HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Steve McMichael Gallery]
[Four Horsemen Gallery]
Announcer/Wrestler: Steve McMichael
Real Name: Steven McMichael
Birthday: October 17, 1957
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois
Marital Status: Divorced from Debra
Height & Weight: 6'2" - 270 lbs.
Trained by:
Debut: 1996
Titles: WCW United States Heavyweight title
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: Mongo Spike (Tombstone Piledriver)
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Kevin Green
Bill Goldberg

  • Steve 'Mongo' McMichael was one of Lawrence Taylor's backup men during his match against Bam Bam Bigelow at Wrestlemania XI.
  • Steve McMichael debuted on the very first WCW Nitro as one of the broadcast announcers..
  • Steve McMichael eventually stepped out of the booth and became an active member of the Four Horsemen..
  • Steve McMIchael feuded with fellow-footballer Kevin Greene, as well as Bill Goldberg..
  • Steve McMIchael formed a tag team with Horsemen member Jeff Jarrett and they were both managed by Debra McMichael..
  • Steve McMichael & Debra eventually divorced and Steve's personal life took over his professional life and he faded out of the spotlight..
  • Steve McMichael is currently on the radio broadcast crew of the NFL's Chicago Bears..
  • Steve McMichael says he's writing a book called "Tales of the Chicago Bears" and plans to write a second book on his wrestling career..