HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



Wrestler: Shag Thomas
Real Name: James S. Thomas
Birthday: August 11, 1928
Hometown: Raised in Columbus, Ohio
Moved to Portland, Oregon
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'6" - 255 lbs
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: King Toby
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves: The Headbutt
Notable Feuds: Luther Lindsey
Ski Hi Lee
Carlos Moreno
Don Arnold
Tosh Togo
Warren Bockwinkel
Nick Bockwinkel
Paul Baillargeon
Hans Hermann

  • Pacific Northwest Heavyweight title defeating Ed Francis (1960);
  • Pacific Northwest Heavyweight title defeating Tony Borne (1966);
  • Pacific Northwest Tag Team titles w/Luther Lindsey (4);
  • Pacific Northwest Tag Team titles w/Pepper Martin (3);
  • Pacific Northwest Tag Team titles w/Tony Borne (2);
  • Pacific Northwest Tag Team titles w/Bearcat Wright (2);
  • Pacific Northwest Tag Team titles w/Billy White Wolf ();
  • Pacific Northwest Tag Team titles w/Danny Hodge ();
  • Pacific Northwest Tag Team titles w/Dan Manoukian ();
  • Pacific Northwest Tag Team titles w/Armand Hussein ();
  • Pacific Northwest Tag Team titles w/Rene Goulet ();
  • NWA Hawaii Tag Team titles w/Robert Duranton (1963);
  • NWA Canadian Tag Team titles w/Mighty Ursus (1959);

  • James Thomas attended public and high school in Columbus before going to Ohio State University to study Education..
  • ~~~He graduated from OSU with a Bachelow's degree in Education, and began a career as a school teacher in Columbus..
  • James Thomas was drafted into the Army Medical Corps and reached the rank of "Sergeant" before receiving his discharge..
  • James Thomas went back to being a school teacher and also played football for the Green Bay Packers of the NFL..
  • ~~~He was voted the All American guard of the 1949 Ohio State team and "Most Outstanding Lineman" at the Rose bowl..

  • Shag Thomas was a very prominent baby face in Don Owen's Pacific Northwest territory in Portland, Oregon..
  • 1969: Shag Thomas wrestled his retirement match and defeated Roger Kirby by Disqualification in Portland.
  • Shag Thomas then became a referee until 1972 when he returned to battle the Royal Kangaroos..
  • July 25, 1982: Shag Thomas passed away after suffering a heart attack.....


    John Perin wrote: Correct Date of Birth: August 11, 1924. He was a member of the 1949 Ohio State Football Team, but I found no record of him being an All-American. That was the team that played in the 1950 Rose Bowl, defeating California, 17-14 (Bill Miller, "Dr. Big Bill Miller", was also a member of that team). It is the first bowl game Ohio State ever played in. I found no record of Shag Thomas (James S. Thomas) playing for the Green Bay Packers or any other NFL team. My informtion is based on the Ohio State Football Media Guide (which also lists Buckeys players who went into the NFL) and a website that lists all NFL players going back to the beginning of the league. I also checked the Green Bay Packers' records. The date of birth I got for him came from Social Security death records.
    Dale Pierce wrote in with these notes: In the 1950s and early 1960s many states aside from the deep south did not allow black and white wrestlers to face each other. Luther, like Bearcat Wright, headed for the Arizona-California territory and found great popularity there pitted against white and hispanic wrestlers. Prior to his western stint when he was active in the south, in an interview , he expressed some sarcasm about the wrestling world and seperationist rules when asked about his schedule and opponents. He responded, "Let 's see, tomorrow I face Shag Thomas, Friday I face Shag Thomas, Saturday I face Shag Thomas......"