HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


GCW RESULTS

Georgia Championship Wrestling
aka Great Championship Wrestling



  • May 18, 2004--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, GA promoted by 70s star Jerry Oates: The Wrestler (managed by Sonny Siaki) def Jason Cross, Vordell Walker def John Bogey-DQ (best match with bad finish), Masked Superstar (said to be original but it was questioned) & Siaki def Brad Armstrong & Greg Brown, Jerry Oates def Erik Watts..

  • June 1, 2004--Georgia Championship Wrestling in COLUMBUS, GA at GCW SPORTS ARENA: John Bogey d. Randy Harris, Vordell Walker d. Darren Kelly, Brad Armstrong & A. J. Steele d. the Masked Superstar & the Wrestler, Elix Skipper d. Sonny Siaki, Erik Watts d. Glacier..

  • June 15, 2004--GCW in COLUMBUS, GA at GCW SPORTS ARENA: A. J. Steele d. Lee Thomas, Lash Leroux d. John Bogey, Greg Brown d. Darren Kelly, Erik Watts d. Glacier by DQ, Elix Skipper & Vordell Walker d. Sonny Siaki & the Wrestler..

  • June 29, 2004--GCW in COLUMBUS, GA at GCW SPORTS ARENA: John Bogey d. Darren Kelly, Greg Brown & A. J. Steele d. Lee Thomas & Super X, Vordell Walker d. the Wrestler by DQ to retain the US Junior title, Sonny Siaki versus Jason Cross ended in a DOUBLE COUNT OUT, Jerry Oates & Glacier d. Erik Watts & Lash Leroux..

  • July 13, 2004--GCW Tag Team Title Tournament in COLUMBUS, GA at GCW SPORTS ARENA: Sonny Siaki & David Young d. A. J. & Damien Steele, Jason Cross & Elix Skipper d. John Bogey & the Black Dragon, Jason Cross & John Bogey (sub for Skipper) d. Sonny Siaki & David Young, Vordell Walker d. the Wrestler to win the US Junior title, Erik Watts d. Lash Leroux in a Mardi Gras Street Fight..

  • July 27, 2004--GCW in COLUMBUS, GA at GCW SPORTS ARENA: A.J. Steele d. the Wrestler by CO, Jenny Taylor & Desire d. Krissy Vaine & Amber O'Neal, Vordell Walker d. Michael Yamaha to retain the US Junior title, Erik Watts d. Jerry Oates in a Texas Bullrope match, Sonny Siaki & David Young d. Jason Cross & John Bogey to win Tag Team titles (This match was to award the vacant title based on the finish of the July 13 card.)

  • August 10, 2004--Georgia Championship Wrestling - Fred Ward Tribute Show in Columbus, Georgia before 450: Elix Skipper drew Sonny Siaki (both eliminated), Johnny Swinger def John Bogey, Jason Cross def Damien Steele, A.J. Steele def Erik Watts, Jason Cross def A.J. Steele, The Wrestler (Ted Allen under a mask) def Vordell Walker to win US jr. title, Jason Cross def Johnny Swinger to win tournament in 6:38 (Johnny "Mr. Wrestling II" Walker presented the title to Jason Cross)..

  • August 24, 2004--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia: Damien Steele def Lee Thomas, John Bogey def Jeff Lewis, A.J. Steele def David Young, Jason Cross def Glenn Gilberti by DQ to retain the GCW Heavyweight Title, Erik Watts & Vordell Walker def Sonny Siaki & The Wrestler..

  • September 7, 2004--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia at the GCW Sports Arena: Damien Steele def Cru Jones, Jeff Lewis def John Bogie, Vordell Walker def Jimmy Rave, Jason Cross (GCW Champion) def The Wrestler to win the US Junior title, Sonny Siaki & David Young def Erik Watts & A.J. Steele to retain the GCW Tag Team titles..

  • September 30, 2004--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia: Jimmy Rave def Mikal Adryan, John Bogie def Jeff Lewis by DQ, "The Disco Inferno" Glen Gilbertti def Onyx by COUNT OUT, The Steele Brothers & Erik Watts def Bad Compnay (Sonny Siaki & David Young & The Wrestler) in a 6-Man Russian Roulette Tag Team match, Jason Cross vs Vordell Walker ended in a NO CONTEST after Bad Company interfered..

