HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Scott "Flash" Norton
Real Name: Scott Norton
Birthday: June 15, 1961
Hometown: Born in Minneapolis, Minnesota
Now Lives in Georgia
Marital Status: Married
Height & Weight: 6'3" - 360 lbs
Trained by: Verne Gagne
Debut: April 15, 1989
Gimmicks: "Flash" Norton
Finishing Move: Shoulder Breaker
Favorite Moves: Backbreaker
Powerbomb
Powerslam
Jackhammer
Notable Feuds: Ice Train
Ernest Miller
The Giant


[Scott Norton Gallery] [new World order Gallery]

  • NWA (Pacific North West) Heavyweight title;
  • OPWF (Oregon Pro Wrestling Federation) Heavyweight title;
  • IWGP (New Japan Pro Wrestling) Tag Team titles w/Tony Halme defeating The Steiner Brothers (November 22, 1992);
  • IWGP (New Japan Pro Wrestling) Tag Team titles w/Hercules Hernandez defeating The Hell Raisers (August 5, 1993);
  • IWGP (New Japan Pro Wrestling) Heavyweight title defeating Yuji Nagata (September 23, 1998);
  • IWGP (New Japan Pro Wrestling) Heavyweight title defeating Yuji Nagata (March 17, 2001);
  • WAE (Western Alliance Entertainment) Heavyweight title ();


  • Arm Wrestling Champion
  • Scott Norton was a world champion arm-wrestler before wrestling and held over 30 arm wrestling titles..
  • 1986: Scott Norton won the reigning Super Heavyweight Arm Wrestling championship in Las Vegas, Nevada..
  • Scott Norton has won the Mid-Western title 10 times, champion in Minnesota 10 times, and the US National Champion 4 times!
  • Scott Norton claims he has won tournaments with both his left and right arms!!
  • Scott Norton also had a part in the Slyvester Stallone movie, "Over the Top"..

    Wrestling Debut
  • Scott Norton made his wrestling debut in the American Wrestling Association, at times teaming with John Nord & Steven Doll..
  • 1989: Scott Norton jumped to Pacific Northwest Wrestling, teaming with John Nord again to become the Lumberjacks..
  • 1990: Scott Norton joined World Championship Wrestling, but was sent to Japan as a talant exchange with New Japan Pro Wrestling..
  • Scott Norton won the Six-Man Tag Team titles with the Steiner Brothers --- Rick & Scott Steiner..

    World Championship Wrestling
  • Scott Norton returned to World Championship Wrestling in the United States for a more prominent roll in the company..
  • Scott Norton became one half of a tag team called "Fire & Ice" with Ice Train --- Norton eventually turned on Ice Train!..
  • Scott Norton joined the original new World order and was also part of the nWo Japan version..
  • Scott Norton also formed an nWo tag team with Buff Bagwell known as "Vicious & Delicious"..

    Full Time Japan
  • Scott Norton achieved the most success while wrestling in Japan for Antonio Inoki's New Japan Pro Wrestling..
  • September 23, 1998 - NJPW: Scott Norton defeated Yuji Nagata to win the I.W.G.P. World Heavyweight title..
  • January 4, 1999 - NJPW: The Great Muta defeated Scott Norton to win the I.W.G.P. World Heavyweight title..
  • March 17, 2001 - NJPW: Scott Norton defeated Kensuke Sasaki to win the I.W.G.P. World Heavyweight title..
  • April 9, 2001 - NJPW: Kazuyuki Fujita defeated Scott Norton to win the I.W.G.P. World heavyweight title..
  • Scott Norton was only the third American to hold the I.W.G.P. World Heavyweight title (with Hulk Hogan & Vader).
  • Scott Norton also held the I.W.G.P. World Tag Team titles on two occasions with Hercules Hernandez and Tony Halme..
  • October 26, 2002 - NJPW: Scott Norton defeated Blue Wolfe with a power bomb..
  • April 8, 2006--NJPW: Giant Bernard (formerly A-Train in the WWE) defeated Scott Norton..

    American Independents
  • June 17, 2006--Western Alliance Entertainment: Scott Norton defeated "Beautiful" Bobby Eaton to retain the WAE title..
  • September 16, 2006--Western Alliance Entertainment: Horshu vs Aaron Aguilera was a No Contest when Scott Norton interfered.
  • ~~~~ ~~~~ ~~~~ ~~~~ MAIN EVENT: Scott Norton & Aaron Aguilera defeated John Heidenreich & Horshu (aka Luther Reigns)..
  • November 3, 2006--Wild West Championship Wrestling: "Hawaiian Lion" John Williams defeated Scott Norton