HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Sailor White
Real Name: Edward J. White
Birthday: 1949
Hometown: Newfoundland, Canada
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'11" - 310lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1972
Previous Gimmicks: Moondog King
Big John Strongbo in South Africa in 1979-80
Finishing Move: Bear Hug
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Dino Bravo
Gino Brito
Rick Martel

  • WWWF Tag Team titles (as Moondog King) w/Moondog Rex, 1981;
  • International Tag Team titles (Montreal), 1982-84 (2);

  • Sailor White was a top heel in Montreal, but was best known on in Eastern Canada and in South Africa..
  • Sailor White, as Moondog King, briefly held the WWWF Tag titles with Moodog Rex before being replaced by Moondog Spot..
  • ~~~White was caught at the Canadian border with drugs and couldn't return to the U.S. so they brought in Spot..
  • Sailor White's career was cut short by out-of-the-ring problems, including alcohol and drug abuse..
  • ~~~Sailor White also had a conviction on charges of assault and uttering death threats..
  • 1990: Sailor White was out of prison and announced that he was drug free and a born again Christian..
  • Sailor White was a candidate for the Canadian Extreme Wrestling Party in a 2000 federal by-election in St. Johns, Newfoundland..
  • ~~~Sailor White had a campaign slogan "Parliament needs a Moondog" and finished last in a five-candidate race..
  • Sailor White had a biography published in 1994, written by Dave Elliott..
  • August 25, 2005: Sailor "Moon Dog" White passed in St. John's, Newfoundland from apparent heart failure. He was 56.