  • October 14, 2004--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia at GCW Sports Arena: Chad Collyer def John Bogie by the referee's decision due to an injury, Erik Watts def The Grappler, Chad Collyer vs Nigel McGuiness ended in a time limit draw, Glenn Gilberti def Jason Cross to win the Georgia Heavyweight title and the United States Junior title, Sonny Siaki & David young def AJ & Damien Steele to retain the Tag Team titles, Vordell Walker def The Wrestler in a "Loser Leave GCW" stipulated match..

  • November 6, 2004--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, GA (GCW Sports Arena): John Bogie def Lee Thomas, David Young & The Grappler def Damien Steele & Jerry Oates by DQ, Lash Leroux def Vordell Walker, Erik Watts def Brad Armstrong to retain the Georgia Heavyweight Title, A.J. Steel def Bull Buchanan to win the Georgia Tag Team titles in a wild and wooly ending. ( A.J. chose Damien Steele as the champion of the other half.)

  • November 27, 2004--Georgia Championship Wrestling - Thanksgiving Thunder: The Gathering in Georgia at the GCW Sports Arena: Vordell Walker def Robbie Chance, Matt Stryker def Cru Jones, John Bogie def Ali Hussein, Christie Ricci def Vanessa Harding to retain the Women's International title, A.J. Steele & Damien Steele def Sonny Siaki & David Young to retain the Tag Team titles, Jason Cross def Glenn Gilberti and Nigel McGuinness in a 3-WAY to capture the United States Jr. Heavyweight title..

  • December 11, 2004--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia before 200 fans: David Young def Sean Evans, Jeff Lewis def Brandon P, John Bogey def Lee Thomas-COR, Jason Cross def Jeff Lewis (best match), A.J. & Damien Steele def Bull Buchanan & The Grappler, Sonny Siaki def Elix Skipper to keep Georgia title..

  • December 18, 2004--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Georgia: The Grappler def AJ Steele (sub for Vordell Walker) (As stipulated, The Wrestler can now return to GCW -- The Wrestler made a surprise appearance and revealed himself to be David Young!), Amy Young (GCW debut) def Desire, Jon Bogie def Lee Thomas in a Texas Death Match, Jason Cross def "Natural Born Thriller" Mike Sanders to retain the US Junior title, Bad Company (Sonny Siaki & Bull Buchanan) def Jerry Oates & Erik Watts..

  • December 25, 2004--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia: John Bogie & Elix Skipper def Grappler & The Wrestler, Lash Leroux def Vordell Walker-COR, Erik Watts def Bull Buchanan, Bogie & Skipper def Steele Brothers, Sonny Siaki NC David Young..

  • January 15, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia: Steele Brothers def Southside Trash, John Bogie def Lee Thomas in a coal miner's glove match, Jason Cross def Jerrelle Clark, Sonny Siaki def Tim Horner, Johnny Swinger & Glenn Gilberti def The Wrestler & David Young. The show was built around an angle of the Steele Brothers wanting a shot at tag champs Swinger & Gilberti. Swinger & Gilberti said that they can only get a shot if they def eat the greatest tag team of all-time. So next week, Dennis Condrey & Bobby Eaton face The Steele Brothers..

  • January 22, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia at The GCW Sports Arena: Cru Jones def John Bogie, Brandon P def Jeff Lewis, The Grappler (Mikal Adryan) def Sean Evans, Amy Young def Persephone, The Steele (AJ & Damien) def The Midnight Express (Dennis Condrey & Bobby Eaton)..

  • January 29, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia: Jimmy Rave vs John Bogie ended in a draw, The Steele Brothers def The Southside Trash, The Steele Brothers def Bad Company (Bull Buchanan & David Young) by disqualification, Tracy Brooks def ODB in a women's division contest, Jason Cross def Sonny Siaki to earn the right to face AJ Styles for the NWA-TNA X Division Title..

