HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Shocker
Real Name: Josť Luis Jair Soria
Birthday: September 12, 1971
Hometown: California
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'9" - 196lbs
Trained by:
Debut: October 16, 1992
Previous Gimmicks: Super Shocker
Finishing Move: Corkscrew Elbow Drop
Favorite Moves: Fireman Carry Sit-out Slam
La Reinara (spinning back rack)
Yakuza Kick
Diving Elbow Drop
Notable Feuds:

  • NWA World Light Heavyweight title;
  • CMLL World Tag Team titles w/Mr. Niebla;

  • July 18, 1998: Shocker & Rey Bucanero won the Ruleta de la Muerte II Tag Team Tournament..
  • Shocker competed as "Super Shocker" under a mask in the 2001 New Japan Best Of The Super Junior Tournaments..
  • September 26, 2002 - MLW Reload: The Original La Parka (Adolfo Tapia) defeated Shocker..
  • September 27, 2003 - Lucha Xtreme Wrestling: Shocker defeated Jerry Lynn in the match of the night..
  • August 1, 2004: Shocker beat Damian el Terrible to retain the NWA light heavyweight title in Arena Coliseo..
  • March 13, 2005 - TNA Destination X: Shocker ran out to make the save for Chris Sabin, from The Naturals & Chris Candido..
  • March 18, 2005 - TNA Impact: "1000% Guapo" Shocker defeated David Young..
  • March 25, 2005 - TNA Impact: Jeff Hardy & Shocker defeated David Young & Lex Lovett..
  • April 15, 2005: Shocker has jumped from CMLL to AAA, and is expecting to be finishing up tonight at Arena Mexico..
  • April 24, 2005 - TNA Lockdown: Shocker defeated Chris Sabin and Sonjay Dutt and Michael Shane in a 4-WAY Xscape Cage Match..
  • April 29, 2005 - TNA Impact: Shocker defeated Petey Williams..
  • May 6, 2005 - TNA Impact: Shocker defeated Sonjay Dutt..
  • May 15, 2005 - TNA Hard Justice: Christopher Daniels defeated Shocker to retain the X-Division title..
  • June 19, 2005 - Slammiversary: Shocker defeated Alex Shelley in a Lucha-style match..
  • July 15, 2005 - TNA Impact: Shocker defeated Sonjay Dutt..
  • July 17, 2005 - No Surrender: Shocker defeated Jerrelle Clark in a pre-show match..
  • July 29, 2005 - TNA Impact: Alex Shelley defeated Shocker in the first round of the Super X Tournament..
  • August 14, 2005 - TNA Sacrifice: Alex Shelley defeated "1000% Guapo" Shocker in a "Rubber" match..
  • August 19, 2005 - TNA Impact: Chris Sabin & Shocker beat Simon Diamond & Mikey Batts in the Chris Candido Cup Tournament..
  • September 2, 2005 - TNA Impact: Shocker & Chris Sabin defeated Ron Killings & Sonjay Dutt in the Chris Candido Cup..
  • September 9, 2005 - TNA Impact: Sean Waltman & Alex Shelley defeated Shocker & Chris Sabin in the Candido Cup Finals!
  • ~~~Shocker and Chris Sabin were having problems throughout the tournament, and Shocker turned on Sabin!
  • December 10, 2005--AAA: Shocker defeated Sangre Chicana in a "hair vs. hair" match..
  • May 4, 2006 - TNA iMPACT: Team Mexico (Shocker & Magno) defeated Team Canada (Eric Young & Johnny Devine)..
  • May 11, 2006 - TNA iMPACT: Chris Sabin defeated Puma w/Shocker in a World X-Cup match..
  • May 14, 2006 - TNA Sacrifice: Shocker represented Team Mexico in the World X-Cup Gauntlet Match (won by Petey Williams)..
  • December 15, 2006--MEXICO: Shocker & Universo 2000 beat Marco Corleone & Kenzo Suzuki in a Double Hair vs. Hair match..