HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Robbie "Wildcat" Brookside
Real Name: Robert Brooks
Birthday: 1966
Hometown: Born in Liverpool, England
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'3" - 240 lbs
Trained by: Liverpool Olympic Wrestling Club
Carl McGrath & Bobby Barron
Debut: 1984
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds:

  • World Middleweight title;
  • (TWA) British Heavyweight title (4);
  • (TWA) British Tag Team title w/Doug Williams;
  • European Tag Team titles;
  • RQW (Real Quality Wrestling) Heavyweight title defeating Billy Kidman (April 29, 2006);
  • FWA (Frontier Wrestling Alliance) World Heavyweight title defeating Hade Vansen (c) and Jonny Storm (July 15, 2006);

  • Robbie Brookside was a regular tag partner of Steven Regal in the United Kingdom..
  • Robbie Brookside formed "The Liverpool Lads" with Doc Dean and Frankie Sloan at seperate times..
  • January 8, 2005--Norwegian Wrestling Federation: Erik Isaksen defeated Robbie Brookside..
  • February 14, 2005--Premiere Promotions: Robbie Brookside defeated Christian Eckstein..
  • April 25, 2005 - RAW: Simon Dean defeated Robbie Brookside in a match taped for International HEAT..
  • May 6, 2005--International Catch Wrestling Alliance: Robbie Brookside vs Chris Hero ended in a NO CONTEST in France..
  • September 1, 2005--Premier Promotions: Robbie Brookside beat Masked Emperor (who was unmasked as Kris Kay)..
  • ~~~Robbie Brookside defeated Doug Williams to win the Annual Worthing trophy..
  • January 28, 2006--All Star Wrestling: Robbie Brookside & Frankie Sloan beat Joe E. Legend & Widowmaker..
  • February 19, 2006--All Star Wrestling: Brody Steele & Gangrel w/Luna Vachon defeated Robbie Brookside & Steve Sonic by DQ..
  • February 25, 2006--Premiere Wrestling Federation: Robbie Brookside defeated Steve Strong....
  • March 4, 2006 - Frontier Wrestling Alliance: Robbie Brookside defeated Five Star Flash..
  • April 1, 2006--European Wrestling Promotions: Robbie Brookside & Alofa (Afa's son) beat Joe. E. Legend & Christian Eckstein..
  • April 29, 2006--Real Quality Wrestling: Robbie Brookside defeated Billy Kidman to become first ever RQW Heavyweight Champion!
  • May 13, 2006--Frontier Wrestling Alliance: Stevie Knight vs Robbie Brookside ended in a Double Countout.......
  • July 15, 2006--FWA: Robbie Brookside defeated Hade Vansen (c) and Jonny Storm in a 3-WAY to capture the FWA World title...
  • August 12, 2006 - ROH in England: Robbie Brookside defeated Chad Collyer to retain the FWA Heavyweight title..
  • August 13, 2006 - ROH: Colt Cabana & Nigel McGuiness & Robbie Brookside beat Chris Hero & Claudio Castagnoli & Chad Collyer..
  • August 18, 2006--IPW UK: American Dragon (ROH Champ) beat Robbie Brookside (FWA champ) and Martin Stone (IPW Champ)..
  • Oct 2006: Robbie Brookside opened a wrestling school in Leicester called the Wrestleicester at the West End Neighborhood Centre.
  • November 9, 2006--All Star American Wrestling: Team FWA vs. Team All Star in an Elimination match ended in a Double DQ..
  • ~~~Doug Williams/Jonny Storm/Jody Fleisch/Geroge Costana beat James Manson/Robbie Dynamite/Dean2Extreme/Robbie Brookside
  • November 12, 2006--All Star Wrestling: James Mason beat Doug Williams and Robbie Brookside and Drew McDonald in a 4-WAY..
  • November 16, 2006--All Star Wrestling: Robbie Brookside & Frankie Sloan defeated Charlie Rage & Jonny Storm