HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


MANAGER PROFILES



[Skandor Akbar Gallery]
Manager: General Skandor Akbar
Real Name: Jimmy Wehba
Birthday: September 29, 1934
Hometown: Born in Wichita Falls, Texas
Dallas, Texas
Marital Status:
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut: 1963
Previous Gimmicks: Wildman Wehba
Finishing Move: Camel Clutch
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Danny Hodge

Wrestlers who General Akbar has Managed:
Kamala
Kareem Mohammed
The Brute
The Punisher
One Man Gang
Gary Young
Al Perez
Missing Link
The Botswana Beast
Billy Joe Travis
Cactus Jack
Jeff Gaylord
Sheik Scott Braddock
Greg Valentine
Honkey Tonk Man
Eddie Atlas

  • United States Tag Team titles w/Danny Hodge (1967);
  • Australian Heavyweight title ();
  • NWA Georgia Tag Team titles w/Ox Baker (1972);
  • Maco Tag Team titles w/Rocket Monroe (1972);
  • NWA North American Heavyweight title ();


  • In the Beginning
  • Jim Wehba's father was from Lebanon and his mother was Syrian, but he was born in Wichita Falls, Texas..
  • September 29, 1934: Jim Wehba was born in Wichita Falls, Texas and grew up in nearby Vernon..
  • Jim Wehba (age 12) started lifting weights and would eventually bench-press 500 pounds..
  • Jim Wehba had two uncles who were professional wrestlers who opened his eyes to what would become his calling..

    In the Ring
  • 1963: Jim Wehba began his wrestling career, getting his start from the legendary Lou Thesz..
  • 1966: Fritz Von Erich suggested he change his name to something that sounded more Arabic..
  • ~~~He became known as "Skandor Akbar", which translates to Alexander the Great..
  • 1967: Skandor Akbar & Danny Hodge won the United States Tag Team titles..
  • ~~~Skandor Akbar turned on his Danny Hodge and became a major heel..
  • November 24 1972: Jesse James defeated Skandor Akbar by DQ on the first ASWA card in Atlanta.
  • 1974: Skandor Akbar won the National Wrestling Alliance's North American Heavyweight title..
  • 1977: Skandor Akbar retired from full-time wrestling and began managing other foreign heels..
  • Skandor Akbar has wrestled in Singapore, New Zealand, Australia, Singapore, Japan..

    "General" Skandor Akbar
  • Skandor Akbar was the manager of the powerful wrestling faction known as "Devistation Inc."
  • Skandor Akbar was so hated as a heel that he wore a bulletproof vest because of threats on his life..
  • Skandor Akbar was ambushed by mobs throwing rocks, his tires were slashed, windshield shattered, and chased in his car..
  • Because of these threats, Skandor Akbar kept his personal life extremely private to protect himself and his family..

    Keeping Busy
  • Skandor Akbar booked wrestling events with an outfit out of East Texas called Superstars of Wrestling..
  • Skandor Akbar now runs a training facility in Terrell..
  • September 29, 2005: Skandor Akbar celebrated his 71st birthday!
  • November 5, 2005--Texas Professional Wrestling Association: Spoiler 2000 beat Action Jackson by DQ to retain the TPWA title..
  • ~~~Spoiler 2000's manager, Skandor Akbar, planted a foriegn object in Action Jackson's pocket and resulted in a Disqualification..
  • January 20, 2006--Patriotic Pro Wrestling: Roddy Piper had a "Piper's Pit" with Kevin von Erich and his son, Ross ..
  • ~~~The segment concluded when General Skandor Akbar shoved Ross and Kevin put the claw on General Akbar!!
  • May 11, 2006--Acts Wrestling Alliance: Black Bart w/General Skandor Akbar beat Mark Von Erich to win the vacant ACTS title..