Index 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000s 1990s 1980s 1900-1970

  • November 24, 1983 - Starrcade "A Flair for the Gold" in Greensboro, North Carolina: The Assassins def Rufus R Jones & Bugsy McGraw, Mark Lewin & Kevin Sullivan def Scott McGhee & Johnny Weaver, Abbdullah the Butcher def Carlos Colon, Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr. def Mark Youngblood & Wahoo McDaniel, Charlie Brown (Jimmy Valiant) def The Great Kabuki to win the Mid Atlantic Television title, Roddy Piper vs Greg Valentine -Dog Collar Match-, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood def The Brisco Brothers (Angelo Mosca was referee), Ric Flair def Harley Race in a Steel Cage Match [Detailed Results]

  • November 22, 1984 - Starrcade "The Million Dollar Challange" in Greensboro, North Carolina: Denny Brown def Mike Davis to win the Junior Heavyweight title, Brian Adias def Mr Ito, Jesse Barr def Mike Graham to retain the Florida title, Assassin & Buzz Tyler def Zambuie Express (Kareem Muhammad & Elijah Akeem), Manny Fernandez def Black Bart, Ron Bass def Dick Slater to retain the Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight title, Paul Jones def Jimmy Valiant -Loser Leaves Town Tuxedo Match-, Ivan & Nikita Koloff def Ole Anderson & Keith Larson, Wahoo McDaniel def Billy Graham to retain the US title, Tully Blanchard def Ricky Steamboat to retain the Television title, Ric Flair def Dusty Rhodes to retain the World Heavyweight title (Joe Frazier as referee) [Detailed Results]

  • July 6, 1985 - Great American Bash in Charlotte, North Carolina: Jimmy Valiant def Paul Jones in a Dog Collar match, Manny Fernandez & Sam Houston & Buzz Tyler def Billy Graham & Konga the Barbarian & Abdullah the Butcher, Ron Bass def Buddy Landell, Ole & Arn Anderson def Buzz Sawyer & Dick Slater, Krusher Khruschev & Ivan Koloff vs The Road Warriors ended in a DOUBLE DQ, Magnum TA def Kamala by DQ to retain the US title, Ric Flair def Nikita Koloff to retain the World title, Dusty Rhodes def Tully Blanchard in a Steel Cage match to win the TV Title [Detailed Results]

  • November 28, 1985 - Starrcade in Greensboro, North Carolina: Don Kernodle def Tommy Lane, Denny Brown def Rocky King to retain the Junior Heavyweight title, Krusher Khruschev def Sam Houston to win the Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight title, Ron Bass def Black Bart in a "Bull Rope" match, JJ Dillon def Ron Bass in a "Bull Rope" match, Buddy Landell def Terry Taylor to win the National Heavyweight title, Magnum TA def Tully Blanchard in a Steel Cage I Quit Match to win the US title, The RockNRoll Express def Ivan & Nikita Koloff in a Steel Cage to win the Tag Team titles [Detailed Results]

  • November 28, 1985 - Starrcade in Atlanta, Georgia: Thunderfoot def The Italian Stallion, Pez Whatley def Mike Graham, Manny Fernandez def Abdullah the Butcher in a "Poll" match, Jimmy Valiant & Miss Atlanta Lively def The Midnight Express in a "Street Fight", Billy Graham def The Barbarian by DQ in an "Arm Wrestling" match, Ole & Arn Anderson def Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Jack Haynes to retain the Tag Team titles, Dusty Rhodes def Ric Flair by DQ )Flair retains) [Detailed Results]

