HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WOMAN WRESTLER PROFILES

Nitro Girl/Valet/Wrestler: Nitro Girl Tygress
Real Name: Vanessa Sanchez
Birthday: January 21, 1971
Hometown: Syosset, New York
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'4" - 120 lbs
Trained by: WCW Powerplant
Debut: June 1998
Titles: None
Previous Gimmicks: Tygress (WCW)
Venessa Sanchez (Wildside)
Finishing Move: Stuff-buster (Facebuster)
Favorite Moves: Face Full of Stuff
Notable Feuds: Nitro Girl Spice
Major Gunns
Natural Born Thrillers
Torrie Wilson


[Tygress Gallery]
[Nitro Girls Gallery]
[Filthy Animals Gallery]

  • Tygress started out as one of the original Nitro Girls but moved onto different on-air rolls within World Championship Wrestling..
  • November 1, 1999 - Nitro: Spice announced she is the new leader of the Nitro Girls after Kimberly Page announced she quit the group..
  • ~~~This starts a feud between Spice and A.C. Jazz. However, A.C. Jazz quit WCW weeks later and Tygress replaced her in the feud..
  • November 22, 1999 - Nitro: Tygress vs Spice ended in a No Contest..
  • Tygress was the spicey valet for the Filthy Animals, consisting of Konnan, Rey Mysterio, Juventud Guerrera and others..
  • August 28, 2000 - Nitro: Tygress defeated Major Gunns and Paisley in a Triple Threat match..
  • September 18, 2000 - Nitro: Rey Mysterio & Tygress defeated Mike Sanders & Shawn Stasiak & Chuck Palumbo..
  • ~~~This was an Elimination match where Tygress pinned all three male opponents and was the sole survivor!
  • September 25, 2000 - Nitro: Tygress participated in a Miss Nitro 2000 Bikini Contest - won by Pamela Paulshock..
  • October 9, 2000 - Nitro: Torrie Wilson defeated Tygress in a "Safari ROTC" (Rip off The Clothes) match..
  • October 16, 2000 - Nitro: Shane Douglas & Torrie Wilson defeated Konnan & Rey Mysterio & Tygress (Handicap match)..
  • October 29, 2000 - Halloween Havoc: Konnan & Tygress defeated Shane Douglas & Torrie Wilson in a mixed tag match..