  • February 5, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia at the GCW Sports Arena: John Bogie def Rowdy Harris by disqualification, Kee Wee def A.J. Steele, Terry Taylor def Masked Superstar, David Young def Damien Steele, A.J. Styles vs Jason Cross ended in a 30:00 time limit draw in a TNA X-Division title match..

  • February 12, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia at the GCW Sports Arena: "Loverboy" Lee Thomas def Brandon P., The Southside Trash def John Bogie by DQ, Sonny Siaki def Sean "Shocker" Evans to retain the Georgia Heavyweight title, David Young def Jason Cross by DQ, A.J. & Damien Steele (w/Greg Brown) def The New York Connection (Glen Gilbertti & Johnny Swinger) to capture the Georgia Tag Team Titles..

  • February 19, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia at the GCW Sports Arena: The Wrestler def Thunderfoot II, Johnny Swinger def John Bogie (sub for Lance Dreamer), The Southside Trash def "Loverboy" Lee Thomas & John Bogie, Kid Kash def Erik Watts, David Young def Jason Cross by disqualification..

  • February 26, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia: Todd Sexton def Sal Rinauro, Lee Thomas def Big Daddy, Brandon P def Johnny Swinger, Sean Evans def Mikal Adryan, Jason Cross def David Young in first match of a best of three for the U.S. jr. title, Sonny Siaki & The Wrestler def A.J. & Damien Steele to win the Georgia tag team titles...

  • March 5, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia at the GCW Sports Arena: Damien Steele def Thunderfoot II, "Loverboy" Lee Thomas vs "Disco Inferno" Glen Gilbertti ended in a draw, A.J. Steele def The Wrestler (w/Greg Brown), The Southside Trash (Randy Harris & Big Daddy) vs John Bogie & "Loverboy" Lee Thomas ended in a double disqualification, David Young def Jason Cross (w/Greg Brown) to even the Best-of-3 United States Junior Heavyweight Championship series at 1-1, Sonny Siaki def Kid Kash to retain the Georgia Heavyweight title (Bad Company members Bull Buchanan & David Young turned on their leader Sonny Siaki)..

  • March 12, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia: Jeremy V def Brandon P, Sean Evans def Mikal Adryan, Jeff Lewis def Damien Steele, Erik Watts def Super Ninja, Greg Brown & The Wrestle & David Young def Jason Cross & A.J. Steele & Sonny Siaki..

  • March 26, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling - Road for the Gold Tag Team Title Tournament in Columbus, Georgia: Southside Trash def The Steele Brothers (AJ & Damien Steele), The Naturals (Andy Douglas & Chase Stevens) def John Bogie & Lee Thomas, Southside Trash def David Young & The Wrestler, Sonny Siaki & Sean Evans def The Naturals, Southside Trash def Sean Evans & Sonny Siaki to win the Georgia Tag Team titles..

  • April 9, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia before 250 fans: Salvatore Rinauro def Jeremy V, Mikal Adryan def Brandon P, Erik Watts def Henry Hoss, Sonny Siaki def The Wrestler-DQ, Elix Skipper def Jeff Lewis to keep jr. title, David Young & The Wrestler def Jason Cross & Sonny Siaki..

  • April 16, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia before 300 fans: Damien Steele def A.J. Steele, David Young def A.J. Styles (TV Title Tournament), Chase Stevens def Ricky Morton (TV Title Tournament), Jason Cross def Jacey North (TV Title Tournament), Jason Cross def Chase Stevens (TV Title Tournament), Jason Cross def David Young with help from AJ Styles to become the first Television champion..

  • April 23, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia: Jason Cross def Sean Evans to keep TV title, Elix Skipper def The Wrestler-DQ, Damien Steele def Greg Brown, Scotty Matthews def Erik Watts-DQ, David Young & Bull Buchanan won three-way over Southside Trash and John Bogie & Lee Thomas to win Georgia tag titles, Sonny Siaki def A.J. Steele-DQ to keep Georgia title..