  • April 19, 1986 - Crockett Cup in New Orleans, Louisiana: Jim Duggan def Dick Slater to retain Mid-South North American title, Wahoo McDaniel & Mark Youngblood def Mike Miller & Bobby Jaggers, Sam Houston & Nelson Royal def Brad & Bart Batten, The Fantastics def The Fabulous Ones (Lane & Keirn), The Sheepherders def Hector & Chavo Guerrero, Jimmy Valiant & Manny Fernandez def The Barbarian & Baron Von Raschke, Steve Williams & Terry Taylor def Buddy Landel & Bill Dundee, Rick Steiner & Buzz Sawyer def Koko B. Ware & Italian Stallion, Jimmy Garvin & Black Bart def Brett Wayne & D.J. Peterson, The Road Warriors def Wahoo McDaniel & Mark Youngblood, The Midnight Express (Eaton & Condrey) def Sam Houston & Nelson Royal, The Fantastics def Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard, The Sheepherders def The Rock'N'Roll Express, Ivan & Nikita Koloff def Jimmy Valiant & Manny Fernandez, Steve Williams & Terry Taylor def Dino Bravo & Rick Martel, Ronnie Garvin & Magnum T.A. def Rick Steiner & Buzz Sawyer, Giant Baba & Tiger Mask def Jimmy Garvin & Black Bart, The Road Warriors def The Midnight Express, The Fantastics vs Sheepherders ended in a Double DQ, Ivan & Nikita Koloff vs Steve Williams & Terry Taylor ended in a draw, Ronnie Garvin & Magnum TA def Giant Baba & Tiger Mask, The Road Warriors def Ronnie Garvin & Magnum T.A. to win the Crocket Cup, Ric Flair def Dusty Rhodes by DQ to retain the NWA World title [Detailed Results]

  • July 5, 1986 - Great American Bash in Charlotte, North Carolina: Robert Gibson def Black Bart, Ole & Arn Anderson def Sam Houston & Nelson Royal, Manny Fernandez def Baron Von Raschke in a Bunkhouse match, Wahoo McDaniel def Jimmy Garvin in an Indian Strap match, Ronnie Garvin def Tully Blanchard by Knockout in a Taped Fist match, The Road Warriors def Ivan & Nikita Koloff in a Russian Chain match, Jimmy Valiant def Shaska Whatley in a Hair vs Hair match, Dusty Rhodes & Magnum TA & Baby Doll def The Midnight Express & Jim Cornette in a Steel Cage match, Ric Flair def Ricky Morton in a Steel Cage match to retain the World Heavyweight title [Detailed Results]

  • July 26, 1986 - Great American Bash in Greensboro, North Carolina: Steve Regal def Sam Houston, Black Bart & Konga the Barbarian def Denny Brown & Italian Stallion, Manny Fernandez def Baron Von Raschke in a Loaded Glove on a Pole match, Wahoo McDaniel def Jimmy Garvin in an Indian Strap match, Tully Blanchard def Ronnie Garvin in a Taped Fist match, The Rock & Roll Express vs Ole & Arn Anderson ended in a draw, Paul Jones def Jimmy Valiant in a Hair vs Hair match, Magnum TA def Nikita Koloff, The Road Warriors & Baby Doll def The Midnight Express & Jim Cornette in a Steel Cage match, Dusty Rhodes def Ric Flair in a Steel Cage match to win the NWA Heavyweight title [Detailed Results]

  • November 27, 1986 = Starrcade in Greensboro, North Carolina: Tim Horner & Nelson Royal def Don & Rocky Kernodle, Hector Guerrero & Baron Von Raschke def Shaska Whatley & The Barbarian, Wahoo McDaniel def Rick Rude in an Indian Strap match, Jimmy Valiant def Paul Jones in a "Hair vs Hair" match, Tully Blanchard def Dusty Rhodes in a "First Blood" match to win the Television title, The RockNRoll Express def Ole & Arn Anderson in a Steel Cage Match to retain the Tag Team titles [Detailed Results]

  • November 28, 1986 - Starrcade "Night of the Skywalkers" in Atlanta, Georgia: Brad Armstrong vs Jimmy Garvin ended in a NO CONTEST, Krusher Khruschev & Ivan Koloff def The Kansas Jayhawks (Bobby Jaggers & Dutch Mantel) in a NO DQ match to retain the United States Tag Team titles, Sam Houston def Bill Dundee by DQ to retain the Central States Heavyweight title Big Bubba Rogers def Ronnie Garvin by knockout in a Louisville Street Fight, The Road Warriors def The Midnight Express in a Scaffold match, Ric Flair def Nikita Koloff by DQ to retain the NWA World title [Detailed Results]

