HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


JAPANESE RESULTS


Some Indy Feds have their own results section, smaller indy results appear below:
[ NOAH | AJPW | NJPW ]
[ Zero-ONE MAX | Dragon Gate ]

[ Index | 1900s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 ]

  1. January 04, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling in Tokyo, Japan: Osamu Nishimura def . Tatsumi Fujinami, Yutaka Yoshie def Shinya Makabe (1st round of a tournament to determine an IWGP title contender), Ryushi Yanagisawa def Kenzo Suzuki (1st round), Makai Club I & Daimajin (Giant Silva under a mask) def Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto via DQ, Makai Club IV & V (who turned out to be Mitsuya Nagai as expected) def Takashi Iizuka & Masahito Kakihara, Jushin Liger & Takehiro Murahama & Koji Kanemoto def Tiger Mask & Masayuki Naruse & The Heat, Yanagisawa def Yoshie (wins title shot on 2/2), Shinsuke Nakamura & Michiyoshi Ohara def Tadao Yasuda & Kazunari Murakami, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima def Masahiro Chono & Manabu Nakanishi, Yoshihiro Takayama def Tsuyoshi Kosaka (becomes the first NWF champion since Inoki vacated the title more than 20 years ago), Yuji Nagata pinned Josh Barnett to retain the IWGP heavyweight title..

  2. January 30, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling in Tokyo, Japan: Ryusuke Taguchi def . Naofumi Yamamoto, Jado & Gedo def . Curry Man & Super Crazy, Makai Masks #4 & #5 def . Takashi Iizuka & Toru Yano, IWGP tag tournament: Tatsutoshi Goto & Hiro Saito def . Makai Masks #1 & #2, El Samurai & Jushin Liger & Koji Kanemoto def . Heat & Tiger Mask IV & Masahito Kakihara, HW NJ Lumberjack-Rules Battle Royal: Osamu Nishimura def . Mike Barton & Yoshihiro Takayama & Perry Saturn def . Blue Wolf & Yuji Nagata.

  3. March 7, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling Niigata, Japan: Ryusuke Taguchi def . Naofumi Yamamoto, Jado & Gedo v. Stampede Kid & American Dragon ended in a drew, Kengo Kimura & Masahito Kakihara def . El Samurai & Osamu Nishimura, Makai Mask #1 & #4 def . Toru Yano & Yutaka Yoshie, U-30 League A Block: Dan Devine def . Makai Mask #2, Tiger Mask IV & Heat & Akira Nogami def . Koji Kanemoto & Minoru Fujita & Jushin Liger, Takashi Iizuka & Michiyoshi Ohara & Tatsutoshi Goto & Hiro Saito def . Makai Mask #5 & Ryushi Yanagisawa & Kazunari Murakami & Tadao Yasuda, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Masa Chono def . Shinya Makabe & Scott Norton and Manabu Nakanishi & Hiroshi Tanahashi def . Blue Wolf & Yuji Nagata..

  4. March 8, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling Kanagawa, Japan: American Dragon & Stampede Kid def . Ryusuke Taguchi & El Samurai, Osamu Nishimura & Kengo Kimura def . Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto, U-30 League B Block: Blue Wolf def . Toru Yano, Yutaka Yoshie & Takashi Iizuka def . Makai Masks #4 & #5, Koji Kanemoto & Jado & Gedo & Jushin Liger def . Masahito Kakihara & Tiger Mask IV & Heat & Akira Nogami, Yuji Nagata def . Dan Devine, Yoshihiro Takayama def . Makai Mask #1, Scott Norton & Shinya Makabe def . Hiroshi Tanahashi & Manabu Nakanishi and Masa Chono & Michiyoshi Ohara & Hiroyoshi Tenzan def . Ryushi Yanagisawa & Kazunari Murakami & Tadao Yasuda..

  5. March 9, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling in Nagoya, Japan: Jado & Gedo & Minoru Fujita def . Stampede Kid & American Dragon & Masahito Kakihara, Osamu Nishimura & El Samurai def . Kengo Kimura & Toru Yano, U-30 League B Block: Makai Mask #4 def . Blue Wolf, Scott Norton & Dan Devine def . Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi, Takashi Iizuka v. Makai Mask #5 ended in a double count-out in 54 seconds, Michiyoshi Ohara & Tatsutoshi Goto & Hiro Saito & Enson Inoue v. Makai Mask #1 & Ryushi Yanagisawa & Kazunari Murakami & Tadao Yasuda ended in a no contest, IWGP Jr. Tag Titles Match: Koji Kanemoto & Jushin Liger def . Heat & AKIRA (Nogami), IWGP Tag Titles Match: Masa Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan def . Shinya Makabe & Yoshihiro Takayama and IWGP Heavyweight Title Match: Yuji Nagata v. Manabu Nakanishi ended in a 60 minute draw.