  • April 30, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia: Lee Thomas def Andy Douglas in a Captain's Match, Sean Evans def The V, Damien Steele def Lord Humongous, Andy Douglas & Eric Young & Chic Donovan def Erik Watts & John Bogie & Lee Thomas, Bad Company (Bull Buchanan & David Young) def Sonny Siaki & AJ Steele, "The Source" Greg Brown def Jerry Oates in a Lumberjack Match..

  • May 6, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia: John Bogie def Ken Westbrook, Todd Sexton def Andre Spiros, Doink the Clown def Jeff Lewis, Amy Young def Malia Hosaka, Jason Cross won three-way over Damien Steele and Tony Mamaluke, Bull Buchanan & Chris Stevens (subbing for David Young, who started with IWA this week in Puerto Rico) def A.J. Steele & Sonny Siaki..

  • May 21, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia before 400 fans: Skeeter Frost def Nick Halen, Lord Humongous def Scotty Ryan, Chris Stevens def A.J. Steele, Glen Gilbertti def Jason Cross and Tony Mamaluke and Damien Steele in a 4-WAY to win TV title, Christopher Daniels def Mikey Batts to keep TNA X Division title, A.J. Styles def David Young to keep NWA title.

  • May 28, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling - 1st Anniversary Show in Columbus, Georgia: Erik Watts def Christopher Michaels, Passion (OVW) def Amber O'Neal, Glenn Gilberti def Elix Skipper to keep TV title, The Naturals def John Bogie & Lee Thomas to keep NWA tag titles (Naturals had the empty chair and towel in their corner), Jason Cross & Sonny Siaki & Damien & A.J. Steele coached by Dusty Rhodes def David Young & The Wrestler & Chris Stevens & Greg Brown coached by Tully Blanchard in War Games, Dusty Rhodes def Tully Blanchard in a cage match with Ron Garvin as ref. Promoter Jerry Oates took a beating from Greg Brown & The Wrestler after War Games and comes out of retirement next week for a tag match with Abdullah the Butcher as his partner.

  • June 4, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia before 425 fans: Adam Jacobs def Ace Rockwell, Jason Cross def Kid Kash, Disco Inferno def Damien Steele (Steele became TV champion because they said a clause in Disco's contract said he needed to win or he'd lose the title), Elix Skipper def Chris Stevens by DQ, Sonny Siaki vs David Young ended in Double Count (Siaki retains Georgia title), Abdullah the Butcher & Erik Watts (sub for Jerry Oates) def The Wrestler & Greg Brown in 2:56 (Jerry Oates was too badly banged up from last week's angle with a nasty scar down his forehead from a way too deep blade job | Abdullah also destroyed David Young in a post-mach blade job)..

  • June 11, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia before 350 fans: A.J. Steele d Jeff Lewis, Damien Steele def Jason Cross, Erik Watts def Rainman, John Bogie & Lee Thomas def Bull Buchanan & Chris Stevens to retain the Tag Team titles, Elix Skipper def Chase Stevens to keep jr. title, David Young def Sonny Siaki to retain the Heavyweight title...

  • July 2, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling - Never Say Never in Columbus, Georgia before 400 fans for the reuniting of Ted & Jerry Oates, a popular 70s tag team in Georgia: John Bogie def Todd Sexton, Lee Thomas def Cru Jones, Tony Mamaluke def A.J. Steele-DQ, Damien Steele d Jason Cross, Kid Kash def Sonny Siaki-DQ, Jerry & Ted Oates def David Young & Chris Stevens with Erik Watts as referee.

  • July 9, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia: Jason Cross d Disco Inferno, A.J. Steele def The V, Ricky Morton def Bobby Eaton, Damien Steele won three-way over Disco Inferno and Cross, David Young & Chris Stevens def Kid Kash & Cassidy Riley, Erik Watts def Abyss..

  • August 6, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling - Fred Ward Memorial Show in Columbus, Georgia before 450 fans: A.J. Steele def Greg Brown, Brad & Bob Armstrong d Lee Thomas & John Bogie, Masked Superstar & The Wrestler def Jerry & Ted Oates, Elix Skipper def Damian Steele (best match), Disco Inferno def Jason Cross to keep TV title, David Young & Chris Stevens def Erik Watts & Sonny Siaki..