  • April 10-11, 1987 - Crockett Cup in Baltimore, Maryland: Bob & Brad Armstrong def Arn Anderson & Kevin Sullivan, The MOD Squad def Wahoo McDaniel & Baron Von Raschke, Denny Brown & Chris Champion def The Mulkeys, Steve Keirn & George South vs Mike Graham & Nelson Royal ended in a draw, Shaska Whatley & Tiger Conway Jr. def Jimmy Valiant & Lazor-Tron (Hector Guerrero), Ronnie & Jimmy Garvin def Italian Stallion & Ricky Lee Jones, The Thunderfoots def Rocky King & Bobby Jaggers, The Barbarian & Bill Dundee def Mike Rotunda & Tim Horner, Bob & Brad Armstrong def Ivan Koloff & Vladimir Petrov, Tully Blanchard & Lex Luger def The MOD Squad, Giant Baba & Isao Takagi def Denny Brown & Chris Champion, The RockNRoll Express received a bye to the quarter-finals, The Road Warriors def Shaska Whatley & Tiger Conway Jr, The Midnight Express (Eaton/Lane) def Ronnie & Jimmy Garvin, Rick Rude & Manny Fernandez def The Thunderfoots, Dusty Rhodes & Nikita Koloff def The Barbarian & Bill Dundee, Tully Blanchard & Lex Luger def Bob & Brad Armstrong, Giant Baba & Isao Takagi def The RockNRoll Express by forfeit, The Midnight Express (Eaton/Lane) def The Road Warriors, Dusty Rhodes & Nikita Koloff def Rick Rude & Manny Fernandez, Tully Blanchard & Lex Luger def Giant Baba & Isao Takagi, Dusty Rhodes & Nikita Koloff def Midnight Express (Eaton/Lane), Dusty Rhodes & Nikita Koloff def Tully Blanchard & Lex Luger to win the Crockett Cup, Ole Anderson def Big Bubba Rogers in a Steel Cage match, Ric Flair def Barry Windham to retain the NWA World title [Detailed Results]

  • July 4, 1987 - Great American Bash in Atlanta, Georgia: Kendall Windham def Gladiator #1, Sting def Thunderfoot #1, Lazertron (Hector Guerrero) def MOD Squad Spike, Jimmy Valiant def MOD Squad Basher, Barry Windham def Rick Steiner, Ronnie & Jimmy Garvin def Vladimir Petrov & The Barbarian, Tim Horner & Brad Armstrong def Angel of Death & Big Bubba Rogers, Chris Adams def Black Bart by DQ, The Fabulous Freebirds def Ivan Koloff & Manny Fernandez & Paul Jones, The RockNRoll Express def The Midnight Express by DQ to retain the Tag Team titles, Steve Williams def Dick Murdoch in a Texas death match, The SuperPowers (Dusty Rhodes & Nikita Koloff & The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering def The Four Horsemen (Ric Flair & Arn Anderson & Lex Luger & Tully Blanchard & JJ Dillon) in a WAR GAMES match.. [Detailed Results]

  • November 26, 1987 - Starrcade "Chi-Town Heat" in Chicago, Illinois: Sting & Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin vs Eddie Gilbert & Rick Steiner & Larry Zbyzsko in a NO CONTEST, Steve Williams def Barry Windham to retain the UWF Heavyweight title, The RockNRoll Express def The Midnight Express in a Scaffold Match, Nikita Koloff def Terry Taylor to win the UWF TV title and retain the NWA TV title, Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard def The Road Warriors by DQ, Dusty Rhodes def Lex Luger to win the United States title, Ric Flair def Ronnie Garvin in a Steel Cage to win the NWA World title [Detailed Results]

  • January 24, 1988 - Bunkhouse Stampede: Sting/Jim Garvin def . The Sheepherders, Nikita Koloff and Bobby Eaton wrestled to a time-limit draw, Larry Zbyszko def . Barry Windham, Road Warrior Hawk def . Ric Flair by DQ, Dusty Rhodes won The Bunkhouse Stampede..

