HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WOMAN WRESTLER PROFILES



[Sara Del Rey Gallery]
Wrestler: Sara Del Rey
Real Name: Sara Amato
Birthday: November 13, 1980
Hometown: Martinez, California
Marital Status: Single
Height & Weight: 5'10" - 155 lbs
Trained by: Donovan Morgan
Bryan Danielson
Pro Wrestling IRON Dojo
Inoki Dojo
Debut: Early 2001
Previous Gimmicks: Nikki (All Pro Wrestling)
The American Angel (Mexico)
Finishing Move: Tiger Suplex
Favorite Moves: Wristlock Counters
Various Suplexes
Chain wrestling....
Notable Feuds: Manami Toyota
Cheerleader Melissa
Mercedes Martinez



  • IZW Women's title defeating Adrenelyn (February 15, 2005);

  • 2001: Sarah Del Rey started out wrestling as "Nikki" for All Pro Wrestling in Hayward, California..
  • June 11, 2004--Pro Wrestling Iron: Sumie Sakai defeated Sara Del Rey in an Incredible match..
  • June 12, 2004--Pro Wrestling Iron: Sara Del Rey defeated Sumie Sakai in another Incredible match..
  • July 9, 2004--Pro Wrestling Iron in Hayward, California: Sara Del Rey defeated Seth..
  • July 24, 2004--Pro Wrestling Iron: Sara Del Rey & Lars Dauger defeated Benjamin Stewart & Robby Lance..
  • October 30, 2004--AWS: Sara Del Rey defeated Johnny Paradise in the City of Industry, California..
  • November 2, 2004--Impact Zone Wrestling: Nikki defeated Sara Del Rey-DQ | Sara Del Rey & Fire beat Kharma & Nikki..
  • January 18, 2005--Impact Zone Wrestling: Sara Del Rey defeated Kharma..
  • January 29, 2005--AWS: Super Dragon & Lil Cholo & Quicksiliver & Sara Del Rey b Ronin & Chris Bosh & Steve Pain & Joey Harder..
  • February 12, 2005--IWA-MS: Daizee Haze beat Cheerleader Melissa, Mickie Knuckles, Ariel, Sara Del Rey & MsChif in a 6WAY..
  • February 15, 2005--Impact Zone Wrestling: Sara Del Rey defeated Adrenelyn to win IZW Women's title..
  • February 26, 2005--Impact Zone Wrestling/ICW in Tokyo: Morgan defeated Sara Del Rey to win the Woman's title..
  • Sara Del Rey spent the majority of 2005 competing in Japan for both the AtoZ promotion and All Japan Women..
  • Sara Del Rey has resumed her schedule on the West Coast, as well as appearing for Lucha Libre Femenil in Mexico..
  • August 30, 2005--IZW: Michelle Morgan & Black Tiger (Rocky Romero) beat American Angel (Sara Del Rey) & Jose Moreno..
  • October 28, 2005--All Pro Wrestling - ChickFight III: Sara Del Rey vs Cheerleader Melissa ended in a No Contest..
  • October 29, 2005--All Pro Wrestling: J.J. Perez defeated Sara Del Rey to retain the Internet title..
  • November 5, 2005 - ROH: Lacey defeated Sara Del Rey..
  • November 6, 2005--Shimmer Women's Wrestling: Sara Del Rey vs Mercedes Martinez ended in a 27:33 draw (standing ovation)..
  • ~~~Main Event: Sara Del Rey defeated Mercedes Martinez and Lacey and Daizee Haze in a 4-WAY that lasted 25:00..
  • December 16, 2005: The American Angel lost her mask to a wrestler named "Tsunami" in Monterrey, Mexico..
  • January 21, 2006--APW Bakersfield: Cheerleader Melissa vs Sara Del Rey ended in a No Contest..
  • January 28, 2006--All Pro Wrestling: Cheerleader Melissa defeated Sara Del Rey in Hayward, California..
  • ~~~They brawled into a car which drove off, and then when the car came back, they started brawling again..
  • February 12, 2006--SHIMMER Women's Wrestling: Sara Del Rey defeated Daizee Haze | Sara Del Rey defeated Rain..
  • May 21, 2006--SHIMMER: Sara Del Rey defeated Mercedes Martinez | Lacey & Rain beat Sara Del Rey & Mercedes Martinez..
  • May 27, 2006--CHIKARA Pro: Daizee Haze defeated Sara Del Rey...
  • June 3, 2006 - ROH: Sara Del Ray defeated Daizee Haze..
  • January 7, 2007--WORLD-1 Queen's Cup: Sara Del Rey vs Nikki Roxx ended in a 15:00 draw in a 1st Round match..
  • January 13, 2007--Full Impact Pro: Allison Danger & Sara Del Rey defeated Talia Madison & Daffney in Florida..
  • February 16, 2007 - Ring of Honor: Allison Danger & Sara Del Rey defeated Daizee Haze & Alexa Thatcher..
  • February 17, 2007 - Ring of Honor: "The American Angel" Sara Del Ray defeated Mitch Franklin by Submission in a dark match...
  • February 23, 2007 - Ring of Honor: Sara Del Rey defeated Josie in a dark match..
  • February 24, 2007 - Ring of Honor: The Dangerous Angels (Allison Danger & Sara Del Rey) defeated Serena & MsChif..
  • March 3, 2007 - Ring of Honor (UK): Sara Del Rey defeated Allison Danger in a SHIMMER Match in Liverpool, England..
  • March 4, 2007 - Ring of Honor (UK): Dangerous Angels (Sara Del Rey & Allison Danger) defeated Jetta & Eden Black..