HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Taka Gallery]
[Kaientai Gallery]
[Japanese Wrestlers Gallery]
Wrestler: Taka Michinoku
Real Name: Takeo Yoshida
Birthday: October 26, 1973
Hometown: Morioka, Japan
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5' 8" - 187 lbs
Trained by: The Great Sasuke
Debut: 1991
Titles: WWF Light Heavyweight Title
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: Michinoku Driver II
Favorite Moves: Michinoku Driver I
Michinoku Driver II-B
Swinging DDT
Low Dropkick
Springboard Missle Dropkick
Twisting Asai Moonsault
Notable Feuds: Brian Christopher
Kai-En-Tai
Acolytes


Wrestling In Japan
  • Taka Michinoku took his name to mock The Great Sasuke, who was the owner of Michinoku Pro Wrestling..
  • Taka Michinoku was a member of "Kaientai Deluxe" in Japan..
  • Taka Michinoku has some shoot-style experience (Pancrase & BattlArts)..
  • Taka Michinoku invented his own finishing manuver called "The Michinoku Driver"..
  • Taka Michinoku teamed with Shoichi Funaki as the Yume Karudo (Dream Hunters)..

    Extreme Championship Wrestling
  • Taka Michinoku appeared in ECW teaming with Dick Togo & Terry Boy as the "International blue World order"..
  • April 13, 1997--Barely Legal: Great Sasuke & Gran Hamada & Masato Yakushiji beat Taka Michinoku & Terry Boy & Dick Togo..

    World Wrestling Federation
  • July 14, 1997 - WWF RAW: Taka Michinoku defeated Yoshihiro Tajiri...
  • August 25, 1997 - WWF RAW: Taka Michinoku defeated Jerry Lynn...
  • October 20, 1997 - WWF RAW: Taka Michinoku defeated Yoshihiro Tajiri...
  • November 10, 1997 - WWF RAW: Taka Michinoku defeated Devon Storm...
  • Late 1997: Taka Michinoku signed a long-term deal with the World Wrestling Federation at a public signing..
  • Taka Michinoku was intended to spearhead the new and improved Light Heavyweight Division in the WWF..
  • December 6, 1997 - DeGeneration-X: Taka Michinoku defeated Brian Christopher to win the Light Heavyweight title..
  • February 15, 1998 - No Way Out: Taka Michinoku defeated El Pantera to retain the Light Heavyweight title..
  • March 29, 1998 - Wrestlemanie 14: Taka Michinoku defeated beat Aguila to retain the Light Heavyweight title..
  • May 2, 1998 - Over the Edge: Kaientai defeated Taka Michinoku & Justin Bradshaw in a handicap match..
  • June 28, 1998 - King of the Ring: The Headbangers & Taka Michinoku defeated Kaientai..
  • Taka Michinoku couldn't beat'em, so he joined'em.. Taka became a member of Kai-En-Tai..
  • Summerslam 1998: The Oddities defeated Kaientai & Taka Michinoku..
  • November 28, 1998 - WWF Shotgun: The Blue Blazer (Owen Hart) defeated Taka Michinoku...

    Extreme Championship Wrestling
  • April 3, 1999--CyberSlam: Taka Michinoku defeated Papi Chulo (Essa Rios)..
  • May 16, 1999--Hardcore Heaven: Super Crazy defeated Taka Michinoku..

    Back to Japan
  • September 13, 2000 - UPW Truth Or Consequences: Mikey Henderson beat Taka Michinoku to retain the UPW LHW Title..
  • November 2, 2003 - Michinoku Pro Wrestling 10th Anniversary PPV: Kai En Tai DX reforms!
  • ~~~Togo/Teioh/Shiryu/TAKA/Hanzo Nakajima beat Jinsei Shinzaki/Hayate/Kesen Numa-jiro/Kazuya Yuasa/Chi-Nen Hokkai..
  • May 8, 2004 - Z1 Hustle-3: Kaz Hayashi & Leonardo Spanky defeated Low Ki & TAKA Michinoku..
  • July 21, 2004--Hawaiian Championship Wrestling: Taka Michinoku defeated Nightmare..
  • March 21, 2005: Giant Bernard & TARU & J.Stamboli & C.Palumbo beat TAKA Michinoku & Taiyo Kea & Jamal & BLUE-K..
  • May 29, 2005--AJPW: AKIRA & Taichi Ishikari defeated TAKA Michinoku & Kikutaro (Ebessan/Ebetaro)..
  • June 5 2005--K-DOJO: Kengo Mashimo & KAZMA & Ryota Chikuzen beat TAKA Michinoku & Kunio Toshima & PSYCHO..
  • June 9 2005--Apache Army: Kintaro Kanemura & TAKA beat Takashi Sasaki & GENTARO in an Akarangers Trial Series Match..
  • June 10 2005--Apache Army: Kintaro Kanemura & Mammoth Sasaki beat TAKA Michinoku & YOSHIYA in a Hardcore match..
  • June 11 2005--K-DOJO: Kengo Mashimo & KAZMA & Ryota Chikuzen beat TAKA & Kintaro Kanemura & Kunio Toshima..
  • June 12 2005--K-DOJO: Kengo Mashimo & KAZMA & Ryota Chikuzen beat TAKA & Kintaro Kanemura & PSYCHO..
  • June 22 2005--Dragon Gate: TAKA Michinoku defeated Susumu Yokosuka in a #1 Contenders (Open the Dream Gate title) match..
  • June 26 2005--K-DOJO (GET): Ryota Chikuzen & KAZMA defeated TAKA Michinoku & Kunio Toshima..
  • July 3 2005--Dragon Gate "WORLD": Masaaki Mochizuki beat TAKA Michinoku to retain the Open the Dream Gate title..
  • November 19 2005--AJPW: Taiyo Kea & Buchanan & TAKA Michinoku beat Arashi & AKIRA & Ryuji Hijikata..
  • November 20 2005--AJPW: D-Lo Brown/Buchanan/TAKA Michinoku beat Nobutaka Araya/Nobukazu Hirai/Ryuji Hijikata..
  • November 27, 2005--AJPW: TAKA Michinoku defeated Kikutaro..
  • November 28, 2005--AJPW: Taiyo Kea & Jamal & TAKA Michinoku beat Kensuke Sasaki & AKIRA & Katsuhiko Nakajima..
  • November 29, 2005--AJPW: Nobutaka Araya & Masanobu Fuchi defeated TAKA Michinoku & Kikutaro..
  • November 30, 2005--AJPW: TAKA Michinoku vs Brother YASSHI ended in a draw..
  • December 1, 2005--AJPW: Taiyo Kea & TAKA Michinoku defeated Shuji Kondo & Brother YASSHI..
  • December 3, 2005--AJPW: Keiji Muto & Arashi & Akebono beat Taiyo Kea & Jamal & TAKA Michinoku..
  • December 5, 2005--AJPW: Taiyo Kea & Jamal & TAKA Michinoku beat Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima & Akira Raijin..
  • December 9, 2005--Indie Summit: Yuji Hino/Daichi Kakimoto/Daisuke Sekimoto beat TAKA Michinoku/Jinsei Shinzaki/Super Delfin..
  • December 10, 2005--K-DOJO: Kengo Mashimo/KAZMA/Kunio Toshima defeated TAKA Michinoku/PSYCHO/Makoto Oishi..
  • December 14, 2005--K-DOJO: Kengo Mashimo & KAZMA defeated TAKA Michinoku & PSYCHO to retain the Tag Team titles..