HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WOMEN WRESTLER PROFILES



http://www.venuswrestles.net

http://www.myspace.com/venuswrestles
Wrestler: Venus
Real Name: Maria ???
Birthday: March 31, 1981
Hometown: Originally from Austin, Texas
Moved to Louisville, Kentucky
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'4" - 145 lbs
Trained by: Russell Simpson
OVW Training
Debut: Late 2002
Previous Gimmicks: The Latin Sensation
Finishing Move: Venus Fly Trap (roll-up)
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds:

  • CTPW Women's title ();
  • PGWA Rookie of the Year (2003)

  • Venus graduated from the University Of Texas at Austin with a degree in theatre and dance.....
  • Venus got her start in the wrestling business working as a babyface valet on independent shows in Texas..
  • January 14, 2006--Ohio Valley Wrestling: Beth Phoenix & Shelly Martinez defeated Serena & Venus..
  • April 26, 2006--OVW TV Tapings: Serena defeated Venus in a dark match.......................................
  • May 3, 2006--OVW TV Tapings: Beth Phoenix & Maria (Venus) defeated Shelly Martinez & Serena in a dark match..
  • June 16, 2006--OVW Six Flags: ODB & Venus defeated Serena & Jennifer Mae..............................................
  • August 19, 2006--Ohio Valley Wrestling: ODB & Beth Phoenix & Venus beat Jennifer Mae & Roni Jonah & Melody......