  • August 20, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia: Loverboy Lee Thomas def Adam Armor by Submission, Adam Jacobs def Ray Gordy, A.J. Steele def Sean Logan, John Bogie & Lee Thomas def Cassidy Riley & Damien Steele in an Australian Rules Tag Team Match, Jason Cross def Lance Christian, Jerry Oates & Erik Watts def Chris Stevens & David Young in an Australian Rules Tag Team Match..

  • September 10, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia: John Bogie def Jeff Lewis, Fly Guy def Damien Steele by DQ, A.J. Steele def Elix Skipper, Ted Oates DDQ The Wrestler, David Young & Mikal Adryan def Jerry Oates & Cassidy Riley, Erik Watts def Sonny Siaki to keep Georgia title..

  • September 24, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia before 350 fans: Cru Jones def Scotty Beach, A.J. Steele def Jeff Lewis, Christie Ricci def Karma, Ted Oates def The Wrestler (Wrestler had put up his mask and was revealed as long-time wrestler Ted Allen), David Young & Chris Stevens def John Bogie & Richard Cannon, Erik Watts def Sonny Siaki..

  • October 1, 2005--Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia: Shawn Tempers b. Jason Rivera (Cabana Man Dan in ALABAMA), John Bogie b. Ace Rockwell, Damien Steele b. "Loverboy" Lee Thomas, Scotty Matthews b. Damien Steele via DQ by getting thrown over the top rope, Sonny Siaki and Greg Brown have a confrontation w/ David Young & Chris Stevens attacking Siaki, Erik Watts & AJ Steele b. David Young & Chris Stevens
    Changed its name to Great Championship Wrestling over a dispute to the ownership rights to the name.
  • October 15, 2005--Great Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia: Josh Bogie def Adam Jacobs, Lee Thomas def Sean Banks, Mike Foxx def Colt Derringer, Damien Steele def Lee Thomas, Disco Inferno vs Chris Stevens ended in a 15:00 draw (Disco retains TV title), Kevin Northcutt def Ben Thrasher..

  • December 10, 2005--Great Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia before 215 fans: Shawn Banks def Frankie Valentine, Jaki def Heath Miller by DQ, John Bogie def Ben Thrasher, Ted Oates & The Wrestler (Ted Allen) def Greg Brown & Cru Jones, Mike Foxx def Disco Inferno to win the Television title, David Young def Erik Watts to win the GCW Heavyweight title..

  • January 1, 2006--Great Championship Wrestling - Tag Team Tournament in Columbus, Georgia before 250 fans: David Young & Chris Stevens def A.J. & Daimien Steele, Erik Watts & John Bogie def The Wrestler (Ted Allen) & Greg Brown, Cru Jones & Mike Foxx def Vordell Walker & Jaki, David Young & Chris Stevens def Cru Jones & Mike Foxx, Erik Watts & John Bogie def David Young & Chris Stevens..

  • April 1, 2006--Great Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia at GCW Sports Arena: John Boogie def Lance Christian, Bobby Sanford def Scott Steel Sanford, Mercedes def Amy Young, Frankie Valentine def Scotty Beach, Eric Watts & Heath Miller w/John Boogie def Cru Jones & Shawn Banks, A.J. Steele def Chris Stevens to retain the Heavyweight title...

  • April 8, 2006--NWA Great Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia at GCW Sports Arena before 275 fans: BioHazard def Matt Black, Scott Steele def Bobby Sanford, Interview with Badd Company (Chris Stevens, Greg Brown, Bobby Sanford, and Quentin Michaels), Mercedes def Rock-C, Scotty Beach def Chris Stevens to win the Television title, Heath Miller & Eric Watts def Cru Jones & Shawn Banks, A.J. Steele def Chris Stevens (substituting for David Young) to retain the Heavyweight title.

