HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Terras Bulba
Real Name: Abel Reynosa
Birthday: August 8, 1956
Hometown: San Antonio, Texas
Marital Status: Married w/4 children
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut: 1976
Previous Gimmicks: Juan Reynosa (Southwest)
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Jerry Lawler

  • NWA/AWA Southern Heavyweight title defeating Jerry Lawler (1985);

  • 1976: Able Reynosa began wrestling as Juan Reynosa, but later reinvented himself as "Taras Bulba" in 1984..
  • Taras Bulba is most famous for upsetting Kerry Von Erich on Television with the Claw submission hold..
  • The name "Taras Bulba" comes from Nikolai Gogol's famous 19th century novel that detailed the life of the Cossack adventurer..
  • Not to be confused with the OTHER Taras Bulba (aka Bruiser Bedlam aka Johnny K-9)..