HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Sam Menacker
Real Name: Frank Menacker
Birthday: May 13, 1914
Hometown: New York City
Marital Status: Married to June Beyers
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Bobby Heenan (Detroit)


  • Frank Menacker was a baseball player in the NY Yankees organization, playing class A baseball as a catcher before turning to the mat..
  • Frank Menacker had is name changed from Frank to Sam because promoters thought that Frank didn't sound "Jewish" enough..
  • 1941: Sam Menacker's wrestling career was put on hold by the War..
  • 1946: Sam Menacker was discharged after five years of service, with the rank of Major!
  • Sam Menacker returned to wrestling but soon abandoned the tights and became a promoter/manager, and later a commentator..
  • Amung Sam Menacker's proteges were his wife, June Beyers and Gorgeous George Wagner..
  • Sam Menacker & June Beyers were both licensed pilots, and used to fly to many of their bookings..
  • Sam Menacker appeared in several movies: Abbott and Costello in the Foreign Legion, Mighty Joe Young, and Alias the Champ..
  • January 7, 1994: Sammy Menacker passed away........