HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Tony Parisi Gallery]
Wrestler: Tony Parisi
Real Name: Antonio Pugliese
Birthday: 1941
Hometown: Cosenza, Italy
Niagara Falls
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'11" - 241lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1961
Previous Gimmicks: Antonio Pugliese (WWWF)
"Cannonball"
"Tenor"
Finishing Move: Cannonball
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Don & Johnny Fargo
Luke Graham
Abdullah The Butcher
Baron Sciculuna

  • WWWF United States Tag Team titles as Antonio Pugliese 1966-67 (twice);
  • IWA World Tag Team titles (Australia) 1968-69 (4 times);
  • NWF World Tag Team titles 1972 (twice);
  • NWA Florida Tag Team titles w/Dominic Denucci 1975;
  • WWWF World Tag Team titles w/Louis Cerdan (Gino Brito) 1975;
  • International Tag Team titles (Montreal) 1983-84 (3 times);

  • Tony Parisi wrestled in the WWWF as "Antonio Pugliese", billed as a cousin of Bruno Sammartino..
  • 1974: Tony Parisi (as Antonio Pugliese) wrestled Jack Brisco for the NWA World title in Toronto..
  • Tony Parisi (as Antonio Pugliese) teamed with Louis Cerdan (aka Gino Brito) to defeat the Blackjacks for the WWWF Tag Team titles..
  • 1983: Tony Parisi again teamed with Gino Brito to win the International Tag Team titles in Montreal..
  • 1984: Tony Parisi teamed with Dino Bravo to win the International tag titles again..
  • Tony Parisi also formed tag teams with Tony Marino, Dominic Denucci & Bruno Sammartino Jr (David Sammartino)..
  • Tony Parisi was a babyface Italian-Canadian on Toronto & Montreal in the 60s & 70s..
  • Tony Parisi won the Australian version of the world tag title with Dominic Denucci..
  • Tony Parisi won the Australian version of the world tag title twice with Don Leo Jonathan..
  • Tony Parisi operated a motel and restaurant in Niagara Falls until his death from a heart attack on Aug. 19, 2000 at age 58..