HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Tiger Ali Singh
Real Name: Gurjit Singh Hans
Birthday: March 9, 1971
Hometown: Toronto, Ontario
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'5" - 290 lbs
Trained by: Ron Hutchison
Sweet Daddy Siki
Sully's Gym (Toronto)
Funkin' Dojo
Debut: 1992
Previous Gimmicks: "Mick" Hans
Tiger Jeet Singh Jr.
Finishing Move: The Tiger Bomb (Flying Bulldog)
Reverse Neckbreaker
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Steve Blackman (WWF)

  • WWF Kuwait Cup Winner (1997);
  • IWA Puerto Rico Tag Team titles w/????? defeating ???? & ???? ();


  • In The Beginning:
  • 1992--FMW: Tiger Jeet Singh & Tiger Ali Singh (debut) vs. Onita & Tarzan Goto in Japan..

    World Wrestling Federation:
  • April 21, 1997--Monday Night RAW: Tiger Ali Singh (debut) defeated Salvatore Sincere...
  • Tiger Ali Singh disappeared and returned with a pompus heel character similar to "Million Dollar Man" Ted DiBiase..
  • ~~~Tiger Ali Singh was accompanied by his manservant "Babu" and tricked fans into doing humiliating acts for money..
  • October 26, 1998 - RAW: Tiger Ali Singh vs The Godfather ended in a No Contest
  • November 9, 1998 - RAW: Tiger Ali Singh defeated Al Snow.
  • November 15, 1998 - HeAT: Val Venis defeated Tiger Ali Singh.
  • November 23, 1998 - RAW: Tiger Ali Singh vs The Godfather ended in a No Contest.
  • November 30, 1998 - RAW: Val Venis defeated Tiger Ali Singh by Disqualification.
  • December 6, 1998 - HeAT: Tiger Ali Singh & Babu vs Kurrgan & Luna ended in a No Contest.
  • December 7, 1998 - RAW: "Lethal Weapon" Steve Blackman defeated Tiger Ali Singh.
  • December 14, 1998 - RAW: Tiger Ali Singh vs Gangrel fought ended in a No Contest.
  • December 20, 1998 - HeAT: X-Pac defeated Tiger Ali Singh to retain the European Championship.
  • January 17, 1999 - HeAT: Tiger Ali Singh defeated Gillberg (Duane Gill).
  • February 14, 1999 - HeAT: Tiger Ali Singh vs Billy Gunn ended in a No Contest.
  • February 20, 1999 - Shotgun Saturday Night: Viscera defeated Tiger Ali Singh.
  • March 13, 1999 - Shotgun Saturday Night: Viscera defeated Tiger Ali Singh.
  • March 28, 1999 - HeAT: Tiger Ali Singh teamed with Steve Blackman and participated in a Tag Team Battle Royal..
  • 2000: Tiger Ali Singh became the manager of a tag team known as "Lo Down" consisting of D-Lo Brown & Chaz Warrington..
  • July 2002: Tiger Ali Singh was officially released from the WWE.. what took so long?

    The Lawsuit:
  • August 22, 2002: Tiger Ali Singh filed a lawsuit against WWE for a rib in 1999 where his turban was allegedly stuffed with garbage..
  • ~~~Tiger Ali Singh claimed he was called a "taxi driver" by other WWE wrestlers..
  • ~~~Tiger Ali Singh claimed WWE wanted to get out of his contract and harassed him, forced him to play an ethnic role..
  • ~~~Tiger Ali Singh suffered a career ending injury in December when doing an outdoor match in the rain (in Puerto Rico)..
  • ~~~Tiger Ali Singh is asking $7 million..
  • ~~~Tiger Ali Singh's father is asking for another $1 million in an arbitration case claiming WWE stopped paying his contract in 1999..
  • ~~~~~Jerry McDevitt of WWE countered saying the contract allowed them to stop paying if they suffer a career ending injury..
  • ~~~~~Jerry McDevitt said WWE wasn't responsible for the injury because it occurred for another company..