HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


JAPANESE RESULTS


Some Indy Feds have their own results section, smaller indy results appear below:
[ NOAH | AJPW | NJPW ]
[ Zero-ONE MAX | Dragon Gate ]

[ Index | 1900s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 ]

  1. May 28, 2002--New Japan Pre Wrestling PAY PER VIEW in Sendai: Masayuki Naruse & Masahito Kakihara & Curry Man def Black Tiger & Gedo & Gokudo, The Bloody def Sachie Abe (from the JD promotion), Tatsumi Fujinami & Osamu Nishimura & Katsuyori Shibata def Yutaka Yoshie & Blue Wolf & Wataru Inoue, Minoru Tanaka def Tiger Mask, Koji Kanemoto def Jushin Liger, Manabu Nakanishi def Yoshiaki Yatsu, Best of five with New Japan vs. Team 2000: Tatsutoshi Goto (T-2000) def Tadao Yasuda (wow, he goes from being world champ to losing to one of the worst guys in the company but at least they kept it very short, as in less than one minute), Kensuke Sasaki (NJ) def AKIRA, Hiroyoshi Tenzan (T-2000) def Kenzo Suzuki, Hiroshi Tanahashi d Scott Norton (time up draw, said to be the best match on the show, and my god if that's the case, that either says something about the show or even more about Tanahashi), Masahiro Chono (NJ) def Yuji Nagata. Team 2000 won 3-1-1, and Chono is set up for a title challenge.

  2. July 19, 2002--New Japan Pro Wrestling in Sapporo, Japan: Wataru Inoue def . Toru Yano, Masayuki Naruse & Dr. Wagner Jr. & Tiger Mask IV def . Pat Tanaka & Gedo & Akira Nogami, El Samurai & Shiro Koshinaka def . Robbie Rage & Osamu Nishimura, Jushin Liger def . Katsushi Takemura, Masahito Kakihara def . Tatsutoshi Goto, Blue Wolf & Minoru Fujita went to a 10-minute draw, Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie def . Hiro Saito & Giant Singh, Tadao Yasuda def . Tatsumi Fujinami, IWGP Jr. Title Match: Koji Kanemoto def . Minoru Tanaka, Kensuke Sasaki & Hiroshi Tanahashi def . Kenzo Suzuki & Yuji Nagata and IWGP Tag Titles Match: Masa Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan def . Rick Steiner & Scott Steiner.

  3. August 7, 2002--New Japan G-1 Climax in Fukuoka: Kensuke Sasaki def Shiro Koshinaka, Yoshihiro Takayama def Yutaka Yoshie, Hiroyoshi Tenzan def Hiroshi Tanahashi, Manabu Nakanishi def Yuji Nagata clean with a german suplex, Osamu Nishimura def Tadao Yasuda in another very short match with a finish where the ref thought Yasuda tapped but he didn't and Masahiro Chono def Kenzo Suzuki. The A block right now has Sasaki and Takayama tied for first with three wins. The B block has Chono in first place with two wins and a draw and nearly everyone else still in the hunt with two wins. Chono will get a forfeit win today which may clinch him making the final four, since his opponent, Yasuda, is doing the Tokyo Dome match.

  4. September 15, 2002--New Japan Pro Wrestling in IBARAKI, JAPAN: Tatsutoshi Goto def . Toru Yano, Hiro Saito def . El Samurai, Koji Kanemoto & Gedo & Jado def . Tiger Mask IV & Masayuki Naruse & Minoru Tanaka, Justin McCully & Joanie Laurer def . Wataru Inoue & Osamu Nishimura, Yutaka Yoshie def . Kenzo Suzuki, Blue Wolf & Hiroshi Tanahashi def . Masahito Kakihara & Manabu Nakanishi, Tadao Yasuda & Ryushi Yanagisawa & UFO/Foreign Army Masked Men #1 & #2 def . Masa Chono & Jushin Liger & Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yuji Nagata.

  5. October 12, 2002--New Japan Pro Wrestling from Korakuen, Japan: Wataru Inoue def . Hisafumi Yamamoto, El Samurai def . Pinoy Boy, Nobuyuki Kurashima def Toru Yano, Masahito Kakihara & Tatsuo Nakano, Osamu Nishimura DREW Tony St. Clair, Jushin Liger & Heat def . Tatsumi Fujinami & Tiger Mask 4, Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan def . Shiro Koshinaka & Tatsutoshi Goto, Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi def . Manabu Nakanishi & Blue Wolf..

  6. October 14, 2002--New Japan Pro Wrestling 30th Anniversary Show at the Tokyo Dome.

  7. October 21, 2002--New Japan Pro Wrestling from Yamaguchi, Japan: Toru Yano def . Hisafumi Yamamoto, Masayuki Naruse & Masahito Kakihara def . El Samurai & Tiger Mask IV, Tatsutoshi Goto def . Wataru Inoue, Jado & Gedo & Koji Kanemoto def . Ricky Reyes & Rocky Romero & American Dragon, Heat (Minoru Tanaka) & Jushin Liger def . Diablo & Azteca, Scott Norton & Jack the Bull def . Shiro Koshinaka & Yutaka Yoshie), Tadao Yasuda & Foreign Army Members #1 & #2 & #3 def . Blue Wolf & Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kenzo Suzuki & Takashi Iizuka, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Masa Chono def . Osamu Nishimura & Manabu Nakanishi..

