HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES




[Japanese Wrestler Gallery]
Wrestler: Toogi Makabe
Real Name: Shinya Makabe
Birthday: September 29, 1972
Hometown: Kanagawa, Japan
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'11" - 231 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: February 15th, 1997
Previous Gimmicks: Shinya Makabe
Finishing Move: Dragon Suplex Hold
Favorite Moves: Rolling German Suplexes
Spear
German Suplex Hold
Notable Feuds:

  • British Commonwealth International Heavyweight Title (1);

  • Shinya Makabe studied Judo during his days in college..
  • February 15, 1997: Shinya Makabe wrestles his first match joining the junior heavyweight division..
  • October 15, 1998: Shinya Makabe defeats Yutaka Yoshie to win his first match 1 years after his debut..
  • Michinoku Pro Super J-Cup 2000: Shinya Makabe reperesented New Japan facing legend Gran Hamada in the first round, losing to him..
  • August 19, 2001: Shinya Makabe travelled to Canada, England, and Puerto Rico where he gained some experience and bulked up..
  • August 7, 2004 - G-1 Japan: Toogi Makabe (Shinya Makabe's new name) defeated Mitsuya Nagai to gain entry into the tournament..
  • ~~~Kensuke Sasaki defeated Toogi Makabe in the 1st round of the Tournament..