HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Scott Irwin Gallery]
Wrestler: Scott "Hogg" Irwin
Real Name: Scott K. Irwin
Birthday: May 14, 1952
Hometown: Duluth, MN
Marital Status:
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut: Verne Gagne
Titles:
Previous Gimmicks: Yukon Eric (WWWF)
Thor the Viking (Florida)
Super Destroyer
Finishing Move: Superplex (as Super Destroyer)
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Mr. Wrestling II

  • WWWF World Tag Team titles w/Yukon Pierre ();
  • NWA National Tag Team titles w/Bill Irwin ();
  • NWA National Tag Team titles w/Masked Superstar ();
  • NWA (Florida) Southern Heavyweight title ();
  • NWA (Florida) Tag Team titles w/Bugsy McGraw ();

  • 1975: Scott Irwin graduated from Verne Gagne's Wrestling training camp and got into the business through Verne Gagne..
  • Late 70s: Scott Irwin was sent to the WWWF and became "Yukon Eric", a member of the Yukon Lumberjacks..
  • Scott "Hog" Irwin formed a very dominant tag team with his brother, Bill Irwin..
  • ~~~Scott & Bill Irwin worked under masks as "The Super Destroyers" in Texas, managed by Skandor Akbar..
  • ~~~Scott & Bill Irwin also worked as a team known as "The Long Riders"..
  • September 28, 1985 - AWA SuperClash: Jumbo Tsuruta & Giant Baba & Genichiro Tenryu defeated Harley Race & Bill and Scott Irwin..
  • April 20, 1986 - AWA WrestleRock: Curt Hennig & Scott Hall defeated Bill & Scott Irwin to retain the Tag Team titles....
  • Scott Irwin wrestled in Florida (for Eddie Graham) under the name of "Thor the Viking" and was managed by Oliver Humperdink..
  • September 5, 1987: Scott Irwin passes away from a brain tumor (or brain aneuryism)..