HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



Wrestler: Tony Rumble
Real Name: Anthony David Magliaro
Birthday: November 6, 1956
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts
Marital Status:
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut: 1984 - ICW
Previous Gimmicks: Tony Rummell
The Dungeon Master (masked)
Boston Bad Boy
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Fueds: "Mr. USA" Tony Atlas

  • CWA (Century Wrestling Alliance) New England Heavyweight title (3:1993-96);

  • Anthony Magliaro often told people he would sneak into the Boston Garden as a kid to see the WWWF whenever they came to town..
  • 1984: Anthony Magliaro debuted in Angelo Savoldi's International Championship Wrestling as "Tony Rummell"..
  • ~~~Two of Tony Rummell's first opponents on ICW Television were none-other-than Abdullah the Butcher and Bruiser Brody!
  • 1986: Tony Rumble formed a successful tag team with Rocky Raymond known as "The Boston Bad Boys"..
  • 1987: Tony Rumble began wrestling under a mask as a heel known as "The Dungeon Master"..
  • 1988: Tony Rumble began working as a booker for the ICW TV show and also became one of the top managers in the business..
  • 1989: Tony Rumble managed "The Undertakers" (The Henchman and The Punisher) in ICW..
  • ~~~The Undertakers won the ICW Tag Team titles from The S&S Express, Vic Steamboat & "Jumpin'" Joe Savoldi..
  • ~~~He also led Tony Atlas to the ICW Heavyweight title and The Tazmaniac (aka Tazz) to the ICW Light Heavyweight title!
  • ~~~Tony Rumble also hosted the very popular "Rumble Seat" interview segment on ICW telecasts..
  • 1993: Tony Rumble started promoting his own company in the New England area, called the Century Wrestling Alliance..
  • January 24, 1998: Tony Rumble was stripped of CWA New England title by Pres. Victoria Van Ellen when the CWA joined the NWA..
  • ~~~The Century Wrestling Alliance would be then known as NWA New England..
  • October 1998: Tony Rumble led Erich Sbraccia & Knuckles Nelson to the NWA World Tag Team titles at the 50th Anniversary Show..
  • November 14, 1999: Tony Rumble tragically passes at after a heart attack at the age of 43..
  • November 22, 2002: Tony Rumble Tribute show takes place at Wrestleplex in Woonsocket, RI..
  • November 13, 2004--MWF Soul Survivor: Bull Montana won Tony Rumble Memorial Battle Royal..
  • November 5, 2005--MWF/AWA New England: Ox Baker won the "Boston Badboy Tony Rumble Memorial" Battle Royal..