HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



Wrestler: Tex McKenzie
Real Name: Frank H. McKenzie
Birthday: July 21, 1930
Hometown: Edmonds, Washington
Marital Status: Married to Betty
Height & Weight: 6'9" - 280 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1950
Previous Gimmicks: Goliath
Dakota Mack
Finishing Move: The Bulldog
Favorite Moves: The Kneelift
Notable Feuds:
The Beast
Eric The Red
Kabuki
Alexander The Great
Crusher Verdue
Waldo Von Erich
Notable Feuds:
Pampero Firpo
The Sheik
Bull Curry
Ernie Ladd
Killer Brooks


  • Early 50s: Jack Pfefer launched young Hugh McKenzie's career as "Goliath" in Texas..
  • Tex McKenzie made significant impressions everywhere he went; Australia, Canada, Los Angeles, Buffalo, Amarillo, Detroit etc..
  • Tex McKenzie was inducted into the Stampede (Calgary) Wrestling Hall of Fame and Northwest Wrestling Hall of Fame..
  • Tex McKenzie designed and built a number of private homes in the Northwestern area of the state of Washington..
  • May 31, 2001: Tex McKenzie passed away at the age of 70..
  • Tex McKenzie is said to have been stricken with an abdominal aortic aneurysm while on his boat in the waters off Vancouver Island.