HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Tojo Yamamoto Gallery]
Wrestler: Tojo Yamamoto
Real Name: Harry Watanabe
Birthday: 1927
Hometown:
Marital Status:
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut: 1953
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: The Stomach Claw
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds:

  • NWA Six-Man Tag Team titles (7);
  • NWA Southeastern Tag Team titles;
  • NWA (Mid-America) Southern Tag Team titles (22);
  • NWA (Tenn/Alabama) Tag Team titles (9);
  • NWA (Florida) United States Tag Team titles;
  • NWA (Mid-America) United States Tag Team titles;
  • NWA Southern Junior Heavyweight title;
  • NWA Mid-America Heavyweight title;
  • NWA Mid-America Tag Team titles (2);
  • AWA Southern Tag Team titles;
  • ICW United States Tag Team titles;

  • November 16, 1961: Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki defeated Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn for the Florida NWA U.S. tag team titles..
  • November 30, 1961: Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn regain beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki for the Florida NWA U.S. tag team titles..
  • April 5, 1982 - Memphis Wrestling: Rick McCord defeated Tojo Yamamoto..
  • Tojo Yamamoto active as a wrestler & manager until kidney disease and diabetes forced his retirement in 1991..
  • February 19, 1992: Tojo Yamamoto died of a self-inflicted gunshot wound in his apartment in Hermitage, TN..