HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES




Wrestler: Vladimir Petrov
Real Name: Al Blake
Birthday: 1961?
Hometown: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'3" - 300 lbs
Trained by: Eddie Sharkey?
Ivan Koloff
Debut: Early 1987
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: The Bearhug
Favorite Moves: Elbox Smash
The Suplex
Notable Fueds: Nikita Koloff
Ron Garvin
Steve Williams


  • Not to be confused with the russian spy in the 1950s who lived in Australia who was also named Vladimir Petrov
  • John Nord (later became known as The Berzerker) was originally slated for the role of Vladimir Petrov, but it didn't come to fruition..
  • Vladimir Petrov replaced Krusher Kruschev and teamed up with Ivan Koloff and was a member of Paul Jones' Army in JCP..
  • Vladimir Petrov briefly worked for Bill Watts' Universal Wrestling Federation and locked up with Steve "Dr. Death" Williams..
  • 1987: Vladimir Petrov was busted for drug possession and never wrestled again..


    Greg Kelly (from Australia) wrote: There was a bit on a nostalgia show on TV the other night about a spy scandal that happened in 1954 when a husband & wife announced that they were Russian spies & wanted political asylum in exchange for the details about a spy ring working out of the Russian Embassy in Australia, Russian agents forced them onto a plane at Sydney airport but when it stopped in Darwin Aust authorities took them back off & gave them asylum & they spent the rest of their lives here, the point of this little tale is that his name was Vladimir Petrov....but I don't think he ever got to team with Ivan Koloff :-) . Since I was a kid I've often heard of the Petrov affair but the name didn't click until the other night.