HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Wahoo McDaniel Gallery]
Wrestler: Wahoo McDaniel
Real Name: Ed McDaniel
Birthday: June 19, 1938
Hometown:
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'11" - 280 lbs
Trained by: Dory Funk Sr.
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: The Chop
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Johnny Valentine
The Spoiler
Masked Superstar
Greg Valentine
Ric Flair
Tully Blanchard
Sgt. Slaughter
Four Horsemen
Terry Funk
Dory Funk Jr.

  • Florida Heavyweight title defeating Louie Tillet (May 1, 1967);
  • NWA American Tag Team titles w/Thunderbolt Patterson defeating Fritz Von Erich & Fred Curry (June 27, 1969);
  • NWA American Tag Team titles w/Thunderbolt Patterson defeating Dusty Rhodes & Baron von Raschke (August 1969);
  • Texas Heavyweight title defeating Johnny Valentine (October 1969);
  • Texas Heavyweight title defeating Johnny Valentine (January 26, 1970);
  • NWA American Heavyweight title defeating Toru Tanaka (March 5, 1971);
  • NWA American Tag Team titles w/Johnny Valentine defeating Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich (September 1971);
  • NWA American Tag Team titles w/Johnny Valentine defeating Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich (1971);
  • NWA Mid Atlantic Heavyweight title defeating Johnny Valentine (April 11, 1974);
  • NWA World Tag Team titles w/Paul Jones defeating Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson (1975);
  • NWA Mid Atlantic Heavyweight title defeating Ric Flair (July 1975);
  • NWA World Tag Team titles w/Rufus R. Jones defeating Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson (November 17, 1975);
  • NWA Mid Atlantic Heavyweight title defeating Ric Flair (May 3, 1976);
  • NWA Mid Atlantic Heavyweight title defeating Ric Flair (September 11, 1976);
  • NWA Mid Atlantic Heavyweight title defeating Ric Flair (December 27, 1976);
  • NWA Mid Atlantic Heavyweight title defeating Greg Valentine (August 9, 1977);
  • NWA (Florida) Southern Heavyweight title defeating The Spoiler (August 24, 1978);
  • NWA American Heavyweight title defeating The Spoiler (May 13, 1979);
  • NWA Georgia Heavyweight title defeating Masked Superstar (May 14, 1979);
  • NWA Georgia Tag Team titles w/Tommy Rich defeating Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff (June 8, 1979);
  • NWA Georgia Heavyweight title defeating Masked Superstar (August 1979);
  • Southwest Championship Wrestling Heavyweight title defeating Tully Blanchard (August 23, 1980);
  • Southwest Championship Wrestling Heavyweight title defeating Terry Funk (1981);
  • Southwest Championship Wrestling Tag Team titles w/Terry Funk defeating Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez (August 15, 1981);
  • NWA Florida Television title defeating Eddie Masfield (1981);
  • NWA United States Heavyweight title defeating Sgt. Slaughter (October 4, 1981);
  • NWA United States Heavyweight title defeating Sgt. Slaughter (August 22, 1982);
  • NWA United States Heavyweight title defeating Ricky Steamboat (June 24, 1984);
  • NWA United States Heavyweight title defeating Manny Fernandez (October 7, 1984);
  • NWA World Tag Team titles w/Mark Youngblood defeating Don Kernodle & Bob Orton Jr. (January 8, 1984);
  • NWA World Tag Team titles w/Mark Youngblood defeating Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco (May 5, 1984);
  • NWA (Florida) Southern Heavyweight title defeating Rick Rude (October 2, 1985);
  • NWA National Heavyweight title defeating Tully Blanchard (August 28, 1986);

  • Former US President George Bush Sr was Woohoo McDaniel's baseball coach when he was a kid.
  • April 20, 1986 - AWA WrestleRock: Colonal DeBeers defeated Wahoo McDaniel by Disqualification....
  • April 19, 2002: Wahoo McDaniel passed away in Houston at the age of 63. He had been in poor health for many years..
  • Wahoo McDaniel was one of wrestling's biggest names from the 60s to 80s and was also something of a cult legend..