  • April 22-23, 1988 - Crockett Cup in Greensboro, North Carolina: Jimmy Garvin def Kevin Sullivan in a "Prince of Darkness" match, Midnight Rider def JJ Dillon in a "Bullrope" match, Tim Horner & Brad Armstrong def Johnny Ace & John Savage, The Sheepherders def The Cruel Connection, Ivan Koloff & Dick Murdoch def Jimmy Valiant & Mighty Wilbur, Mark Starr & Chris Champion def Mexican Twin Devils, Shaska Whatley & Tiger Conway Jr. def Rocky King & Nelson Royal, Italian Stallion & Kendall Windham def The Green Machine & The Terminator, Al Perez & Larry Zbyszko def Ricky Santana & Joe Cruz, The Sheepherders def Tim Horner & Brad Armstrong, Midnight Express (Eaton/Lane) def The Sheepherders, Sting & Lex Luger def Ivan Koloff & Dick Murdoch, The Powers of Pain def Mark Starr & Chris Champion, The Road Warriors def Shaska Whatley & Tiger Conway Jr, Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard def Italian Stallion & Kendall Windham, The Fantastics (Fulton/Rogers) def Al Perez & Larry Zbyszko, The Varsity Club (Rotunda/Steiner) def Steve Williams & Ron Simmons, Sting & Lex Luger def The Midnight Express (Eaton/Lane), The Powers of Pain (Warlord/Barbarian) def The Road Warriors (Hawk/Animal), Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard received a bye to the semi-finals, The Fantastics (Fulton/Rogers) def The Varsity Club (Rotunda/Steiner), Sting & Lex Luger def The Powers of Pain (Warlord/Barbarian), Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard def The Fantastics (Fulton/Rogers), Sting & Lex Luger def Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard to win the Crockett Cup with help from Magnum TA, Nikita Koloff def Ric Flair by DQ (Flair retains the NWA World Title) [Detailed Results]

  • July 10, 1988 - Great American Bash in Baltimore, Maryland: Rick Steiner & Dick Murdoch def Tim Horner & Kendall Windham, Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson vs Sting & Nikita Koloff ended in a NO CONTEST, The Midnight Express def The Fantastics to win the United States Tag Team titles, Steve Williams & Ron Garvin & Jim Garvin & Road Warriors def Kevin Sullivan & Mike Rotundo & Ivan Koloff & Al Perez & Russian Assassin I in a "Tower Of Doom" Match, Barry Windham def Dusty Rhodes to retain the United States title, Ric Flair def Lex Luger to retain the NWA World title when the Maryland State Athletic Commision stopped the match due to the cut Luger suffered during the match [Detailed Results]

  • December 26, 1988 - Starrcade "True Gritt" in Norfolk, Virginia: Kevin Sullivan & Steve Williams def The Fantastics to win the United States Tag Team titles, The Midnight Express (Stan Lane & Bobby Eaton) def The Originial Midnight Express (Randy Rose & Dennis Condrey), The Russian Assassins def Junk Yard Dog & Ivan Koloff, Rick Steiner def Mike Rotunda to win the Television title, Barry Windham def Bam Bam Bigelow by COUNT OUT to retain the United States title, Dusty Rhodes & Sting def The Road Warriors by DQ to retain the Tag Team titles, Ric Flair def Lex Luger to retain the World Heavyweight title, Junkyard Dog won a "Bunkhouse Stampede" match (Including: Abdullah the Butcher, Ray Candy, Eddie Gilbert, Junkyard Dog, Dick Murdoch, Dustin Rhodes, Steve Williams, and others) [Detailed Results]

  • February 20, 1989 - Chi Town Rumble: Michael Hayes def . Russian Assassin I, Sting def . Butch Reed, The Midnight Express (Bobby Eaton/Stan Lane) def . The Original Midnight Express, (Jack Victory/Randy Rose), Mike Rotundo def . Rick Steiner, Lex Luger def . Barry Windham, The Road Warriors def . Steve Williams/Kevin Sullivan, Rick Steamboat def . Ric Flair..

