HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES





Wrestler: Roger Kirby
Real Name: Willis Kirby
Birthday: December 14, 1939
Hometown: Born in Muncie, Indiana
Raised in Dunkirk, Indiana
Moved to St. Joseph, Missouri
Settled in Kansas City, Missouri
Marital Status: Married
Seven Kids
Fifteen Grandkids
One Great Grandkid
Height & Weight: 5'10" - 242 lbs
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: Roger "Nature Boy" Kirby
Roger "Rip" Kirby
Cowboy Bob Baker
Finishing Move: The Piledriver
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Gene Kiniski
Lou Thesz
Buddy Rogers
Pat O'Connor
Dory Funk Jr
Dick the Bruiser
Omar Atlas
Harley Race
Danny Little Bear
Bob Geigel
Buzz Tyler
Bob Brown

  • WWA Tag Team titles;
  • AWA Southern Tag Team titles;
  • WWC North American Heavyweight title;
  • WWC North American Tag Team titles;
  • NWA (Pacific Northwest) Heavyweight title (2);
  • NWA (Pacific Northwest) Tag Team titles;
  • NWA Junior Heavyweight title;
  • NWA North American Tag Team titles (3);
  • NWA (Florida) Tag Team titles (5);
  • NWA (Mid-America) Heavyweight title (2);
  • NWA (Central States) Heavyweight title (5);
  • NWA (Central States) Television title (2);
  • NWA (Central States) Tag Team titles w/Jerry Valiant (5);
  • NWA (Mid-America) Southern Tag Team titles;
  • NWA (Georgia) Wildside Tag Team titles;

  • December 14, 1939 Roger Kirby was born in Muncie, Indiana and raised in Dunkirk, IN..
  • January 25, 1975: Jerry Brisco & Rocky Johnson defeated Buddy Colt & Roger Kirby for the Georgia Tag Team titles..
  • April 1, 1978: Roger "Rip" Kirby & Igor Volkoff defeat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez to win the WWA Tag Team titles..
  • June 9, 1979: Roger Kirby & Paul Christy defeating Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber to win the vacant WWA Tag Team titles..
  • October 7, 1979: Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber defeat Roger Kirby & Paul Christy to win the WWA Tag Team titles..
  • AWA Comsikey Park 1980: Steve Regal beat Roger Kirby and competed in a Battle Royal later that night..
  • March 1982: Missing Link & Steve Regal defeated Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant for the Central States Tag Team titles..
  • Roger Kirby used the Piledriver as a finisher, and often was fined for using it in states where the move was banned..
  • Roger Kirby was a close personal friend of Nature Boy Buddy Rogers..
  • Roger Kirby now works for The Kansas City Star and spends the rest of his time with family..
  • Roger Kirby enjoys hobbies like photography and raising tropical fish..



  • A special thank you to Samantha Kirby (Roger's daughter) for emailing us and helping to complete this profile..