HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Sakoda
Real Name: Ryan Sakoda
Birthday: December 31, 1974
Hometown: Native of Tokyo, Japan
L.A.ís Hacienda Heights
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6' - 240lbs
Trained by: Jesse Hernadez
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: The Japanese Assassin
Keiji Sakoda
Finishing Move: The Roaring Elbow
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Rey Mysterio



  • Ultimate Pro Wrestling:
  • Keiji Sakoda had a successful stint in the NWA Zero-One promotion in Japan..
  • Keiji Sakoda has also often filled in as an instructor at UPW's Ultimate University..
  • March 17, 2001 - WWF Jakked: Kaientai defeated Frankie Kazarian and Keiji Sakoda...
  • January 11, 2003 - WWF Velocity: Chuck Palumbo defeated Keiji Sakoda..
  • July 26, 2003 - Velocity: Chris Kanyon defeated Ryan Sakoda..

    World Wrestling Entertainment:
  • September 11, 2003: Ryan "Keiji" Sakoda signs a developmental contract with the WWE..
  • October 19, 2003 - No Mercy: Tajiri defeated Rey Mysterio to retain the CW title with help from Jimmy Yang & Ryan Sakoda..
  • October 23, 2003 - Smackdown!: Tajiri defeated Zach Gowan - Afterwards, Jimmy Yang & Ryan Sakoda viciously attacked Zach..
  • November 13, 2003 - Smackdown!: Akio & Sakoda defeated Jamie Noble & Rey Mysterio with help from Tajiri!
  • December 4, 2003 - Smackdown!: Jamie Noble uses Nidia's handicap to his advantage and helps him defeat Sakoda in a 1-on-1 match..
  • February 15, 2004 - No Way Out: Tajiri/Sakoda/Akio defeated Ultimo Dragon/Billy Kidman/Paul London on Sunday Night Heat..
  • March 4, 2004 - Smackdown!: Rey Mysterio & Billy Kidman & Ultimo Dragon defeated Tajiri & Akio & Sakoda
  • March 11, 2004 - Smackdown!: Rey Mysterio & Billy Kidman & Ultimo Dragon & Funaki beat Tajiri & Akio & Sakoda & Jamie Noble..
  • April 1, 2004 - Smackdown!: The Dudley Boyz (Bubba & DVon) defeated Akio & Sakoda..
  • August 2004: Ryan Sakoda is released from his WWE contract..

    Ultimate University:
  • March 2005: Ryan Sakoda returns to Ultimage Pro Wrestling as a trainer at The Ultimate University..
  • January 15, 2006--Pro Wrestling WAR: Teddy Hart & Jack Evans vs Aaron Aguilera & Keiji Sakoda ended in a Double Countout..
  • ~~~Teddy Hart did a moonsault off the rim of a basketball hoop and claimed he messed up his knee..
  • September 16, 2006--Western Alliance Entertainment: Romeo Roselli defeated Ryan Sakoda (1st match back)..