HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


ANNOUNCER PROFILES

Announcer: Rod Trongard
Real Name: Rodney D. Trongard
Birthday: February 16, 1933
Hometown: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Marital Status:
Debut:
Notable Feuds:

  • Rod Trongard is a member of the Minnesota Broadcasting Hall of Fame and began as a radio announcer in 1953..
  • Rod Trongard is a long-time pro wrestling announcer in the 70s and 80s, mostly with Verne Gagne's AWA..
  • Rod Trongard worked for the WWF during a period when Vince McMahon attempted to raid everyone who worked for Gagne..
  • ~~~He did not do well in WWF, and didn't last long there..
  • June 16, 2005: Rod Trongard passed away from liver cancer at the age of 72..
  • Rod Trongard had been a sportscaster in Mankato, Minnesota for the past 23 years..