HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: El Texano
Real Name: Juan Conrado Aguilar Jaurequi
Birthday: November 26, 1958
Hometown: Gudalajara, Mexico
Marital Status: Married
Height & Weight: 5'6" - 242 lbs
Trained by: Diablo Velasco
Debut: February 1, 1972 (age 13)
Previous Gimmicks: Dr. Coleman -masked- (debut)
Roy Navarro (Mexico)
Juan El Texano
Johnny The Texan
Johnny Texas
Billy The Kid -masked-
El Vaquero
Finishing Move: Dandina Cradle
Favorite Moves: Double Chickenwing Submission
Notable Feuds:


  • 1980s: El Texano, El Signo & Negro Navarro made up a prominant faction known as "Los Misioneros de la Muerte"..
  • 1990s: El Texano formed an extremely successful tag team with Silver King known as "Los Cowboys"..
  • June 16, 1992 - WCW Clash of the Champions: The Freebirds (Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin) beat El Texano & Silver King..
  • November 10, 2005: El Texano (Juan Aguilar) was hospitalized in Guadalajara the the Intensive Care Wing at Hospital Obregon..
  • January 16, 2006: El Texano (Juan Aguilar) passed away after respiratory failure at the age of 47 in Mexico City..