HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Shawn Stasiak Gallery]
[Natural Born Thriller Gallery]
Wrestler: Shawn Stasiak
Real Name: Shawn Stipich
Birthday: 1970
Hometown: Born in Haywood, California
Raised in Oakville, Ontario
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'2" - 242 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1996
Previous Gimmicks: Meat (WWF)
PerfectShawn (WCW)
The Mecca (WCW)
Finishing Move: Meat-Ginder (Inverted DDT) -as Meat-
Fisherman's Suplex
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: KroniK
Kevin Nash
Curt Hennig

  • WCW Tag Team titles;
  • WWE Hardcore title;


  • In The Beginning:
  • Shawn Stasiak wrestled at Boise State University..
  • Shawn Stasiak is the son of former WWWF Heavyweight Champion, Stan Stasiak..

    In The Beginning:
  • Shawn Stasiak was fired from the WWF for taping phone conversations between his fellow WWF co-workers..

    World Championship Wrestling:


    World Wrestling Entertainment:
  • July 6, 2001 - Smackdown!: Shawn Stasiak made his NEW WCW debut as a member of The Alliance..
  • November 2001: Shawn Stasiak had surgery on his knee to remove his bursa sac but he'll only be out for 2 months..
  • February 2002: Shawn Stasiak started competing for Les Thatcher's Heartland Wrestling Association promotion..
  • April 22, 2002 - RAW: Shawn Stasiak ran to the ring for a match with William Regal, only to run straight into a brass-knux punch!
  • July 22, 2002 - RAW: D-Lo Brown & Shawn Stasiak were given 'three minutes' to entertain Eric Bischoff..
  • ~~~Eric Bischoff was not impressed and ordered The Island Boys attack and destroy D-Lo Brown & Shawn Stasiak..
  • September 27, 2002: Shawn Stasiak was given his notice of termination by WWE management..

    Semi-Retirement:
  • Shawn Stasiak went back to college to finish up becoming a chiropractor but still works occasionally for fun..
  • January 20, 2006--Patriotic Pro Wrestling: Shawn Stasiak w/General Skandor Akbar defeated Lance Hoyt..
  • January 27, 2007--Professional Championship Wrestling: Shadow defeated Shawn Stasiak..