  6. March 10, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling in Hiroshima, Japan: Naofumi Yamamoto def . Ryusuke Taguchi, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Hiro Saito def . Toru Yano & Blue Wolf, El Samurai & Jushin Liger def . American Dragon & Stampede Kid, U-30 League A Block: Yutaka Yoshie def . Minoru Fujita, U-30 League B Block: Shinya Makabe def . Dan Devine. Heat & Tiger Mask IV & AKIRA (Nogami) def . Gedo & Jado & Koji Kanemoto, Ryushi Yanagisawa & Harimao'z (Makai Masks #4 & #5) def . Masahito Kakihara & Michiyoshi Ohara & Takashi Iizuka, Scott Norton & Rick Steiner def . Tatsutoshi Goto & Masa Chono and Manabu Nakanishi & Osamu Nishimura & Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yuji Nagata def . Makai Masks #1 & #2 & Kazunari Murakami & Tadao Yasuda..

  7. March 12, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling in Hiroshima, Japan: El Samurai def . Ryusuke Taguchi, Stampede Kid & American Dragon def . Gedo & Jado, Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie def . Toru Yano & Kengo Kimura, Harimao'z (Makai Masks #4, #5) & Ryushi Yanagisawa def . Takashi Iizuka & Tatsutoshi Goto & Hiro Saito, U-30 League A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi def . Kakihara, U-30 League A Block: Shinya Makabe def . Makai Mask #2, Tiger Mask IV & Heat & AKIRA (Nogami) def . Minoru Fujita & Jushin Liger & Koji Kanemoto, Tadao Yasuda & Makai Mask #1 & Kazunari Murakami def . Masa Chono & Michiyoshi Ohara & Hiroyoshi Tenzan and Yuji Nagata & Blue Wolf & Manabu Nakanishi def . Dan Devine & Rick Steiner & Scott Norton..

  8. March 17, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling in Toyama, Japan: Ryusuke Taguchi def . Naofumi Yamamoto, Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai Mask #4 def . El Samurai & Hiro Saito, Rick Steiner & Dan Devine def . Makai Masks #1 & #5, U-30 League B Block: Yutaka Yoshie def . Toru Yano, U-30 League A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi v. Makai Mask #2 went to a 20-minute draw, Masahito Kakihara & Stampede Kid & American Dragon & AKIRA (Nogami) def . Jado & Gedo & Jushin Liger & Koji Kanemoto, Yuji Nagata & Takashi Iizuka def . Tatsutoshi Goto & Michiyoshi Ohara, Tadao Yasuda & Kazunari Murakami def . Manabu Nakanishi & Osamu Nishimura and Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Heat & Masa Chono def . Minoru Fujita & Shinya Makabe & Scott Norton..

  9. March 18, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling in Mie, Japan: Toru Yano def . Ryusuke Taguchi, Dan Devine & American Dragon def . Gedo & Jado, Kengo Kimura & Osamu Nishimura def . Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto, U-30 League B-Block: Blue Wolf def . Minoru Fujita, U-30 League A Block: Masahito Kakihara def . Makai Mask #2, Koji Kanemoto & El Samurai & Jushin Liger def . Heat & Stampede Kid & AKIRA (Nogami), Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Michiyoshi Ohara def . Makai Mask #4 & Ryushi Yanagisawa, Tadao Yasuda & Makai Mask #5 & Kazunari Murakami def . Hiroshi Tanahashi & Takashi Iizuka & Yuji Nagata and Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie & Masa Chono def . Shinya Makabe & Rick Steiner & Scott Norton..

  10. March 23, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling in Hyogo, Japan: Tatsutoshi Goto & Hiro Saito def . Toru Yano & Yutaka Yoshie, Shinya Makabe & Dan Devine & Rick Steiner def . Makai Masks #1 & #2 & Ryushi Yanagisawa, U-30 League B Block: Minoru Fujita def . Makai Mask #4, Heat & Stampede Kid & American Dragon def . Jushin Liger & Jado & Gedo, Kengo Kimura & El Samurai def . Masahito Kakihara & Osamu Nishimura, Takashi Iizuka def . Mitsuya Nagai, Enson Inoue & Michiyoshi Ohara def . Kazunari Murakama & Tadao Yasuda, Manabu Nakanishi & Hiroshi Tanahashi & Masa Chono def . Blue Wolf & Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yuji Nagata, IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title Match: Koji Kanemoto def . AKIRA (Nogami) and NWF Heavyweight Title Match: Yoshihiro Takayama def . Scott Norton..

