HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Tom Zenk Gallery]
Wrestler: Tom Zenk
Real Name: Thomas Edward Zenk
Birthday: November 30, 1958
Hometown: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Golden Valley, Minnesota
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'1" - 240 lbs
Trained by: Eddie Sharkey
Debut: 1984
Previous Gimmicks: Z-Man
Finishing Move: Flying Dropkick
Favorite Moves: Savate kick
Notable Feuds: Bobby Jaggers
The Hart Foundation
The Midnight Express
Arn Anderson
Bobby Eaton

  • NWA (Pacific Northwest) Tag Team titles ();
  • NWA (Pacific Northwest) Heavyweight title defeating Bobby Jaggers (January 21, 1986);
  • (Montreal) International Tag Team titles w/Scott Doring ();
  • NWA United States Tag Team titles w/Brian Pillman defeating Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin (February 12, 1990);
  • NWA World Television title defeating Arn Anderson (December 4, 1990);
  • WCW World 6-Man Tag Team titles w/Dustin Rhodes & Big Josh ();


  • In The Beginning:


    Wrestling in Montreal:
  • Tom Zenk formed a tag team with Scott Doring and captured the International Tag Team titles..

    Pacific Northwest (Portland):
  • January 21, 1986--Superstar Extravaganza: Tom Zenk defeated Bobby Jaggers to win the Pacific Northwest title..

    World Wrestling Federation:
  • Tom Zenk formed a tag team with Rick Martel, known as the Can-Am Connection..
  • March 29, 1987 - Wrestlemania III: Can-Am Connection (Rick Martel & Tom Zenk) defeated Bob Orton & Don Muraco w/Mr. Fuji..
  • May 2, 1987 - SNME: Can-Am Connection (Rick Martel & Tom Zenk) defeated Iron Sheik & Nikolai Volkoff..
  • Tom Zenk the WWF after a contract dispute, leaving Rick Martel without a partner in his feud with the Hart Foundation..

    World Championship Wrestling - Z-Man:
  • Tom Zenk signed with WCW, where he was often known as Z-Man..
  • September 12, 1989 - The Clash: Tom Zenk defeated The Cuban Assassin with the Sleeperhold..

    World Championship Wrestling - Tom Zenk & Brian Pillman:
  • Tom Zenk formed a tag team with Brian Pillman with a lot of success in the tag team division..
  • February 6, 1990 - The Clash: Brian Pillman & Tom Zenk defeated The MOD Squad (Spike and Basher)..
  • February 12, 1990: Brian Pillman & Tom Zenk defeated The Freebirds (Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin)..
  • ~~~This was the finals of a tournament to win the vacant NWA United States Tag Team titles..
  • May 19, 1990: The Midnight Express (Eaton/Lane) defeated Brian Pillman & Tom Zenk to win the United States Tag Team titles..

    World Championship Wrestling - Tom Zenk:
  • June 13, 1990 - The Clash: Tom Zenk & Mike Rotunda defeated The SST (Fatu & Samoan Savage)..
  • July 7, 1990 - Great Amerian Bash: Big Van Vader defeated Tom Zenk..
  • September 5, 1990 - The Clash: "The Lariat" Stan Hansen defeated Tom Zenk..
  • November 20, 1990 - The Clash: Tom Zenk defeated Brian Lee..
  • December 4, 1990: Tom Zenk defeated Arn Anderson to capture the NWA World Television title..
  • December 16, 1990 - Starrcade: "Beautiful" Bobby Eaton defeated Tom Zenk (Non-title match)..
  • January 30, 1991 - The Clash: Tom Zenk defeated Bobby Eaton to retain the NWA World Television title..
  • February 1991: Arn Anderson defeated Tom Zenk to recapture the NWA World Television title..
  • March 21, 1991 - WCW/NJ: Shiro Koshinaka/Kuniaki Kobayashi/Takayuki Iizuka beat Tim Horner & Pillman & Zenk..
  • June 14, 1991 - The Clash: Tracy Smothers/Steve Armstrong/Tom Zenk defeated Michael Hayes/Jimmy Garvin/Badstreet..
  • July 14, 1991 - Great American Bash: The Diamond Stud (aka Scott Hall) defeated Tom Zenk..
  • September 5, 1991 - The Clash: "Stunning" Steve Austin defeated Tom Zenk to retain the Television title..
  • October 27, 1991 - Halloween Havoc: The Halloween Phantom (Rick Rude) defeated "The Z-Man" Tom Zenk..
  • November 19, 1991 - The Clash: Tom Zenk defeated The Diamond Stud (aka Scott Hall)..
  • December 29, 1991 - Starrcade: Lex Luger & Arn Anderson defeated Tom Zenk & Terrance Taylor (Lethal Lottery)..
  • February 29, 1992 - Superbrawl: Van Hammer & Tom Zenk defeated Vinnie Vegas (Kevin Nash) & Ricky Morton..
  • June 16, 1992 - The Clash: Rick Rude & Steve Austin defeated Marcus Bagwell & Tom Zenk (Tournament)..
  • October 25, 1992 - Halloween Havoc: Tom Zenk/Johnny Gunn/Shane Douglas beat Arn Anderson/Michael Hayes/Bobby Eaton..
  • January 13, 1993 - The Clash: The Wrecking Crew (Rage & Fury) defeated Johnny Gunn & Tom Zenk..
  • May 23, 1993 - Slamboree: Steve Austin & Brian Pillman defeated Dos Hombres (Ricky Steamboat & Tom Zenk)..
  • ~~~Tom Zenk was a last minute replacement for Brad Armstrong, who was originally a replacement for Shane Douglas..