  • April 13, 2006--NWA Great Championship Wresting in Columbus, Georgia at GCW Sports Arena: Scotty Beach def Drew Mayers, Mercedes def Amy Young, A.J. Steele (GCW Champion) def Scott Steele in a Non-title match, Bobby Sanford & Cru Jones & Shaun Banks def Heath Miller & Eric Watts & John Bogie, Death Row def Chris Stevens

  • May 27, 2006--NWA Great Championship Wresting - 2nd Anniversary Show in Columbus, Georgia at GCW Sports Arena: Scotty Beach def Heath Millerto to retain the TV title, John Boogie def "Lover Boy" Lee Thomas, Shaun Banks def John Rodriquez, Cru Jones def Mike Lafors, Disco Inferno & A.J. Steele & Scott Fantastic & Bio Hazzard def David Young & Chris Stevens & Bobby Sanford & Death Row in a War Games match.

  • June 24, 2006--NWA Great Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia at GCW Sports Arena: Jon Rodgriguez def Greg Brown, "Loverboy" Lee Thomas def Bobby Sanford, Cru Jones & Shaun Banks def John Boogie & Mike Lafors, Chris Stevens def Scotty Beach, Scott Fantastic def Bull Buchanan..

  • July 1, 2006--NWA Great Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia at the GCW Arena before 200 plus fans: John Boogie def John Rodriguez, Heath Miller def Mike Lafors, Cru Jones def Curt Simmons, Matt Reality def Shaun Banks, Scott Fantastic b. GCW Heavyweight Champion David Young in a non title match.

  • July 8, 2006--NWA Great Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia at GCW Sports Arena: Mike Lafors def Chad Barfield, Shaun Banks def John Boogie, "The Thriller" Heath Miller def Patrick Bentley, A.J. Steele & Matt Reality def Chris Stevens & Bobby Sanford, David Young def Scott Fantastic to retain the GCW Heavyweight Title

  • July 15, 2006--NWA Great Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia at GCW Sports Arena: Bobby "The BS" Sanford def John Boogie, A.J. Steele def Shaun Banks, Johnny Swinger def Cru Jones, Matt Reality def Deathrow, Jerry Oates & Scott Fantastic def Bad Company (Chris Stevens & David Young)

  • July 22, 2006--NWA Great Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia at GCW Sports Arena: A.J. Steele def John Boogie, Cru Jones def John Rodriguez, Johnny Swinger def Shaun Banks, Heath Miller forfeited the Columbus title to Bobby Sanford, Bobby Sanford def Mike Lafors, Jerry Oates & Scott Fantastic def Harley Wood & Deathrow

  • July 29, 2006--NWA Great Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia at GCW Sports Arena before 200+ fans: Bobby Sanford def Brandon P. to retain the Columbus title, John Boogie vs John Rodriguez ended in No Contest, Cru Jones def Jeff Lewis, Scott Fantastic & Johnny Swinger def Chris Stevens & Harley Wood.

  • August 5, 2006--NWA Great Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia at GCW Sports Arena: John Boogie def Mike Lafors, Scotty Beach def John Rodgriguez, CBobby Sanford def Adam Roberts to retain the Columbus title, Cru Jones & Shaun Banks def A.J. Steele & Scott Fantastic to win the Tag Team titles, Johnny Swinger def Chris Stevens ( def ending for David Young) to win the GCW Heavyweight title!

  • August 12, 2006--NWA Great Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia at GCW Sports Arena: John Boogie def Deathrow, Scott Fantastik def Jason Rumble, Cru Jones & Shaun Banks def Bobby Sanford & Scotty Beach to retain the Tag Team titles, Chris Stevens won a 12 man battle royal to become new GCW Heavyweight Champion!

  • August 19, 2006--NWA Great Championship Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia at the GCW Areana: Adam Roberts def John Boogie, Bobby Sanford def Deathrow by DQ to retain Columbustitle, Animal Planet (Cru Jone & Shaun Banks) def Scott Fantastic & A.J. Steele to retain Tag Team titles, David Young def Johnny Swinger, Chris Stevens def Scotty Beach to retain GCW Heavyweight Title..