  11. April 22, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling in Fukuoka, Japan: Ryusuke Taguchi def . Naofumi Yamamoto, Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto def . El Samurai & Toru Yano, Koji Kanemoto & Jado & Gedo def . Heat & Tiger Mask & Ultimo Guerrero, AKIRA & Azteca & Super Crazy def . Jushin Liger & Minoru Fujita & Rey Bucanero, Takashi Iizuka & Masahito Kakihara def . Makai # 4 & Makai # 5, Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai # 2 de. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Michiyoshi Ohara, Yuji Nagata & Osamu Nishimura def . Tadao Yasuda & Makai # 1, Mike Barton & Dan Devine & Shinya Makabe def . Masa Chono & Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi..

  12. April 23, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling in Hiroshima, Japan: Yuji Nagata def . Tadao Yasuda to retain the IWGP Title (marking Nagata's 10th title def ense, or the record, imagine if he was in WWE and dating the bosses daughter), Tiger Mask 4 def . Koji Kenemoto to win the IWGP Jr Title, Ultimo Guerrero & Rey Bucanero def . Jado & Gedo, Takashi Iizuka & Masahito Kakihara def . Dan Devine & Super Crazy, Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai # 4 & Makai # 5 def . Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie & Toru Yano, Jushin Liger & El Samurai & Minoru Fujita def . AKIRA & Heat & Ryusuke Taguchi, Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Gotoh & Michiyoshi Ohara def . Kazunari Murakami & Makai # 1 & Makai # 2, Hiroshi Tanahashi def . Shinya Makabe to win the G2-U30 tournament, Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan def . Yoshihiro Takayama & Mike Barton..

  13. April 28, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling in Fukuoka, Japan: Toru Yano def . Naofumi Yamamoto, Ultimo Guerrero & Rey Bucanero def . Ryusuke Taguchi & Super Crazy, El Samurai & Jado & Gedo & Koji Kanemoto def . Tiger Mask IV & Masahito Kakihara & Heat & AKIRA (Nogami), Osamu Nishimura & Dan Devine & Takashi Iizuka def . Hiro Saito & Michiyoshi Ohara & Tatsutoshi Goto, Takehiro Murahama & Jushin Liger def . Tiger's Mask & Ebessan, Yuji Nagata def . Ryushi Yanagisawa, Makai Masks #1 & #2 & #4 & #5 def . Minoru Fujita & Shinya Makabe & Mike Barton & Yoshihiro Takayama (Barton def . #1 in 7:43, #5 def . Barton 8:40, #5 def . Fujita 17:00, Takayama def . #5 18:22, #4 def . Takayama 18:50, Makabe def . #4 22:28 and #2 def . Makabe 22:48) and Masa Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan def . Hiroshi Tanahashi & Yutaka Yoshie..

  14. May 2, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling in Hiroyoshi: Tenzan def Hiroshi Tanahashi, Ken Shamrock def Takashi Iizuka, Jushin Liger & Koji Kanemoto def The Heat & Tiger Mask to retain IWGP tag titles, The next five matches were all shoots, Lyoto def KENGO via unanimous decision after three rounds, Tsuyoshi Kosaka def Sumiyazabar Dolgolsuren due to an apparent elbow injury, Shinsuke Nakamura def Jan Norte of the second round with a guillotine, Josh Barnett def Jimmy Ambriz, Kazuyuki Fujita def Manabu Nakanishi of the thrid round with punches on the ground and ref stoppage, Back to the worked portion of the program, Enson Inoue def Kazunari Murakami, Kenta Kobashi def Masahiro Chono to keep GHC title, Yoshihiro Takayama def Yuji Nagata to become the unified kingpin..

  15. May 25, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling at Korakuen Hall as day three of the Best of the Super Juniors tournament. These matches were taped for future TV with Minoru Fujita def Ryusuke Taguchi, AKIRA def Takashi Sugiura and El Samurai def Koji Kanemoto..

