HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Riki Chosyu
Real Name: Mitsuo Yoshida
Birthday: December 3, 1951
Hometown: Seoul, Korea
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6' - 254 lbs
Trained by: Masa Saito
Debut: August 1974
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: Scorpion Deathlock
Favorite Moves: Riki Lariat
Notable Feuds: El Canek
The Dragon
Tatsumi Fujinami
Kensuke Sasaki

  • New Japan NWF/NWA North American Tag Team title;
  • UWA (Mexico/Japan) World Heavyweight title;
  • UWA (Mexico/Japan) World Tag Team title;
  • New Japan WWF International title;
  • JWA/All Japan NWA International Tag Team title;
  • All Japan PWF Heavyweight title;
  • New Japan IWGP Tag Team title-(3);
  • New Japan IWGP Heavyweight title (3);
  • New Japan Greatest 18 Club World Martial Arts title;
  • WMG Tag Team title;

  • 1972: Mitsuo Yoshida represented South Korea at the Olympic Games in Munich failing to place in freestyle wrestling..
  • August 1974: Mitsuo Yoshida debuted, wrestling under his real name, he adopted the Choshu name in 1977..
  • Riki Chosyu won the IWGP Tag Team titles on three occassions with three different partners..
  • Riki Chosyu won the IWGP Heavyweight title three times..
  • Riki Chosyu was the most influential wrestler in Japan in the '80s and '90s, one of the greatest in-ring performer ever..
  • Riki Chosyu was the longtime booker for New Japan, and was known for being a selfless matchmaker..
  • March 7, 1981: Antonio Inoki & Riki Choshu defeated Hulk Hogan & Perro Aguayo in Kisarazu, Japan..
  • 1984: Riki Chosyu jumped from New Japan to All Japan and took a bunch of NJPW wrestlers with him..
  • March 7, 2004 - Z1 Hustle-2: Riki Choshu & Tomohiro Ishii defeated Zebra Man & Naohiro Hoshikawa..
  • May 8, 2004 - Z1 Hustle-3: Riki Choshu defeated Adamonster (King Adamo)..
  • July 25, 2004 - Z1 Hustle-4: Naoya Ogawa & Riki Choshu defeated An Joe (Yoji Anjoh) & Dan "The Buffalo" Bobish..
  • September 20, 2004 - Z1 Hustle-5: Riki Choshu & Rikishi defeated Oyajigari (Yoji Anjo) & Dan Bobish..
  • November 13, 2004--New Japan: Yuji Nagata & Osamu Nishimura beat Riki Choshu & Masahiro Chono in an elimination match..
  • January 4, 2005--New Japan Pro Wrestling: Masahiro Chono defeated Riki Choshu..
  • June 5 2005--Riki Pro: Riki Choshu & Enson Inoue defeated Kazunari Murakami & Yoshiaki Fujiwara..
  • July 3 2005--Riki Pro: Riki Choshu & Tomohiro Ishii & Ichiro Yaguchi b Tetsuhiro Kuroda & BADBOY Hido & GENTARO..
  • July 4 2005--Riki Pro: Riki Choshu & Tomohiro Ishii defeated Tetsuhiro Kuroda & BADBOY Hido..
  • August 4, 2005--Wrestle-One (debut): Kensuke Sasaki defeated Riki Choshu..
  • December 3 2005--NJPW: Riki Choshu/Yuji Nagata/Shinsuke Nakamura beat Masahiro Chono/Hiroyoshi Tenzan/Tatsutoshi Goto..
  • December 6, 2005--NJPW: Riki Choshu & Takashi Iizuka defeated Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto..
  • December 7, 2005--NJPW: Choshu/Manabu Nakanishi/Hiroshi Tanahashi beat M.Chono/Hiroyoshi Tenzan/Tatsutoshi Goto..
  • December 10, 2005--NJPW: Choshu/Yuji Nagata/Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Masahiro Chono/Hiroyoshi Tenzan/Tatsutoshi Goto..