HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Rikidozan (1924 - 1963)
Real Name: Kim Sin-Nak or Mitsuhiro Momota
Birthday: November 14, 1924 in Korea
Hometown: North Korea
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'10" - 240lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1951
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: Piledriver
Favorite Moves: Overhead Karate Chop
Notable Feuds: Lou Thesz
Dick Beyers
Fred Blassie

  • NWA International Title defeating Lou Thesz..
  • NWA World Tag Titles w/ Endo defeating the Sharpe Brothers..
  • WWA World Title defeating Fred Blassie..

  • November 14, 1924: Rikidozan is born in Korea..
  • Rikidozan, a former sumo wrestler, is the father of the phenomenon we call Puroresu..
  • Rikidozan fought Lou Thesz on several occasions and even fought him to a draw in the first World Title match in Japan..
  • Rikidozan defeated Lou Thesz to win the NWA International Title..
  • Rikidozan also held the NWA World Tag Titles with Endo by defeating the Sharpe Brothers..
  • Rikidozan won the WWA World Title from Freddie Blassie becoming the first Japaneese wrestler to win a World Title..
  • 1953: Rikidozan founded the JWA, which was the first prominent Japanese wrestling promotion..
  • December 22, 1954: Rikidozan defeated Masahiko Kimura (a sumo wrestler) at Tokyo Sumo Hall..
  • ~~~The match was to be a draw, but Rikidozan orchestrated a double-cross, unleashing a vicious attack on Kimura!
  • Rikidozan also discovered both Giant Baba and Antonio Inoki, who would carry Japanese Wrestling for decades to come..
  • December 8, 1963: Rikidozan was stabbed at a night club that he owned and refused medical attention..
  • ~~~As a result of those injuries he passed away shorty thereafter --- He was only 39..