HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Skull Murphy Gallery]
Wrestler: Skull Murphy
Real Name: John Joseph Murphy
Birthday: December 7, 1930
Hometown: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
County Cork, Ireland (Australia)
Marital Status: Married (at time of death)
Height & Weight:
Trained by: Jimmy "Red" Simms
Debut: 1950s
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: The Heart Punch
Favorite Moves: The Powerslam
Elbow Smash
Forign Objects
Notable Feuds: The Sheik
Woody Farmer
Black Gordman
George Becker
Klondyke Bill
Ray Stevens
Peter Maivia
Paul Diamond
The Great Scott

  • NWA (Florida) Tag Team titles w/Brute Bernard;
  • NWA (Georgia) Southern Tag team titles;
  • WWWF United States Tag Team titles w/Brute Bernard defeating Buddy Austin & The Great Scott (May 16, 1963);
  • Australian Tag Team titles w/Brute Bernard;
  • (??) Tag Team titles w/Larry "Rocky" Hamilton;

  • 1963: Skull Murphy challenged Bruno Sammartino for the WWWF World Heavyweight Championship..
  • Skull Murphy formed a successful tag team with Brute Bernard and won several championships..
  • March 23, 1970: John "Skull" Murphy died as a result of an overdose on sleeping pills..

  • There was also a Skull Murphy in England and wrestler Mike Diamond worked as Skull Murphy in the Southeastern USA..
  • ~~~Both of these versions were well after the original Skull Murphy passed away..