  16. May 26, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling in Fukushima, Japan: Stampede Kid def . Naofumi Yamamoto, Osamu Nishimura & Dan Devine & Perry Saturn def . Toru Yano & Hiroshi Tanahashi & Yutaka Yoshie, BOSJ B Block: Jado def . Koji Kanemoto, BOSJ A Block: Takashi Sugiura def . Ebessan, BOSJ B Block: Masayuki Naruse def . El Samurai, Tiger Mask & AKIRA (Nogami) def . Gedo & Jushin Liger, Shinsuke Nakamura & Yuji Nagata def . Masahito Kakihara & Takashi Iizuka and Yoshihiro Takayama & Minoru Fujita & Shinya Makabe def . Tatsutoshi Goto & Hiro Saito & Hiroyoshi Tenzan..

  17. May 30, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling in Kagawa, Japan: Tatsutoshi Goto & Hiro Saito def . Naofumi Yamamoto & Ryusuke Taguchi, Masayuki Naruse & Stampede Kid & Masahito Kakihara def . Jado & Minoru Fujita & El Samurai, Osamu Nishimura v. Dan Devine went to a 20-minute draw and then Nishimura won overtime, BOSJ A Block: Ebessan def . Gedo, BOSJ A Block: Takashi Sugiura def . Jushin Liger, BOSJ B Block: Koji Kanemoto def . Tiger Mask IV, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Yutaka Yoshie def . AKIRA (Nogami) & Hiroyoshi Tenzan and Takashi Iizuka & Shinsuke Nakamura & Yuji Nagata def . Perry Saturn & Shinya Makabe & Yoshihiro Takayama..

  18. June 1, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling in Yokkaichi City, Japan: El Samurai def . Naofumi Yamamoto, Gedo & Jado def . AKIRA (Nogami) & Stampede Kid, Ryushi Yanagisawa def . Toru Yano, Tatsutoshi Goto & Hiro Saito def . Dan Devine & Perry Saturn, BOSJ A Block: Jushin Liger def . Ryusuke Taguchi, BOSJ B Block: Tiger Mask IV def . Masayuki Naruse, BOSJ B Block: Koji Kanemoto def . Masahito Kakihara, Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi def . Minoru Fujita & Shinya Makabe and Makai Masks #4 & #5 & Tadao Yasuda def . Takashi Iizuka & Osamu Nishimura & Hiroyoshi Tenzan..

  19. June 4, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling in Iwade, Japan: Hiro Saito def . Naofumi Yamamoto, Masayuki Naruse & AKIRA (Nogami) def . Jado & Gedo, BOSJ A Block: Ebessan def . Ryusuke Taguchi, BOSJ A Block: Takashi Sugiura def . Minoru Fujita, BOSJ B Block: Masahito Kakihara def . El Samurai, Shinya Makabe & Dan Devine & Perry Saturn def . Toru Yano & Tatsutoshi Goto & Osamu Nishimura, Jushin Liger & Koji Kanemoto def . Stampede Kid & Tiger Mask IV and Makai Masks #4 & #5 & Ryushi Yanagisawa & Tadao Yasuda def . Hiroshi Tanahashi & Yutaka Yoshie & Takashi Iizuka & Hiroyoshi Tenzan..

  20. June 5, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling in Wakayama, Japan: Toru Yano def . Ryusuke Taguchi, Masahito Kakihara def . Naofumi Yamamoto, BOSJ B Block: Tiger Mask IV def . Jado, BOSJ A Block: Minoru Fujita def . Gedo, BOSJ B Block: Koji Kanemoto def . Stampede Kid, AKIRA (Nogami) & Ebessan def . El Samurai & Jushin Liger, Tadao Yasuda & Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai Masks #4 & #5 def . Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi & Tatsutoshi Goto & Hiro Saito by disqualification and Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura & Takashi Iizuka def . Dan Devine & Perry Saturn & Shinya Makabe..

  21. June 7, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling in Fukui, Japan: Toru Yano def . Naofumi Yamamoto, BOSJ A Block: Gedo def . Ryusuke Taguchi, BOSJ B Block: Masahito Kakihara def . Jado, BOSJ B Block: Stampede Kid def . El Samurai, Shinya Makabe def . Dan Devine, Tiger Mask IV & Masayuki Naruse & AKIRA (Nogami) def . Minoru Fujita & Koji Kanemoto & Jushin Liger, Tadao Yasuda & Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai Masks #4 & #5 def . Hiroshi Tanahashi & Yutaka Yoshie & Osamu Nishimura & Takashi Iizuka and Scott Norton & Perry Saturn & Rick Steiner def . Tatsutoshi Goto & Hiro Saito & Hiroyoshi Tenzan..

