HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Public Enemy Gallery]

[TedPettyForever.Tripod.com]
Wrestler: "Flyboy" Rocco Rock
Real Name: Ted Petty
Birthday: September 1, 1953
Hometown: Woodbridge, New Jersey
Marital Status:
Height & Weight:
Trained by: Wild Somoan Wrestling School
Debut: 1978
Previous Gimmicks: The Cheetah Kid
Col. DeKlerk (WCW)
Finishing Move: The Table-Bomb
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Dudley Boyz
American Males
Harlem Heat
Nasty Boys
Kenny Casanova

  • NWA United States Tag Team titles w/Johnny Grunge ();
  • NWA World Tag Team titles w/Johnny Grunge ();
  • ECW Tag Team titles w/Johnny Grunge (4);
  • WCW Tag Team titles w/Johnny Grunge ();


  • In the Beginning:
  • Ted Petty graduated from Rutgers University with a degree in nutrition..
  • Ted Petty competed on the Rutgers Wrestling Team, after many victories, joined the management became a trainer..
  • Ted Petty then became a professional boxer and travelled around the world fighting matches..
  • Ted Petty retired from boxing and began modifying boxing rings and selling them as wrestling rings..
  • Ted Petty sold rings to many independant federations who are still using those rings to this day!
  • Ted Petty enrolled in the Wild Somoan Wrestling School under the eye of Afa Anoia..
  • Ted Petty began his wrestling career as "The Cheetah Kid" and found his greatest success in Japan..
  • The Cheetah Kid gimmick began to get stale so Ted Petty went in search of a new gimmick..
  • November 20, 1990--WCW Clash: Sgt. Krueger [aka Ray Apollo] and Col. DeKlerk [aka Ted Petty] defeated The Beast & Kaluha..
  • December 16, 1990--Starrcade: The Steiner Brothers defeated Sgt. Krueger [aka Ray Apollo] & Col. DeKlerk [aka Ted Petty] (Africa)..

    UWF & ECW:
  • 1993: Public Enemy debuted in the UWF, Petty (as Rocco Rock) and Mike Durham (as Johnny Grunge)..
  • 1994: Public Enemy moved on to Eastern Championship Wrestling (Later renamed Extreme Championship Wrestling)..
  • Public Enemy were soon matched up with main eventers like Raven, Tommy Dreamer & Sandman..
  • Public Enemy and the rest of the ECW Roster revolutionized American Wrestling with their unique and 'extreme' style..
  • In the land of Extreme, Public Enemy were once told to "tone down" their act, by promotor Paul Heyman..

    World Championship Wrestling:
  • 1996: Public Enemy decided to try their luck in World Championship Wrestling..
  • January 15, 1996: Public Enemy makes their debut defeating the American Males (Bagwell & Riggs)..
  • Public Enemy broght their "tables gimmick" to WCW..
  • September 22, 1996: Public Enemy defeated Harlem Heat to capture the WCW Tag Team Titles!
  • October 1, 1996: Harlem Heat defeated Public Enemy to recapture the titles..

    Extreme Championship Wrestling:
  • Public Enemy Returned to ECW for about a month, before jumping to the WWF..

    World Wrestling Federation:
  • 1997: Public Enemy entered the WWF surrounded by a lot of contravery..
  • The WWF roster did not accept PE since it was understood that they were jumping from a sinking ship (WCW)..

    Independant Circuit:
  • 1999: Rocco Rock had a brief run in NBW..

    World Championship Wrestling:
  • July 18, 1999 - Bash at the Beach: Public Enemy returned to WCW in think Junkyard Invitational..
  • 2000: Rocco Rock moved on to USA Pro Wrestling as a singles wrestler..

    The Death of Ted Petty:
  • September 21, 2002: Ted Petty passed away at the age of 49 due to an apparant massive heart attack..
  • ~~~Petty had wrestled Deven Storm on the first match of a Jersey City card..
  • ~~~Petty was scheduled to wrestle Gary Wolfe for the 3PW Heavyweight Title later in the week..
  • ~~~Petty was engaged to be married on October 26, 2002..
  • ~~~R.I.P.
  • Months later, on an episode of WWE Tough Enough (which is taped months earlier) trainer Bill Demott recieved a call on air..
  • The phone call was from a friend informing him that Rocco Rock had died, and he broke down on the set..
  • Bill DeMott returned later and used it as a leason to his trainees to never take anybody in the wrestling business for granted..
  • June 10, 2005 - Hardcore Homecoming: Johnny Grunge, Gary Wolfe & Tammy Sytch participated in a tribute to wrestlers who died..
  • ~~~RIP: Louie Spicolli, Road Warrior Hawk, Rocco Rock, Big Dick Dudley, Pitbull #2, Eddie Gilbert and Chris Candido..
  • June 12, 2005 - ECW One Night Stand: "Pitbull" Gary Wolfe introduced a tribute to ECW wrestlers who have died since ECW closed..
  • ~~~RIP to Rocco Rock, Terry Gordy, Mike Lockwood, The Sheik, Mike Lozanski, Pitbull #2, Big Dick Dudley, Chris Candido..