HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Stan "the Lariat" Hansen
Real Name: John Stanley Hansen
Birthday: October 10, 1949
Hometown: Borger, Texas
Marital Status: Married with children
Height & Weight: 6’2/322 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: January 1, 1973
Previous Gimmicks: "The Lariat" (US)
"Unsinkable Battleship" (Japan)
Finishing Move: 'the Lariat’ Clothesline
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Bruno Sammartino
Pedro Morales
Bob Backlund
Jumbo Tsuruta
Mitsuharu Misawa
Kenta Kaboshi
Steve Williams
Lex Luger



[Stan Hansen Gallery]

  • NWA Tri State United States Tag Team titles;
  • NWA Tri State North American Heavyweight title;
  • NWA Georgia Tag Team titles w/Ole Anderson;
  • NWA Georgia Heavyweight title;
  • NWA Mid-Atlantic/Georgia Tag Team titles;
  • NWA International Tag Team titles;
  • AWA International Heavyweight title;
  • PWF (Pacific Wrestling Federation) Tag Team titles;
  • PWF (Pacific Wrestling Federation) Heavyweight title (1983);
  • PWF (Pacific Wrestling Federation) Heavyweight title (1985);
  • PWF (Pacific Wrestling Federation) Heavyweight title (1987);
  • PWF (Pacific Wrestling Federation) Heavyweight title (1988);
  • AWA World Heavyweight title defeating Rick Martel (December 29, 1985);
  • NWA International Heavyweight title (1986);
  • NWA United National Heavyweight title (1988);
  • All Japan Triple Crown title defeating Terry Gordy (June 8, 1990);
  • All Japan Triple Crown title ();
  • All Japan Triple Crown title ();
  • All Japan World Tag Team titles (8);
  • NWA United States title defeating Lex Luger (October 27, 1990 );


  • In The Beginning:
  • July 4, 1982--NWA/WWF World Title Unification: Ivan Putski & Tom Prichard defeated Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson by DQ..
  • June 25, 1976 - WWWF Showdown at Shae: Bruno Sammartino (WWWF Champion) defeated Stan Hansen by COUNT OUT..

    World Wide Wrestling Federation:
  • February 14, 1981: Pedro Morales wrestled Stan Hansen to a Double Disqualification..
  • March 16, 1981: Bob Backlund defeated Stan Hansen to retain the WWWF Heavyweight title..
  • April 6, 1981: Bob Backlund defeated Stan Hansen in a Steel Cage to retain the WWWF Heavyweight title..

    Verne Gagne's American Wrestling Association:
  • September 28, 1985 - AWA SuperClash: Rick Martel vs Stan Hansen fought to a Double DQ. Rick Martel retains the AWA title..
  • December 29, 1985: Stan Hansen defeated Rick Martel to capture the AWA World Heavyweight title..
  • April 20, 1986 - AWA WrestleRock: Stan Hansen defeated Nick Bockwinkle by Disqualification to retain the AWA World title....
  • April 28, 1986 - AWA/NWA Rage in a Cage: Stan Hansen defeated Leon White to retain the AWA World title..
  • June 28, 1986 - AWA Battle by the Bay: Stan Hansen defeated Jerry Blackwell by DQ to retain the AWA World title..
  • Stan Hansen was stripped of the AWA World Heavyweight title when he defending the title in Japan without permission..

    Japan:
  • Stan Hansen formed a powerful tag team with Bruiser Brody in Japan..
  • Stan Hansen paved the way for American Heavyweights who would make their marks in Japan..
  • ~~~Such as Vader, Bam Bam Bigelow, Dr Death Steve Williams, Terry Gordy and Gary Albright..
  • Stan Hansen was the first Gaijin wrestler (foreigner) to have beaten Antonio Inoki AND Giant Baba..
  • Stan Hansen was the top Gaijin to have dominated New Japan and All Japan..
  • 1989: Stan Hansen played a role in the movie No Holds Barred, starring Hulk Hogan and Zeus (Tiny Lister)..
  • April 13, 1990 - WWF/AJPW Summit: Hulk Hogan defeated Stan Hansen to retain the WWF title at the Tokyo Dome..
  • June 8, 1990: Stan Hansen defeated Terry Gordy for the All Japan Triple Crown title..
  • Stan Hansen remained loyal to Giant Baba and All Japan Pro Wrestling from 1982 until his retirement..
  • 1997: Stan Hansen was inducted into the Puroreso Hall of Fame..

    National Wrestling Alliance:
  • September 5, 1990 - Clash of Champions: Stan Hansen defeated Tom Zenk..
  • October 27, 1990 - Halloween Havoc: Stan Hansen defeated Lex Luger to win the United States title..
  • December 16, 1990 - Starrcade: Lex Luger defeated Stan Hansen to recapture the United States title..

    Retirement:
  • November 20, 2003: Stan Hansen returned to Japan to read the proclamation for the Real World Tag League event..
  • Stan Hansen will be remembered for playing a monster heel to perfection..
  • Stan Hansen was well known for breaking Bruno Sammartino's neck..