HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler/Promoter: Stu Hart
Real Name: Stewart Edward Hart
Birthday: May 3, 1915
Hometown: Calgary, Alberta
Marital Status: Married to Helen.
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut:
Titles:
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Archie Gouldie


[Hart Family Gallery]


Article: A Dark Day in Wrestling


In The Beginning:
  • Stu Hart had dreams of winning an Olympic medel in amature wrestling, but wasn't able to participate due to World War II..
  • Stu Hart played football for the Edmonton Eskimos of the Canadian Football League..

    Stu Hart - The Father:
  • Stu Hart is the patriarch of the world famous Hart Wrestling Family..
  • Stu and his wife Helen had 12 children; Smith, Bruce, Keith, Wayne, Dean, Ellie, Georgia, Bret, Allison, Ross, Diana & Owen..

    Stu Hart - The Wrestler:
  • Stu Hart wrestled from the 1940s into the 60s, with occasional appearances as a wrestler in Calgary in the 70s..

    Stu Hart - The Promotor:
  • 1948: Stu Hart began his own wrestling promotion in Edmonton, which eventually moved to Calgary in the late 50s..

    Stu Hart - The Trainer:
  • Stu Hart is responsible for training some of the greatest wrestling talant out of what was known as "The Dungeon"..
  • ~~~Such as: Chris Jericho, Chris Benoit, Test, Edge, Christian, Bret, Owen, Kieth, Bruce are just a few..

    Retirement:
  • 1986: Stu Hart actually made an appearance at age 70, wrestling with son, Keith, against Wayne Farris (Honky Tonk Man) & JR Foley..
  • December 1995: Stu Hart's 80th birthday was celebrated with a special "Night to Remember" event at the Stampede Corral..
  • ~~~In attendance were Ed Whalen, Dan Kroffat, Angelo Mosca, Leo Burke, the Hart Brothers and Dory Funk Jr. and Terry Funk..
  • May 31, 2001: Stu Hart is invested into the Order Of Canada by Governor General Adrienne Clarkson during a ceremony in Ottawa..
  • ~~~The Order Of Canada is Canada's highest lifetime achievement honour -- More Info
  • 2001: Stu Hart lost his wife, Helen, after 53 years of marriage..
  • 2002: Stu Hart is hospitalized with the same respiratory problem he had a year or so ago -- not considered serious..
  • October 3, 2003: The Toronto sun reported that Stu Hart, 88, has been hospitalized after suffering injuries from a fall..
  • ~~~Stu Hart is expected to remain in hospital because he may have a staph infection and intestinal problems..
  • October 16, 2003: Stu Hart passes away at 2:25 p.m from complications of diabetes and pneumonia at the age of 88..
  • October 19, 2003 - No Mercy: Chris Benoit defeated A-Train with the Sharpshooter as a tribute to the recently deseased Stu Hart..
  • October 23, 2003: Stu Hart's funeral is attended by the Hart Family, Ralph Klien, Jim Ross, Vince McMahon and hundreds of others..