HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: "Hustler" Rip Rogers
Real Name: Mark Sciarra
Birthday: February 14, 1955
Hometown: Seymour, Indiana
Marital Status: Divorced from Miss Brenda Britton
Height & Weight: 6'0" - 230 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1975
Previous Gimmicks: The Disco Kid (Tennessee)
Mark Sciarra (WWA)
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Ricki Starr
Adrian Street
"Wildfire" Tommy Rich


[Rip Rogers Gallery]

  • ICW United States Tag Team titles w/Ricky Starr ();
  • ICW United States Tag Team titles w/Pez Whatley ();
  • ICW Tag Team titles (2);
  • MWA World Heavyweight title;
  • NWA Southeastern Heavyweight title;
  • NWA National Tag Team titles w/Ted Oates;
  • NWA Central States Television title;
  • CWA Mid-America Heavyweight title;
  • International Championship Wrestling World Tag Team titles (May 1982);
  • NWA United States Junior Heavyweight title (November 11, 1983);
  • NWA United States Junior Heavyweight title (March 5, 1984);
  • NWA Mid-America Heavyweight title (May 19, 1986);
  • Atlantic Grand Prix Wrestling International Heavyweight title (July 14, 1988);
  • WWC (World Wrestling Council) Caribbean Heavyweight title (May 14, 1989)
  • WWC (World Wrestling Council) World Tag Team title (May 17, 1989);
  • WWC (World Wrestling Council) World Tag Team title ();
  • Atlantic Grand Prix Wrestling International Heavyweight title (1990);
  • OVW (Ohio Valley Wrestling) Heavyweight title (3);
  • OVW (Ohio Valley Wrestling) Southern Tag Team titles w/Dave the Rave (2);
  • OVW (Ohio Valley Wrestling) Southern Tag Team titles w/Jason Lee (1);

  • 1975: Rip Rogers & Gary Royal were the "Convertible Blondes" in Angelo Poffo's ICW and the later added Pez Whatley..
  • 1978: Rip Rogers worked for Nick Gulas in Tennesseee using the name "The Disco Kid"..
  • 1984: Rip Rogers formed a tag team with Ted Oates known as the "Hollywood Blondes" for Jim Crockett Promotions..
  • Rip Rogers worked for Global Wrestling Federation in a group called the Cartel -- along with Cactus Jack & Scott Anthony..
  • 1988-90: Rip Rogers worked with a successful homosexual gimmick in Giant Baba's All Japan Pro Wrestling..
  • 1997: Rip Rogers formed a tag team with Jason Lee known as the "Suicide Blondes" in Ohio Valley Wrestling in Kentucky..
  • Rip Rogers was named the head trainer at the Ohio Valley Wrestling training facility - developmental league for the WWE..
  • March 2004: Rip Rogers was given his release from the WWE as head trainer for WWE developmental talent..