HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


MANAGER PROFILES

Manager: "The Hardcore Giant" Ron Niemi
Real Name: Ronald J. Niemi
Birthday: February 23, 1970
Hometown: Originally from Ishpeming, Michigan
Now Reside in Savannah, Georgia
Marital Status: Married
Height & Weight: 5'6" - 205 lbs
Trained by: Jimmy Del Ray (Tampa Sportatorium)
Debut: August 1991
Previous Gimmicks: Sir Ronald J. Niemi IV
Notable Feuds: Steve Madison

Wrestlers who Ron Niemi Managed:
The Shane Twins Rod Steele Bruce Steele Steve Madison


  • Ron Niemi worked for WCW as 'security' in a huge angle with HULK HOGAN and SID VICIOUS..
  • Ron Niemi is the former owner and booker of IPW Hardcore Wrestling which had a very successful 5 year run in Florida..
  • ~~~When IPW (Independent Professional Wrestling) was merged (was taken over) with NWA: Florida where he became a manager..
  • Ron Niemi was part of the XWF Invasion of Puerto Rico along with Jimmy Hart, The Shane Twins, Drezden and many more..
  • Ron Niemi is the manager of 911 Incorporated, which includes Bruce Steele and the "Miami Pound Machine" Rod Steele..
  • Ron Niemi fired Steve Madison from 911 Incorporated due to what Niemi referred to as "insubordination"..
  • Ron Niemi worked backstage at initial episodes of TNA Impact until getting into a legit altercation with Jonny Fairplay..
  • ~~~Niemi ended up working a 3 month stint with NWA TNA handling the gorilla position on the heel entrance..
  • Ron Niemi is known for cutting controversial promos and interfering in matches with his briefcase..
  • Ron Niemi recently took over www.inyourfacebookings.com from former WCW Ring Announcer David Penzer..
  • May 21, 2005: Ron Niemi (Vice President of NWA Florida) announces that he is leaving the promotion after the 6/17 event..
  • Ron Niemi will be working regularly with Sal Hamaoui's World Wrestling Network DVD production company and FIP promotion..
  • July 22, 2005: Ron Niemi launches Elite Wrestling Entertainment with the debut show in Tampa, Florida..
  • July 8, 2005: Ron Niemi has stepped down as booker of Elite Wrestling Entertainment (run by Steve Madison & Buck Quartermain).
  • Ron Niemi helped launch "Pro Wrestling Warfare" - Currently run by Niemi-associates Aaron Royal & Charles Cardwell (Naphtali)..
  • ~~~Niemi still serves as an advisor for the group. You can find out more about Pro Wrestling Warfare at http://www.pwwf.com
  • December 2005: Ron Niemi moved to Georgia where he got work as a commentator with Deep South Wrestling..
  • February 22, 2007 - TNA iMPACT: Ron Niemi appeared in the corner of Team 3-D in their Belting Pot match with LAX..
  • March 5, 2006 - World Wrestling Legends PPV: Ron Niemi did commentary with the legendary Lance Russell and Jim Cornette..