  8. October 26, 2002--New Japan Pro Wrestling PAY PER VIEW at the Fukuoka.

  9. November 22, 2002--New Japan Pro Wrestling from Kanagawa, Japan: Toru Yano def . Hisafumi Yamamoto, Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse & Heat (Minoru Tanaka) def . Stampede Kid & Super Crazy & Koji Kanemoto, El Samurai & Jushin Liger def GOKU-DO (Pat Tanaka) & Hiro Saito, Yuji Nagata & Shiro Koshinaka def . Takashi Iizuka & Osamu Nishimura, Mike Barton & Jim Steele def Yutaka Yoshie & Manabu Nakanishi, Triathlon Survivor League: Shinya Makabe & Scott Norton & Rick Steiner def . Blue Wolf & Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kenzo Suzuki (In it saw: Makabe over Tanahashi, Rick Steiner def Wolf), Triathlon Survivor League: Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Masa Chono & Tatsumi Fujinami def . UFO Masked Man #1 & Ryushi Yanagisawa & Tadao Yasuda (Fujinami over Yasuda, Yanagisawa over Chono, and Tenzan over UFO #1)..

  10. November 26, 2002--New Japan Pro Wrestling from Nagano, Japan: El Samurai def . GOKU-DO (Pat Tanaka), Masayuki Naruse def . Stampede Kid, Tatsutoshi Goto & Hiro Saito def . Toru Yano & Shiro Koshinaka, Masahito Kakihara & Jushin Liger def . Super Crazy & Koji Kanemoto, Shinya Makabe & Minoru Fujita & TAKA Michinoku def . Hiroshi Tanahashi & Heat (Minoru Tanaka) & Takashi Iizuka, Rick Steiner & Scott Norton def . Kenzo Suzuki & Blue Wolf, Triathlon Survivor League: UFO #1 & Ryushi Yanagisawa & Tadao Yasuda def . Yutaka Yoshie & Osamu Nishimura & Manabu Nakanishi and Triathlon Survivor League: Jim Steele & Mike Barton & Yuji Nagata def . Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Masa Chono & Tatsumi Fujinami..

  11. November 28, 2002--New Japan Pro Wrestling from Gunma, Japan: Toru Yano def . Ryusuke Taguchi, Koji Kanemoto & Super Crazy & Stampede Kid def . Masayuki Naruse & Masahito Kakihara & Jushin Liger, Taka Michinoku & Minoru Fujita def . El Samurai & Heat (Minoru Tanaka), Takashi Iizuka & Shiro Koshinaka def . Hiro Saito & Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Triathlon Survivor League: Shinya Makabe & Rick Steiner & Scott Norton def UFO #1 & Ryushi Yanagisawa & Tadao Yasuda (n a 6-man, Norton & Yanagisawa were both counted out, In a tag match, Makabe & Steiner def . UFO #1 & Yasuda), Mike Barton & Jim Steele def Tatsutoshi Goto & Masa Chono, Yutaka Yoshie & Osamu Nishimura & Manabu Nakanishi def . Kenzo Suzuki & The Blue Wolf & Yuji Nagata..

  12. December 3, 2002--New Japan Pro Wrestling from Yamaguchi, Japan: Hiro Saito def . GOKU-DO (Pat Tanaka), Heat (Minoru Tanaka) & Masahito Kakihara & Jushin, Liger def . Super Crazy & Stampede Kid & Koji Kanemoto, Osamu Nishimura & Takashi Iizuka & El Samurai def . Minoru Fujita & Shinya, Makabe & TAKA Michinoku, Rick Steiner & Scott Norton def . Yutaka Yoshie & Shiro Koshinaka, Manabu Nakanishi def . Masked, Man #2, Triathlon Survivor League: Toru Yano & Blue Wolf & Kenzo Suzuki def . Masked Man #1 & Ryushi Yanagisawa & Tadao Yasuda, (In a 6-man, Yano & Yasuda were both counted out, In a tag, Suzuki & Wolf def . #1 & Yanagisawa & Yuji Nagata & Jim Steele, & Mike Barton def . Tatsutoshi Goto & Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Masa Chono..

  13. December 15, 2002--New Japan Pro Wrestling from Magoya, Japan: Yutaka Yoshie def . Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka def . El Samurai, Foreign Army Masked Man #1 & Ryushi Yanagisawa def . Masayuki Naruse & Masahito Kakihara, Koji Kanemoto & Gedoh def . Tiger Mask IV & Jushin Liger, Minoru Fujita def . Heat (Minoru Tanaka), Joanie Laurer w/Sean Waltman & Masa Chono def . Foreign Army Masked Man #2 & Kazunari Murakami, Manabu Nakanishi def . Blue Wolf, Yuji Nagata def . Shinya Makabe and Yoshihiro Takayama & Kenzo Suzuki def . Osamu Nishimura & Hiroyoshi Tenzan.

  14. December 31, 2002--Antonio Inoki New Years Eve at the Saitama Super Arena.