  • September 23, 2006--NWA Great Championship Wrestling - Fred Ward Memorial in Columbus, Georgia: John Bogie def Deathrow in a Steel Cage match involving barbed wire baseball bats, Suicide def Nooie Li, Amy Young won a Women's Battle Royal to become the first GCW Women’s Champion (Included: Gina Maria, Trenesha, Sapphire, and Devin Diamo), Michaels Inc. (Scott Fantastic & Shaun Banks & Quentin Michaels) def Team Beach (Scotty Beach & Heath Miller & John Rodriguez) in 6-Man Elimination match, Bobby Sanford def Legion “Freakin” Cage w/Gina Marie in a Ladder match to retain the Columbus Heavyweight title, Chris Stevens def Elix Skipper and Johnny Swinger in a 3-WAY No-DQ match to retain the GCW Heavyweight title ---- NOTES: Jerry Oates was announced on the show as having retired and wasn't there, and Bill and Diane Hewes were introduced as the new owner and they'd be moving to Wednesday nights in Phoenix City, AL at Skate-O-Rama the first night would be half-priced tickets..
    Jerry Oates sold Great Championship Wrestling to new owners Bill & Diane Hewes..
  • @October 21, 2006--Great Championship Wrestling (redebut) in Phenix City, Alabama: Deathrow def John Bogie, Chris Stevens w/ Quentin Michaels def John Rodrigues by submission to retain the GCW Heavyweight title, Mike LaFors def Randall Johnson, Johnny Swinger def Scott Fantastic w/ Quentin Michaels by DQ when Chris Stevens interfered.

  • @October 25, 2006--Great Championship Wrestling in Phenix City, Alabama: Bobby Sanford def Patrick Bentley w/ Stephanie Scotch-Baker to retain the Columbus title, David Young & Elix Skipper def Deathrow & Adam Roberts, Heath Miller def Randall Johnson, Scotty Beach w/ Sensational Sherri def Shaun Banks w/ Quentin Michaels (after the match, Sherri turned against Beach), Danny Inferno def John Rodrigues, Raven & Johnny Swinger def GCW Heavyweight Champion Chris Stevens & Danny Inferno w/ Quentin Michaels.

  • @November 8, 2006--Great Championship Wrestling in Phenix City, Alabama: Bobby Sanford def Randall Johnson to retain the Columbus title, David Young def Bull Buchanan, Elix Skipper def Kevin Matthews, GCW Heavyweight Champion Chris Stevens & Quentin Michaels w/ Cru Jones def Scotty Beach & Heath Miller, Johnny Swinger def Danny Inferno, despite interference from Chris Stevens.

  • @November 15, 2006--Great Championship Wrestling in Phenix City, Alabama: John Bogie def Randall Johnson, Michaels Inc. celebrated Quentin's birthday, Scotty Beach def Johnny Curtis w/ Quentin Michaels, David Young & Elix Skipper w/ Daffney def Bull Buchanan & Shaun Banks w/ Quentin Michaels & Cru Jones to win the Tag Team titles, Bobby Sanford def Deathrow to retain the Columbus title, Raven def Danny Inferno, Johnny Swinger def Chris Stevens w/ Quentin Michaels & Sensational Sherri to win the GCW Heavyweight title.

  • @November 29, 2006--Great Championship Wrestling in Phenix City, Alabama: Legion "Freakin" Cage w/ Gina Marie def John Bogie, Deathrow def Macho Nacho, David Young & Elix Skipper w/ Daffney def Scotty Beach & Heath Miller to retain the Tag Team titles when Michaels Inc. interfered, Bobby Sanford def Executioner to retain the Columbus title, Johnny Swinger def Danny Inferno to retain the GCW Heavyweight title, Chris Stevens w/ Quentin Michaels & Cru Jones def Raven when Johnny Swinger turned against Raven.

  • December 6, 2006--Great Championship Wrestling in Phenix City, Alabama: Tommy Rich was interviewed but attacked by Danny Inferno, David Young w/Daffney def Randall Johnson, Danny Inferno def Heath Miller, Legion Freakin' Cage w/Gina Marie def Mike LaFors, Scotty Beach def Bull Buchanan w/Quentin Michaels by DQ on a reverse decision to earn a match against Quentin Michaels, Johnny Swinger w/Quentin Michaels def Elix Skipper w/Daffney to retain the GCW Heavyweight title..