  • May 7, 1989 - WrestleWar: Music City Showdown in Nashville, Tennessee: The Great Muta def Doug Gilbert, Butch Reed def Ranger Ross, Dick Murdock vs Bob Orton Jr went to a NO CONTEST in a Bull Rope Match, The Dynamic Dudes (Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace) def The Somoan Swat Team, Michael Hayes def Lex Luger to win the United States title, Sting def The Iron Sheik to retain the Television title, Ric Flair def Ricky Steamboat to capture the World Heavyweight title (Terry Funk attacked Ric Flair after the match), The Road Warriors def The Varsity Club (Mike Rotunda & Steve Williams), Eddie Gilbert & Rick Steiner def Kevin Sullivan & Dan Spivey to retain the United States Tag Team titles, The Oak Ridge Boys also put on a concert at the event [Detailed Results]

  • July 23, 1989 - Great American Bash in Baltimore, Maryland: Sid Vicious eliminated Brian Pillman to win the King of the Ring Battle Royal #1, Dan Spivey eliminated Steve Williams to win teh King of the Ring Battle Royal #2, Brian Pillman def Bill Irwin, The Skyscrapers def The Dynamic Dudes, Jim Cornette def Paul E. Dangerously in a Tuxedo match, The Steiner Brothers def Kevin Sullivan & Mike Rotundo in a Texas Tornado match, Sting battled The Great Muta to a no contest (Sting retains TV title), Lex Luger def Ricky Steamboat by DQ to retain the United States title, The Road Warriors & The Midnight Express & Steve Williams def The SST & The Freebirds in a War Games match, Ric Flair def Terry Funk to retain the World Heavyweight title [Detailed Results]

  • October 28, 1989 - Halloween Havoc "Settling the Score" in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Tom Zenk def Mike Rotunda, The SST (Samu & Fatu & Samoan Savage) def Steve Williams & The Midnight Express (Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane), Tommy Rich def The Cuban Assassin, The Freebirds (Jimmy Garvin & Michael Hayes) def The Dynamic Dudes (Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace) to retain the Tag Team titles, Doom (Butch Reed & Ron Simmons) def The Steiner Brothers, Lex Luger def Brian Pillman to retain the United States title, The Road Warriors def The Skyscrapers (Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey) by DQ, Ric Flair & Sting (w/Ole Anderson) def The Great Muta & Terry Funk (w/Gary Hart) in a ThunderDome Cage match when Gary Hart threw in the towel (Bruno Sammartino was the special referee) [Detailed Results]

  • December 13, 1989 - Starrcade "Future Shock/Night of the Iron Men" in Atlanta, Georgia: The Steiner Brothers def Doom by count out, Lex Luger def Sting, The Road Warriors def Doom, Ric Flair def The Great Muta, The Steiner Brothers def The Road Warriors, Sting def The Great Muta, The SST (Samoan Savage & Fatu) def Doom (Ron Simmons & Butch Reed), Lex Luger vs Ric Flair ended in a DRAW, The SST (Samoan Savage & Fatu) def The Steiner Brothers by DQ, Lex Luger def The Great Muta by DQ, The Road Warriors def The SST (Samoan Savage & Fatu) to win the Iron Man Tag Team Tournament (Total Points: The Road Warriors - 40 | Steiner Brothers - 35 | The SST - 30 | Doom - 0), Sting def Ric Flair to win the Iron Man Singles Tournament (Total Points: Sting - 40 | Lex Luger - 35 | Ric Flair - 25 | The Great Muta - 0) [Detailed Results]

  • Go Back To NWA History