HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: TNT
Real Name: Greg Bownds
Birthday: February 20, 1977
Hometown: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Marital Status: Single
Height & Weight: 6'0" - 100 Kgs
Trained by: Shane Fenton
Rey Misterio Sr
Debut: April 5, 1994
Previous Gimmicks: Tommy The Cat
TNT Kid
Finishing Move: Detonator (Reverse Pedigree Driver)
Dragon Clutch
Favorite Moves: Hellicopter Neckbreaker
Top Rope Neckbreaker
Twisting Senton
Rolling Kick
Hilo Dive
Sliding Kicks
Notable Feuds: Mark Mercedes
Marty Jannetty
Super Dragon
Lobo
Il Cognito
Mark Hilton

  • Australian Rookie of the Year (1994);
  • WWW Australasian Tag Team titles w/Kiss (1996 in Ingleburne);
  • ACW Australian Heavyweight title defeating Mark Mercedes (1998-99);
  • AWF Australasian Heavyweight title winning a Tournament (August 2001);
  • AWF Australasian Heavyweight title defeating Il Cognito (October 2002);


  • In The Beginning:
  • Greg Bownds wrestled as "TNT Kid" for World Wide Wrestling and Australian Championship Wrestling..
  • TNT Kid won the Australasian Tag Team titles with Kiss before leaving the promotion after a dispute and vacated the title..
  • 1998: The TNT Kid defeated Mark Mercedes for the ACW Heavyweight title in Fairfield, NSW..
  • 1998 - 1999: TNT had a successful run in International Wrestling Australia as top babyface..
  • ~~~~An ankle injury put him on sidelines for six months..

    Australian Wrestling Federation:
  • 1999: TNT formed the AWF and toured Australia with the likes of Sabu, Marty Jannetty, Super Dragon and Chris Candido..
  • 2000: TNT wrestled Too Cold Scorpio and Dos Blitzkrieg in exciting matches..
  • August 2001: TNT won an 8 man Tournament to become AWF Australasian Champion, defeating Lobo in the finals..
  • November 2002: Il Cognito defeated TNT to capture the AWF Championship..
  • October 2002: TNT defeated Il Cognito to regain the AWF Championship..
  • TNT defeated Lobo to retain the AWF Title at the first Australian Wrestling Supershow..
  • 2002/03: TNT trained in Lucha Libre with Rey Misterio Sr and Phobia in Mexico..
  • March 2003: Il Cognito defeated TNTin a 30 Minute Iron Man Match to again win the AWF title!
  • 1994: TNT formed the Detonation Crew with protégé Kid Dynamite and extras such as Nuclear and Seven..
  • April 2004: Mark Hilton defeated TNT and Dean Draven and Tony Kebab in a 4-WAY to win the Australasian title!
  • 2004: Mark Hilton defeated TNT in a series of rematches to retain the Australasian title....
  • 2005: TNT has feuded with Scotty Club and Dean Draven..
  • TNT is the head trainer of the AWF School of Pro-Wrestling and has trained over 30 active professional wrestlers..
  • October 5, 2005--World Series Wrestling: Frankie Kazarian defeated TNT in Australia..
  • October 7, 2005--World Series Wrestling: TNT beat Super Dragon and Frankie Kazarian in a 3-WAY in Australia..
  • October 8, 2005--World Series Wrestling: Frankie Kazarian defeated TNT and Super Dragon in a 3-WAY in Australia..