  22. June 10, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling in Osaka, Japan: Ebessan & Masayuki Naruse & Masahito Kakihara & AKIRA def . El Samurai & Minoru Fujita & Jado & Gedo, Takashi Iizuka & Tatsutoshi Goto & Hiro Saito def . Dan Devine & Perry Saturn & Shinya Makabe, Takashi Sugiura & Stampede Kid def . Ryusuke Taguchi & Tiger Mask IV, Osamu Nishimura def . Tadao Yasuda, Enson Inoue def . Kazunari Murakami, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Yutaka Yoshie def . Rick Steiner & Scott Norton, Shinsuke Nakamura & Yuji Nagata def . Blue Wolf & Manabu Nakanishim, In the IWGP Jr. Tag Titles Match: Koji kanemoto & Jushin Liger def . Yasuhiro Suzuki & Naomichi Marufuji and IWGP Heavyweight Title Match: Yoshihiro Takayama def . Hiroyoshi Tenzan..

  23. June 21, 2003--New Japan DOJO in Los Angeles, California: Jimmy Ambriz & Justin McCulley def . Hiroshi Tanahashi & Toru Yano, Puma def . Bobby Quance, Shane Eitner def . Ice Man, Rocky Romero v. Shannon Rich ended in a double countout..

  24. July 21, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling PPV in Sapporo: Minoru Suzuki def Koji Kanemoto, Yutaka Yoshie def Shinya Makabe for Yoshie's spot in G-1, Osamu Nishimura def Mike Barton, Tiger Mask def Wataru Inoue, Tadao Yasuda & Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai Club I & V def Takashi Iizuka & Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto & Michiyoshi Ohara in an elimination match so Ohara had to go to the doghouse, The Heat def Jushin Liger, Kazunari Murakami def Shinsuke Nakamura, Hiroshi Tanahashi def Katsuyori Shibata to keep the U-30 championship, Josh Barnett def Scott Norton with a guillotine choke to symbolically replace Norton as the man, Yuji Nagata def Enson Inoue, Yoshihiro Takayama NC Masahiro Chono in the IWGP title match..

  25. September 8, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling in Japan: Minoru Fujita beat Hirooki Goto, Hiro Saito beat Wataru Inoue, Jado/Gedo/Katsushi Takemura beat Tiger Mask/Masayuki Naruse/Ryusuke Taguchi, Jimmy Ambriz beat Toru Yano, Shinya Makabe & Perry Saturn beat Tatsutoshi Goto & El Samurai, Jushin Thunder Liger & Koji Kanemoto beat Heat & Masahito Kakihara (10:35) when Kanemoto used a heel hold on Kakihara, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yuji Nagata & Osamu Nishimura beat Tadao Yasuda & Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai #1 in 2/3 falls match, Yoshihiro Takayama & Scott Norton & Rick Steiner beat Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi..

  26. October 13, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling in Tokyo, Japan at the Tokyo Dome: Jadoh won a Royal Rumble to win the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight title, Blue Wolf def Yutaka Yoshie, TOA def Shin'ya Makabe, Tadao Yasuda def Osamu Nishimura, Osami Shibuya def Khaliun Boldbataar, Tsuyoshi Kohsaka def Ricardo Morais, Josh Barnett def Yoshiki Takahashi, Kazunari Murakami def Katsuyori Shibata, Hulk Hogan def Masa Chono (went about 19 minutes), Bob Sapp & Minoru Suzuki were the two sole-survivors in the 10-man elimination tag match..

  27. November 3, 2003--New Japan Pro Wrestling in Yokohama: Osamu Nishimura & Jinsei Shinzaki & Jushin Thunder Liger beat Tadao Yasuda & Makai #1 & Ryota Chikuzen, Kazunari Murakami beat Koji Kanemoto by referee stop -4,000,000 Bounty Match-, Montanha Silva beat Yutaka Yoshie, Hiroshi Tanahashi beat TOA, TOMO beat Jadamba Narantongaragu by KO, Jan Nortje beat Ivan Rudan by KO, Hiromi Amada beat Katsuyori Shibata by TKO, Bob Sapp & Shinsuke Nakamura beat Manabu Nakanishi & Osamu Nishimura, Yuji Nagata beat Minoru Suzuki, Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Yoshihiro Takayama to become the 33rd IWGP Champion..