HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Shawn Stasiak Gallery]
Wrestler: Stan "The man" Stasiak
Real Name: George E. Stipich
Birthday: April 13, 1937
Hometown: Born in Quebec
Billed from Beaver Creek, Oregon
Moved to Beaver Creek, Oregon
Marital Status: Married with Son
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut: 1953 in Quebec
Finishing Move: Heart Punch
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: The Shiek
Johnny Valentine
Bruno Samartino
Jack Brisco
Terry Funk
Superstar Graham
Nick Bockwinkle

  • 6-time NWA Pacific Northwest Champ 1965-71, 79
  • 8-time NWA Pacific Northwest Tag 1965-69,79-82
  • Stampede North American Champ 1968
  • IWA World champion (Australia) 1970
  • NWA Texas champion 1972
  • WWWF champion 1973
  • Texas Tag (World Class) w/ Killer Brooks 1980
  • Brass Knucks champion (World Class) 1980

  • 1958: Stan Stasiak made his wrestling debut in Quebec, Canada..
  • Stan Stasiak had the nickname "Crusher" early in his career and used a bearhug as a finisher..
  • The name "Stan Stasiak" was taken from a successful wrestler from the 20s who died from blood poisoning, contracted during a match..
  • December 1973: Stan Stasiak defeated Pedro Morales to win the WWWF Heavyweight title..
  • December 1973: Bruno Sammartino defeated Stan Stasiak to win the WWWF Heavyweight title..
  • In Toronto, Stan Stasiak had NWA title shots against Jack Brisco (1975) and Terry Funk (1976)..
  • Stan Stasiak also had a WWWF title match against Superstar Graham (1977), and an AWA title shot against Nick Bockwinkel (1978)..
  • Stan Stasiak is known as the master of the heart punch..
  • 1984: Stan Stasiak moved to Toronto and worked for several years as a security guard at the Toronto Simpsons/Hudson's Bay store..
  • 1997: Stan Stasiak moved back to the west coast..
  • June 19, 1997: Stan Stasiak passed away as a result of heart failure at age 60..
  • Stan Stasiak is the father of former WCW/WWE wrestler Shawn Stasiak..