HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Wilbur Snyder
Real Name: Wilbur E. Snyder
Birthday: September 15,1929
Hometown: Santa Monica, California
Billed from Van Nuys, California
Moved to Indianapolis, Indiana
Marital Status: Married: Shirlee
Height & Weight: 6'2" - 235 lbs
Trained by: Warren Bockwinkle
Sandor Szazbo
Debut: 1955
Previous Gimmicks: Worlds Most Scientific Wrestler
"California Comet"
Finishing Move: Cobra Twist
Favorite Moves: Abdominal Stretch (Creator)
The Airplane Spin
Notable Feuds: Fred Blassie
Angelo Poffo
Verne Gagne

  • N.W.A. United States Heavyweight title (Detroit version) defeating Verne Gagne (56/04/07);
  • N.W.A. United States Heavyweight title (Detroit version) defeating Hans Schmidt (57/02/19);
  • N.W.A. United States Heavyweight title (Detroit version) defeating Verne Gagne (58/11/15);
  • N.W.A. United States Heavyweight title (Detroit version) defeating Angelo Poffo (59/05/02);
  • N.W.A. United States Heavyweight title (Detroit version) defeating Fritz Von Erich ();
  • World Wrestling Association World Tag Team titles w/Dick the Bruiser (64/04/25 - first champs);
  • World Wrestling Association World Tag Team titles w/Dick the Bruiser (64/09/04);
  • World Wrestling Association World Tag Team titles w/Moose Cholak (65/12/25);
  • World Wrestling Association World Tag Team titles w/Dick the Bruiser (66/06/11);
  • World Wrestling Association World Tag Team titles w/Luis Martinez (66/07/23);
  • World Wrestling Association World Tag Team titles w/Pat O'Connor (68/09/24);
  • World Wrestling Association World Tag Team titles w/Moose Cholak (70/12/26);
  • World Wrestling Association World Tag Team titles w/Paul Christy (71/08/21);
  • World Wrestling Association World Tag Team titles w/Pepper Gomez (74/05/04);
  • World Wrestling Association World Tag Team titles w/Dominic Denucci (78/03/04);
  • World Wrestling Association World Tag Team titles w/Pepper Gomez (78/12/02);
  • World Wrestling Association World Tag Team titles w/Spike Huber (80/08/16);
  • World Wrestling Association World Tag Team titles w/Spike Huber (82/02);

  • Wilbur Snyder graduated from Van Nuys High School, where he won four letters in football, as well as being a gymnast..
  • Wilbur Snyder married his high school sweetheart Shirlee..
  • Wilbur Snyder headed to the University of Utah in 1948-49 to play football..
  • Wilbur Snyder joined the wrestling team in College to keep in shape for football..
  • Wilbur Snyder was trained for the pro ranks by Warren Bockwinkle and Sandor Szazbo..
  • July 19, 1961: Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder & Leo Nomellini for the AWA World tag team titles..
  • August 14, 1970 - AWA Comiskey Park: Wilbur Snyder defeated Mitsu Arakawa..
  • December 25, 1991: Wilbur Snyder passes away due to Lymphatic leukemia/heart failure at age 62..