HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Vampiro Gallery]
Wrestler: Vampiro
Real Name: Ian Richard Hodgkinson
Birthday: May 31, 1967
Hometown: Thunder Bay, Ontario
Marital Status: Divorced w/Child
Height & Weight: 6'2" - 255 lbs
Trained by: Abdullah the Butcher
Debut: 1985 (Montreal)
Previous Gimmicks: Ian Richards (Montreal)
Gene Anderson (Not Original)
El Vampiro Canadiense (Canadian Vampire)
Canadian Vampire Casanova
Vampiro Casanova
El Vampiro
Vampiro
Finishing Move: Nail in the Coffin (Michinoku Driver 2)
aka The Vampiro Spike
Chokeslam
Favorite Moves: The Power Bomb
Flying Spinning Leg Lariat
The Sidewalk Slam
Notable Feuds: Konnan
Billy Kidman
Juvi
Sting
The Demon

  • UWA World Heavyweight title..
  • Monterrey: FILL Heavyweight title..
  • WCW World Tag Team titles w/The Great Muta..
  • JCW (Juggalo Championshit Wrestling) Heavyweight title..


  • Japan & Mexico
  • January 31, 1992: Vampiro won the UWA World Heavyweight Championship in Mexico!!!!!!!
  • 1994: Vampiro wrestled in Japan for WAR..
  • 1997: Vampiro wrestled in Japan for Michinoku Pro..
  • Vampiro wrestled for the AAA several times, once he was fired and once he quit..
  • Vampiro wrestling for EMLL where Konnan and Vampiro developed a real backstage hatred for eachother..

    World Championship Wrestling I
  • Vampiro was brought into WCW by talant scout, Terry Taylor..
  • Vampiro was seen as a valuable prospect by fellow bookers Sonny Ono and Kevin Sullivan..
  • Vampiro was buried in political clout due to a personal feud with Konnan dating back to their days in Mexico..
  • June 30, 1998 - Nitro: Vampiro easily defeated Brad Armstrong with the The Nail in The Coffin..
  • Vampiro then disappeared from WCW TV for months later..

    World Championship Wrestling II
  • Vampiro was made a part of Team WCW in Mexico along with the Latino World Order in their feud against EMLL in Mexico..
  • March 18, 1999 - Thunder: Vampiro redebuts by defeating Prince Iaukea..
  • Vampiro aligns himself with Great Muta & Insane Clown Posse in a group known as Dark Carnival..

    Keeping Busy..
  • Vampiro's sister is a former Miss Nude Canada..
  • August 2002: Vampiro is back in Mexico working full time in EMLL..
  • Vampiro was received a $20,000 bonus for losing a hair vs. hair match on 4/4..

    NWA: Total Nonstop Action
  • September 17, 2003 - NWA^TNA: Shane Douglas defeated Raven in a "Hair vs Hair" match after Vampiro made his shocking debut!
  • September 19, 2003 - MLW: Vampiro defeated CM Punk in an "Open Challange" match..
  • October 1, 2003 - NWA^TNA: 3-Live Krew (Konnan, Ron Killings, BG James) defeated Sinn, Slash & Vampiro by DQ..
  • October 8, 2003 - NWA^TNA: Vampiro appeared and attacked Raven, and tried to hang Raven but the Gathering made the save..
  • October 15, 2003 - NWA^TNA: Slash & Vampiro w/James Mitchell defeated CM Punk & Julio Dinero..
  • October 29, 2003 - NWA^TNA: Raven defeated Vampiro in a "Blood Gallows of Retribution" match by hanging Vampiro!

    Major League Wrestling
  • January 9, 2004 - MLW Reloaded #1: Raven & Vampiro defeated Steve Corino & Sabu in a "Lethal Lottery" tag match..
  • January 10, 2004 - MLW Reloaded #2: Vampiro defeated Raven..
  • November 13, 2005--IPW:UK: Vampiro gave a speech about the passing of Eddie Guerrero (who he roomed with in Mexico)..
  • November 14, 2005--Irish Whip Wrestling: Seamus O'Shaunessy defeated Vampiro..
  • December 8, 2005--IWA Puerto Rico: Vampiro defeated Mr. Big..
  • December 10, 2005--IWA: Puerto Rico: Thunder & Lightning defeated Ricky Banderas & Vampiro ..
  • January 6, 2006--IWA Puerto Rico: Ricky Banderas defeated Vampiro in a Casket Match..

    Wrestling Society X
  • February 9, 2006--MTV's Wrestling Society X: Vampiro & Sean Waltman co-won a Royal Rumble Death match ...
  • March 5, 2006--World Wrestling Legends PPV: Vampiro defeated Eddie Colon w/Carlos Colon..
  • March 10, 2006: Vampiro won the Rey de Reyes (King of King) match (pinning Cibernectio in the Finals) in Mexico..
  • March 18, 2006--WXW GERMANY: High Class Catch Club (Adam Polak & Vries Kastelein) defeated HATE & Vampiro...
  • July 14, 2006--Juggalo Championshit Wrestling: Mad Man Pondo & The HeadHunters beat Vampiro & Nosawa & Violent J..
  • July 15, 2006--Juggalo Championshit Wrestling: Vampiro & Nosawa & Violent J defeated Mad Man Pondo & Powers of Pain..
  • November 11, 2006--WSX (TV Taping): Vampiro defeated 6-Pac (Sean Waltman) to win the WSX Heavyweight title..