HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[The Sheik Gallery]

Article: The Real Innovator Of Violence
Wrestler: The Original Sheik
Real Name: Edward George Farhat
Birthday: June 9, 1926
Hometown: Born in Lansing, Michigan
Williamston, Michigan
Marital Status: Married: Joyce
Height & Weight: 5'11 - 247 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1950
Previous Gimmicks: Sheik of Araby
Finishing Move: Camel Clutch
Favorite Moves: Blatant Choke
Weapons
Notable Feuds:
Cyclone Anaya
Hercules Anaya
Billy Red Lyons
Argentina Rocca
Dory Funk Sr.
Mil Mascaras
Tor Kamata
Killer Karl Kox
Joe Blanchard
Mike Debiase
Whipper Watson
Bert Ruby
Bill Miller
Danny Miller
The Beast
Super Destroyer
Joe Blanchard
Notable Feuds:
Bobo Brazil
Buddy Rogers
Antonino Rocca
Fred Blassie
Harley Race
Johnny Valentine
Mil Mascaras
Abdulah The Butcher
Dusty Rhodes
Sweet Daddy Siki
Ben Justice
Chris Markoff
Killer Brooks
Mario Brito
Lou Klein
Chief Golden Hawk

  • NWA (Detroit) United States Heavyweight title (12 between 1965-1980);
  • NWA (Toronto) United States Heavyweight title (3);
  • United National Heavyweight title - Japan;
  • (Montreal) All Star Wrestling title (1967 and 1972);
  • Obsessedwithwrestling.com Hall of Fame Inductee (2006);

  • The "Original" Sheik is Sabu's uncle..
  • The Sheik was one of the first wrestlers to adopt a "Hardcore" style in the ring..
  • The Sheik was famous in Detroit, Japan & Toronto but also internationally known..
  • August 18, 1961: Buddy Rogers defeated The Sheik in a Best 2/3 Falls match at the Cincinnati Gardens..
  • ~~~Buddy Rogers took the deciding third fall by using his figure-four leglock on the challenger to retain the NWA title..
  • June 4, 1971: Crazy Luke Graham & Tarzan Tyler defeated Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik for the WWWF Tag Team title..
  • The Sheik started his own promotion, based out of Detroit, called Big Time Wrestling, from 1964-1980..
  • ~~~Sheik not only promoted these shows but he was also the trainer for the promotion, training talent to wrestle..
  • January 2003: The Sheik became very ill and is admitted to a hospital..
  • January 18, 2003: Unfortunatly, Edward Farhat passes away at around 3:15 AM in a Michigan hospital, was 79..
  • Ed Farhat started his career in the 50's and wrestled for nearly 40 years in the business..
  • Ed Farhat trained Rob Van Dam, Scott Steiner, Sabu and many others..
  • June 12, 2005 - ECW One Night Stand: "Pitbull" Gary Wolfe introduced a tribute to ECW wrestlers who have died since ECW closed..
  • ~~~RIP to Rocco Rock, Terry Gordy, Mike Lockwood, The Sheik, Mike Lozanski, Pitbull #2, Big Dick Dudley, Chris Candido..
  • March 20, 2007--ECW on Sci Fi: They announced that The Sheik will be inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame Class of 2007..
  • March 31, 2007 - Hall of Fame: The Sheik was inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame by his proteges Sabu & Rob Van Dam..
  • April 1, 2007 - WrestleMania 23: Joyce Farhat and the other HOF inductees were introduced to the audience at Fords Field..


    David Whiteis (Chicago) wrote: I always loved The Sheik as a kid, for the same reason I loved horror movies -- he was scary enough to be thrilling, yet just cartoonish enough to not cross the line into nightmare-inducing.

    In more recent years, I've discovered a new reason to respect him. The following anecdote comes from a tribute to The Sheik that was posted on the website devoted to him:

    "In a Texas arena, during those pre-civil rights era days, black fans were seated in a balcony behind chicken wire. Farhat got to the ring, and saw this seating setup. A very real-life Edward Farhat got very upset, and in full Sheik gimmick, he climbed up 15 feet and ripped down the wire.

    "He got back in the ring and locked up with a shocked Brazil, who asked Farhat, 'What the hell did you do?' Sheik told Brazil that the local promoters were racist @$#$@$#s, and to hell with them. So the 'hated enemies' were in a clinch in the corner laughing at what a real-life Edward Farhat had done, and could get away with in the segregated South...simply because he did it as 'The Sheik.'