HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Waldo von Erich Gallery]
[von Erich Family Gallery]
Wrestler: Waldo Von Erich
Real Name: Walter Sieber
Birthday: October 2, 1933
Hometown: Niagra Falls, Ontario
Moved to Toronto, Ontario
Marital Status: Divorced (Betty 29 years)
Three daughters.
Height & Weight: 6'0" - 265 pounds
Trained by: Red Garner (Western YMCA)
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: Waldo von Seiber
Waldo von Erich
The Great Zimm
Wild Man Zim
The Green Hornet
El Tigre
Mr. M
Finishing Move: Blitzkreig (top rope knee-drop)
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds:
Kenny Ackles
Sweet Daddy Siki
Cyclone Negro
Frank Martinez
Haystacks Calhoun
Bruno Sammartino
Notable Feuds:
Rocky Montero
Buddy Austin
Kenji Shibuya
Swede Karlsen
Lord Layton
Johnny Powers

  • NWA Texas Heavyweight title (1961);
  • WWWF United States Tag Team titles w/Gene Kiniski (1964);
  • NWA (Texas) American Tag Team titles w/Fritz Von Erich (1967);
  • IWA (Australia) World Tag Team titles (1969);
  • IWA (Australia) World Tag Team titles (1969);
  • United States (Oklahoma) Tag Team titles w/Karl Von Brauner (1971);
  • NWF (Cleveland-Buffalo) North American title (1971);
  • NWF (Cleveland-Buffalo) World title defeating Johnny Powers (1971);
  • NWF (Cleveland-Buffalo) World title defeating Dominic DeNucci (1972);
  • (Australia) Australasian Tag Team titles (1973);
  • (Australia) Australasian Heavyweight title (1974);
  • North American (Mid-South) title (1977);


  • In The Beginning
  • Walter Sieber learned how to wrestle at the Western YMCA under Red Garner..
  • ~~~One of his fellow trainees was the future wrestler/promotor "Bearman" Dave McKigney..

    The Wrestler
  • 1957: Walter Sieber began wrestling for Frank Tunney in Toronto's Maple Leaf Wrestling as "Waldo Von Sieber"..
  • 1962: Walter Sieber wrestled as the masked "Mr. M" in Dick the Bruiser's Indianapolis until getting unmasked by Bill Melby..
  • 1963: Walter Sieber again wrestled under a mask as "The Great Zim" in Al Tomko's Vancouver (All-Star Wrestling) promotion..
  • ~~~The Great Zimm held the North American title | The Great Zimm was unmasked after losing a match to Gene Kiniski..
  • 1966: Walter Sieber wrestled under a mask again as "The Green Hornet"..
  • ~~~The Green Hornet was unmasked by Bruno Sammartino & Antonio Pugliese..
  • Walter Sieber wrestled in Stu Hart's Calgary Stampede Wrestling in Calgary, Alberta, Canada..
  • Walter Sieber met the legendary Fritz von Erich (Jack Adkisson), and they became instant "brothers"..

    Waldo von Erich
  • 1967: Waldo "von Erich" & Fritz von Erich won the NWA American Tag Team titles..
  • Early 1970s: Waldo von Erich held the NWF (Buffalo-Cleveland) World title defeating Johnny Powers..
  • Waldo von Erich peaked in matches against Bruno Sammartino at Madison Square Garden for the WWWF World title..

    Retired from the Ring
  • 1973: Waldo von Erich first tried to retire, but stuck around until 1979..
  • Waldo von Erich became president of the Cambridge, Ontario based ICW and helps to train wrestlers..
  • Waldo von Erich owned a lake in Northern Ontario for a while, and was building a castle in Belize..
  • Waldo von Erich has lived in Elmira, Ontario since 1972..

    Legend
  • September 18, 2004--Twin Wrestling: Legends Ceremony for Sweet Daddy Siki, Waldo von Erich, Missing Link & Baron Scicluna..