  • December 13, 2006--Great Championship Wrestling in Phenix City, Alabama before less than 200 fans: Legion Freakin' Cage w/Gina Marie def Heath Miller w/Trenesha, "Wildfire" Tommy Rich vs Danny Inferno w/Synn ended in a Double Countout, Deathrow def Mike LaFors w/John Bogie, Scotty Beach def Randall Johnson with referee Quentin Michaels, Bull Buchanan w/Quentin Michaels def Marty Jannetty, TNA commissioner Jim Cornette accepted Johnny Swinger's challenge on behalf of Raven, Johnny Swinger & Bull Buchanan w/Quentin Michaels def Diamonds in the Rough (David Young & Elix Skipper w/Daffney) to win the GCW Tag Team titles!

  • December 20, 2006--Great Championship Wrestling in Phenix City, Alabama: Danny Inferno & Deathrow def Team MACK-tion (Kirby & T.J. Mack), Bobby Sanford def Randall Johnson and Jonathan Davis and Amien Rios in a 4-WAY to retain the GCW Columbus title, Rosey def Bull Buchanan w/Cru Jones by DQ, Scotty Beach def Quentin Michaels w/Sensational Sherri, Marty Jannetty def Chris Stevens w/Cru Jones, Raven def Johnny Swinger w/Sensational Sherri by DQ (Swinger retains GCW Heavyweight title)..

  • January 3, 2007--Great Championship Wrestling in Phenix City, Alabama: Jonathan Davis def Amien Rios, David Young w/Daffney def Danny Inferno by DQ, Billy Roper interviewed John Bogie (Introduced his new manager Deborah and said 1985 would be HIS year), Deathrow def Mike LaFors, Chris Stevens (w/Cru Jones & Quentin Michaels) def Bobby Sanford to win the GCW Columbus title, Scotty Beach def Johnny Swinger w/Quentin Michaels by DQ (Swinger retains GCW Heavyweight title)..



  • January 10, 2007--Great Championship Wrestling in Phenix City, Alabama: Amien Rios def Mike LaFors, Billy Roper interviewed Luke Robinson who revealed he was Quentin Michaels' son, Team MACK-tion (Kirby & T.J. Mack) def Danny Inferno & Deathrow, Luke Robinson Michaels w/Quentin Michaels def Jonathan Davis, Bull Buchanan w/Cru Jones def Scotty Beach when Luke R. Michaels interfered, David Young def Johnny Swinger by DQ when Quentin Michaels interfered (Swinger retains GCW Heavyweight title)..

  • January 17, 2007--Great Championship Wrestling in Phenix City, Alabama: Amien Rios def Jonathan Davis, Jim Cornette barred Quentin Michaels from the building but was maced by Johnny Swinger, Danny Inferno & Deathrow w/Synn def Mike LaFors & Joshua Charles, Bull Buchanan def A.J. Steele, "That 80s Guy" John Bogie w/Deborah def Randall Johnson, Scotty Beach def Luke Robinson Michaels, Johnny Swinger def David Young w/Daffney to retain the GCW Heavyweight title (Swinger then attacked Daffney until Raven made the save).

  • January 24, 2007--Great Championship Wrestling in Phenix City, Alabama: Jonathan Davis def Randall Johnson, Scotty Beach def Amien Rios, High Impact (Mike Taylor & Tony Santorelli w/Tracy Taylor) def Danny Inferno & Deathrow when Tommy Rich interfered, David Young def Bull Buchanan w/Cru Jones, Johnny Swinger w/Quentin Michaels def Raven in a No Holds Barred match to retain the GCW Heavyweight title.

  • January 31, 2007--Great Championship Wrestling in Phenix City, Alabama: High Impact (Mike Taylor & Tony Santorelli w/Tracy Taylor) def Amien Rios & Randall Johnson w/Brandi Scotch-Baker, Scotty Beach def Deathrow by DQ, Tommy Suede def Jonathan Davis, "That 80s Guy" John Bogie w/Deborah def Rick the Kick King, Cru Jones attacked Scotty Beach during an interview, Danny Inferno def Tommy Rich, Raven & David Young def Johnny Swinger & Bull Buchanan (w/Quentin Michaels & Cru Jones) in a Non-title match.