HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Rip Hawk
Real Name: Harvey Evers
Birthday: June 6, 1921
Hometown: Charlotte, North Carolina
Relocated to Albuquerque, NM
Retired to Hereford, Texas
Marital Status: Married
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut: 1963
Previous Gimmicks: The Blonde Adonis
Rip "The Profile" Hawk
Finishing Move: The Piledriver
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Nelson Royal
Jerry Brisco
Paul Jones
Thunderbolt Patterson


[Rip Hawk Gallery]

  • NWA Texas Heavyweight title;
  • NWA Eastern States Heavyweight title;
  • NWA (Florida) Tag Team titles;
  • NWA (Texas) Tag Team titles;
  • NWA Florida Tag Team titles (2);
  • NWA (Mid-Atlantic) Tag Team titles;
  • NWA (Western States) Tag Team titles (3);
  • NWA (Atlantic Coast) Tag Team titles (2);

  • Rip Hawk underwent wrestling training in the United States Marine Corps..
  • Rip Hawk formed a successful heel tag team with Swede Hansen until Hansen had a heart attack..
  • April 7, 1974: Rip Hawk & Ric Flair defeated Bob Bruggers & Paul Jones for the "NWA" Mid-Atlantic tag team titles..
  • 2006: Rip Hawk now lives in Hereford, Texas and is married with two step girls and a grandson..
  • 2006: Rip Hawk now coaches wrestling at the YMCA in Hereford, Texas...