HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Tony Altomare
Real Name: Anthony C. Altomare
Birthday: July 24, 1928
Hometown: Stamford, Connecticut
Marital Status: Married (at time of death) to Mollie Gawitt
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut: 1960
Previous Gimmicks: The Stamford Stomper
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds:

  • WWWF United States Tag Team titles w/Lou Albano -as the Sicilians- defeating Spiros Arion & Arnold Skaaland;

  • Tony Altomare was the son of Frank & Pauline Vescio Altomare..
  • 1946-1948: Tony Altomare served in the United States Army with 82nd Airborne Paratrooper Division..
  • Tony Altomare spent most of his wrestling career in the Northeast region..
  • Tony Altomare was best known for his tag team with Lou Albano, as the Sicilians..
  • ~~~The Sicilians caused a lot of contraversy with their stereotypical Italian gangster gimmick..
  • ~~~The Sicilians were once approached in Chicago by some legitimate "wise guys" and were told -- to tone their act down..
  • ~~~June 30, 1961: The Sicilians won the prestigous Midwest Tag Team title in Chicago..
  • ~~~July 10, 1967: The Sicilians won the WWF United States Tag Team title from Spiros Arion & Arnold Skaaland..
  • ~~~The Sicilians recieved a main event push while working in the Pittsburgh territory..
  • ~~~Albano ended his partnership with Altomare and set out to become a manager, targeting WWWF Champion, Bruno Sammartino..
  • 1979 through 1982: Tony Altomare often subbed for no-shows at WWF live events and even refereed matches..
  • Tony showed up unannounced on the Morton Downey Show devoted to wrestling and caused some commotion during the debate..
  • February 18, 2003: Tony Altomare passed away at the age of 74 in Stamford's Mediplex from heart failure..
  • ~~~~Tony Altomare was the chief Lifeguard for City Of Stamford for almost 25 years..
  • ~~~~Tony Altomare was a certified American Red Cross Swimming Instructor..